WestRock CO

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-03-10 to 2025-04-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.14 billion USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4137500000 USD Source

Operating margin

9.82%

2018 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 406400000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4137500000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

772 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1506700000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 735100000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
453 million USD Source
Exact value

452600000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
6.73 billion USD Source
Exact value

6726500000 USD

Shares outstanding
255 million shares Source
Exact value

255100000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.47% · 1.2 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 253900000 shares · 2017-06-30· Source
  • 255100000 shares · 2018-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

16.1 billion USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4060600000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3894000000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4017000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4137500000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Net income

1.82 billion USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 196100000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1135100000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 223200000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 268200000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2 billion USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1900500000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1406200000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 363500000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 735100000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 363500000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1506700000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 735100000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-03.

Financial data available through: 2017-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.9%

    Prior period

    USD 14.17 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.86 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14859700000 − 14171800000 = 687900000 USD

    14171800000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14859700000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.1 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 396.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 708.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    708200000 − -396300000 = 1104500000 USD

    -396300000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    708200000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +12.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.69 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.9 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1900500000 − 1688400000 = 212100000 USD

    1688400000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1900500000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

  • Revenue USD 14.86 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 14.02 billion 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 835 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 126.8 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 708.2 million 4.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.9 billion 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 91%
  • 2014 91%
  • 2015 92%
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −2.8% of revenue.
  • 2017 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-309545400000 8731200000 Derived 814200000 86900000 Derived 727300000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-309895100000 9040700000 Derived 854400000 374700000 Derived 479700000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-3011124800000 10272300000 Derived 852500000 345400000 Derived 507100000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-3014171800000 13741500000 Derived 430300000 826600000 Derived -396300000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-3014859700000 14024700000 Derived 835000000 126800000 Derived 708200000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.9B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.0B12.0B8.0B4.0B0.020132014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue9545400000
2014Revenue9895100000
2015Revenue11124800000
2016Revenue14171800000
2017Revenue14859700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.9% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.6%22.2%14.8%7.4%0.0%20132014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year3.7%
2015Year over year12.4%
2016Year over year27.4%
2017Year over year4.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.6% 2017
Net margin 4.8% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5%6.2%2.9%-0.4%-3.7%20132014201520162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin8.5%
2014Operating margin8.6%
2015Operating margin7.7%
2016Operating margin3%
2017Operating margin5.6%
2013Net margin7.6%
2014Net margin4.8%
2015Net margin4.6%
2016Net margin-2.8%
2017Net margin4.8%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.9B 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.5B1.0B513.1M0.020132014201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow1032500000
2014Operating cash flow1151800000
2015Operating cash flow1203600000
2016Operating cash flow1688400000
2017Operating cash flow1900500000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.49× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.07×1.55×1.03×0.52×0.00×2013-09-302014201520162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.49×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
USD 727.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 727300000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 727300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1032500000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 1032500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
USD 479.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 479700000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 479700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1151800000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 1151800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
USD 507.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 507100000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 507100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1203600000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 1203600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
−USD 396.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -396300000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -396300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.69 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1688400000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 1688400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
USD 708.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 708200000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 708200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1900500000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 1900500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 2,145 latest values · 2,145 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001636023, 1636023, WRK, edgar:1636023

Also known as Rome-Milan Holdings, Inc., WRKCo Inc., WestRock CO, WestRock Co