Revenue
4.14 billion USD
2018 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4137500000 USD Source
15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-03-10 to 2025-04-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
4.14 billion USD
2018 Q3 · USD
9.82%
2018 Q3 · %
772 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
452600000 USD
6726500000 USD
255100000 shares
0.47% · 1.2 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
16.1 billion USD
2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
1.82 billion USD
2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
2 billion USD
2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-04-03.
Financial data available through: 2017-09-30.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 14.17 billion
–
Current period
USD 14.86 billion
–
14859700000 − 14171800000 = 687900000 USD
14171800000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source14859700000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 396.3 million
–
Current period
USD 708.2 million
–
708200000 − -396300000 = 1104500000 USD
-396300000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source708200000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.69 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.9 billion
–
1900500000 − 1688400000 = 212100000 USD
1688400000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1900500000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | 9545400000 | 8731200000 Derived | 814200000 | 86900000 Derived | 727300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | 9895100000 | 9040700000 Derived | 854400000 | 374700000 Derived | 479700000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | 11124800000 | 10272300000 Derived | 852500000 | 345400000 Derived | 507100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | 14171800000 | 13741500000 Derived | 430300000 | 826600000 Derived | -396300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | 14859700000 | 14024700000 Derived | 835000000 | 126800000 Derived | 708200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 9545400000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 9895100000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 11124800000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 14171800000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 14859700000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 27.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1032500000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 1151800000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 1203600000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1688400000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1900500000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | USD 727.3 million Exact valueExact value: 727300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 1032500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | USD 479.7 million Exact valueExact value: 479700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 billion Exact valueExact value: 1151800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30 | USD 507.1 million Exact valueExact value: 507100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1203600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | −USD 396.3 million Exact valueExact value: -396300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 1688400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | USD 708.2 million Exact valueExact value: 708200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.9 billion Exact valueExact value: 1900500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
15 filings · 2,145 latest values · 2,145 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001636023, 1636023, WRK, edgar:1636023
Also known as Rome-Milan Holdings, Inc., WRKCo Inc., WestRock CO, WestRock Co