Revenue
141 million USD
2018-07-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 140504000 USD Source
25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-04-06 to 2018-12-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
141 million USD
2018-07-01 · USD
3.3%
2018-07-01 · %
11.2 million USD
2018-07-01 · USD
10.2 million USD
2018-07-01 · USD
16020000 USD
99101000 USD
37473000 shares
1.12% · 415 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
560 million USD
2017-06-26 – 2018-07-01
53.2 million USD
2017-09-25 – 2018-09-30
54.7 million USD
2017-09-25 – 2018-09-30
7.95 million USD
2017-09-25 – 2018-09-30
46.7 million USD
2017-09-25 – 2018-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-12-31.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 531.88 million
–
Current period
USD 547.44 million
–
547438000 − 531881000 = 15557000 USD
531881000 USD · 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25
Inspect prior input Prior source547438000 USD · 2016-12-26 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 37.72 million
–
Current period
USD 72.01 million
–
72006000 − 37716000 = 34290000 USD
37716000 USD · 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25
Inspect prior input Prior source72006000 USD · 2016-12-26 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 54.3 million
–
Current period
USD 49.75 million
–
49745000 − 54300000 = -4555000 USD
54300000 USD · 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25
Inspect prior input Prior source49745000 USD · 2016-12-26 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.7 million
–
Current period
USD 9.62 million
–
9616000 − 9695000 = -79000 USD
9695000 USD · 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25
Inspect prior input Prior source9616000 USD · 2016-12-26 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-29 | 375162000 | 331841000 Derived | 43321000 | 18994000 Derived | 24327000 | 28499000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28 | 430472000 | 378909000 Derived | 51563000 | 25443000 Derived | 26120000 | 34148000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-12-31 – 2014-12-28 | 430472000 | 378909000 Derived | 51563000 | 25443000 Derived | 26120000 | 34148000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27 | 488202000 | 436514000 Derived | 51688000 | 25162000 Derived | 26526000 | 33479000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25 | 531881000 | 466380000 Derived | 65501000 | 27785000 Derived | 37716000 | 44605000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-12-26 – 2017-12-31 | 547438000 | 494496000 Derived | 52942000 | -19064000 Derived | 72006000 | 40129000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 375162000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 488202000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 531881000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 547438000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 2.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 37930000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 45526000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 54300000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 49745000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 28499000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 33479000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 44605000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 40129000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 70.1% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 62.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 49.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.54× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-29 | USD 24.33 million Exact valueExact value: 24327000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.93 million Exact valueExact value: 37930000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.43 million Exact valueExact value: 9431000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.5 million Calculation and evidence37930000 − 9431000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28499000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28 | USD 26.12 million Exact valueExact value: 26120000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.64 million Exact valueExact value: 41643000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.5 million Exact valueExact value: 7495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.15 million Calculation and evidence41643000 − 7495000 USD Exact free cash flow: 34148000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-12-31 – 2014-12-28 | USD 26.12 million Exact valueExact value: 26120000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.64 million Exact valueExact value: 41643000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.5 million Exact valueExact value: 7495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.15 million Calculation and evidence41643000 − 7495000 USD Exact free cash flow: 34148000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27 | USD 26.53 million Exact valueExact value: 26526000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.53 million Exact valueExact value: 45526000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.05 million Exact valueExact value: 12047000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.48 million Calculation and evidence45526000 − 12047000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33479000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25 | USD 37.72 million Exact valueExact value: 37716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.3 million Exact valueExact value: 54300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.7 million Exact valueExact value: 9695000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.61 million Calculation and evidence54300000 − 9695000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44605000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-12-26 – 2017-12-31 | USD 72.01 million Exact valueExact value: 72006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.75 million Exact valueExact value: 49745000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.62 million Exact valueExact value: 9616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.13 million Calculation and evidence49745000 − 9616000 USD Exact free cash flow: 40129000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
25 filings · 1,534 latest values · 1,534 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001630132, 1630132, BOJA, edgar:1630132
Also known as BOJANGLES', INC., Bojangles', Inc.