BLACK KNIGHT, INC.

EDGAR

183 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-12-23 to 2023-11-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

275 million Unit_Standard_USD_Whs7saZt-USi13eSpicEQA

2023 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_Whs7saZt-USi13eSpicEQA

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 275000000 Unit_Standard_USD_Whs7saZt-USi13eSpicEQA Source

Operating margin

-23.16%

2023 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -63700000 Unit_Standard_USD_Whs7saZt-USi13eSpicEQA Source
  • Revenue: 275000000 Unit_Standard_USD_Whs7saZt-USi13eSpicEQA Source
Cash and cash equivalents
20.3 million USD Source
Exact value

20300000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.64 billion USD Source
Exact value

1635600000 USD

Shares outstanding
0 Unit_Standard_shares_z8qq4KO7aEKyUIu_xYVLOA Source
Exact value

0 Unit_Standard_shares_z8qq4KO7aEKyUIu_xYVLOA

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-03.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.2%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 1.48 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 1.55 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1551900000 − 1475200000 = 76700000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

    1475200000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1551900000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +117.7%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 207.9 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 452.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    452500000 − 207900000 = 244600000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

    207900000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    452500000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -44.1%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 449.9 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 251.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    251700000 − 449900000 = -198200000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

    449900000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    251700000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -4.6%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 28.5 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 27.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27200000 − 28500000 = -1300000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

    28500000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27200000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 1.55 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 1.27 billion 82% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 278.2 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 174.3 million −11% of revenue
  • Net income Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 452.5 million 29% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 251.7 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 27.2 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 224.5 million 14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2020 21%78%
  • 2021 14%79%
  • 2022 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311238500000 971700000 Derived 266800000 2700000 Derived 264100000 391500000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311475200000 1172200000 Derived 303000000 95100000 Derived 207900000 421400000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311551900000 1273700000 Derived 278200000 -174300000 Derived 452500000 224500000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 1.6B 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.3B838.0M419.0M0.0202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w)Source evidence
2020Revenue1238500000
2021Revenue1475200000
2022Revenue1551900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.2% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.6%15.5%10.3%5.2%0.0%202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year19.1%
2022Year over year5.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.9% 2022
Net margin 29.2% 2022
Free cash flow margin 14.5% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.1%25.6%17.1%8.5%0.0%202020212022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020Operating margin21.5%
2021Operating margin20.5%
2022Operating margin17.9%
2020Net margin21.3%
2021Net margin14.1%
2022Net margin29.2%
2020Free cash flow margin31.6%
2021Free cash flow margin28.6%
2022Free cash flow margin14.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 251.7M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.485.9M364.4M242.9M121.5M0.0202020212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w)Source evidence
2020Operating cash flow415400000
2021Operating cash flow449900000
2022Operating cash flow251700000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 224.5M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.455.1M341.3M227.6M113.8M0.0202020212022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w)Source evidence
2020Free cash flow391500000
2021Free cash flow421400000
2022Free cash flow224500000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 264.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 264100000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 264100000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 415.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 415400000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 415400000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 23.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23900000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 23900000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 391.5 million
Calculation and evidence

415400000 − 23900000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

Exact free cash flow: 391500000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 207.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 207900000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 207900000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 449.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 449900000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 449900000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 28.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28500000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 28500000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 421.4 million
Calculation and evidence

449900000 − 28500000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

Exact free cash flow: 421400000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 452.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 452500000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 452500000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 251.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 251700000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 251700000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 27.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27200000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 27200000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w 224.5 million
Calculation and evidence

251700000 − 27200000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

Exact free cash flow: 224500000 Unit_Standard_USD_23u1drAiyEO_sKJgKB9_9w

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

183 filings · 4,674 latest values · 4,674 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001627014, 1627014, BKI, edgar:1627014

Also known as BLACK KNIGHT, INC., Black Knight Financial Services, Inc., Black Knight, Inc., Black Knight, Inc.