Fortune Valley Treasures, Inc.

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-12-05 to 2024-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

247 thousand USD

2024-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-312.53%

2024-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -772150 USD Source
  • Revenue: 247061 USD Source

Operating cash flow

15.4 thousand USD

2024-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -274805 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -290166 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.41 thousand USD Source
Exact value

7410 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
639 thousand USD Source
Exact value

638664 USD

Shares outstanding
15.7 million shares Source
Exact value

15655038 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 15655038 shares · 2023-06-30· Source
  • 15655038 shares · 2024-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.16 million USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 909719 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 88684 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 87168 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3844 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 247061 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Net income

-5.3 million USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1108659 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4046615 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1584303 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -999531 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -729476 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-368 thousand USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -272944 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -85816 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -179210 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -272944 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -290166 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -274805 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -290166 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -62.9%

    Prior period

    USD 238,824

    –

    Current period

    USD 88,684

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    88684 − 238824 = -150140 USD

    238824 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    88684 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.94 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4046615 − -1942723 = -2103892 USD

    -1942723 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4046615 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -2,687.1%

    Prior period

    USD 6,927

    –

    Current period

    −USD 179,210

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -179210 − 6927 = -186137 USD

    6927 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -179210 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +87.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2,599

    –

    Current period

    USD 4,879

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4879 − 2599 = 2280 USD

    2599 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4879 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 88,684 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.24 million 4,787% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.16 million −4,687% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 109,612 −124% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.05 million −4,563% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 179,210 −202% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4,879 5.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 184,089 −208% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 171% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 378% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 255% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 474% of revenue.
  • 2022 22%73%
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 916% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,787% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2014-09-01 – 2015-08-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-45590 Unavailable
Source
2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31260973 445813 Derived -184840 2656 Derived -187496 Unavailable
Source
2019 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3195849 361934 Derived -266085 -3661 Derived -262424 Unavailable
Source
2020 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31245392 625735 Derived -380343 -2587 Derived -377756 Unavailable
Source
2021 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31843828 3998537 Derived -3154709 100855 Derived -3255564 1170366 Derived
Source
2022 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-318021823 5844709 Derived 2177114 397378 Derived 1779736 -574219 Derived
Source
2023 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31238824 2188390 Derived -1949566 -6843 Derived -1942723 4328 Derived
Source
2024 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3188684 4244911 Derived -4156227 -109612 Derived -4046615 -184089 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 88.7K 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7M6.5M4.3M2.2M0.0201520212024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue0
2018Revenue260973
2019Revenue95849
2020Revenue245392
2021Revenue843828
2022Revenue8021823
2023Revenue238824
2024Revenue88684

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-62.9% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.926%652%377%102%-173%201520212024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year-63.3%
2020Year over year156%
2021Year over year243.9%
2022Year over year850.6%
2023Year over year-97%
2024Year over year-62.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4,686.6% 2024
Net margin -4,563% 2024
Free cash flow margin -207.6% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.525%-875%-2,274%-3,673%-5,073%2015-08-3120212024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-08-31Operating marginNot reported
2018Operating margin-70.8%
2019Operating margin-277.6%
2020Operating margin-155%
2021Operating margin-373.9%
2022Operating margin27.1%
2023Operating margin-816.3%
2024Operating margin-4,686.6%
2015Net marginNot reported
2018Net margin-71.8%
2019Net margin-273.8%
2020Net margin-153.9%
2021Net margin-385.8%
2022Net margin22.2%
2023Net margin-813.5%
2024Net margin-4,563%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow margin138.7%
2022Free cash flow margin-7.2%
2023Free cash flow margin1.8%
2024Free cash flow margin-207.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -179.2K 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M880.6K389.6K-101.5K-592.6K201520212024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow-35008
2018Operating cash flow-279271
2019Operating cash flow-230379
2020Operating cash flow-173646
2021Operating cash flow1236265
2022Operating cash flow-457142
2023Operating cash flow6927
2024Operating cash flow-179210

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -184.1K 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M804.0K298.1K-207.9K-713.8K201520212024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flow1170366
2022Free cash flow-574219
2023Free cash flow4328
2024Free cash flow-184089

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

68.1% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.533%400%267%133%0%201520212024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets25.5%
2018Liabilities / assets130.8%
2019Liabilities / assets211.2%
2020Liabilities / assets494%
2021Liabilities / assets25.1%
2022Liabilities / assets19%
2023Liabilities / assets30%
2024Liabilities / assets68.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.32× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.24×3.18×2.12×1.06×0.00×201520212024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.93×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.09×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.12×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.95×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.77×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.32×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31
−USD 45,590
Exact value

Exact value: -45590 USD

2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31: -45590 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35,008
Exact value

Exact value: -35008 USD

2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31: -35008 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31
−USD 47,465
Exact value

Exact value: -47465 USD

2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31: -47465 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42,492
Exact value

Exact value: -42492 USD

2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31: -42492 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31
−USD 105,943
Exact value

Exact value: -105943 USD

2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31: -105943 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 187,496
Exact value

Exact value: -187496 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -187496 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 279,271
Exact value

Exact value: -279271 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -279271 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 262,424
Exact value

Exact value: -262424 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -262424 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 230,379
Exact value

Exact value: -230379 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -230379 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 377,756
Exact value

Exact value: -377756 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -377756 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 173,646
Exact value

Exact value: -173646 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -173646 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3255564 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -3255564 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1236265 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1236265 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65,899
Exact value

Exact value: 65899 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 65899 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Calculation and evidence

1236265 − 65899 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1170366 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1779736 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1779736 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 457,142
Exact value

Exact value: -457142 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -457142 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117,077
Exact value

Exact value: 117077 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 117077 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 574,219
Calculation and evidence

-457142 − 117077 USD

Exact free cash flow: -574219 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1942723 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -1942723 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,927
Exact value

Exact value: 6927 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 6927 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,599
Exact value

Exact value: 2599 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2599 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,328
Calculation and evidence

6927 − 2599 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4328 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 4.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4046615 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -4046615 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 179,210
Exact value

Exact value: -179210 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -179210 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,879
Exact value

Exact value: 4879 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 4879 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 184,089
Calculation and evidence

-179210 − 4879 USD

Exact free cash flow: -184089 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 2,348 latest values · 2,348 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001626745, 1626745, CRYP, CRYT, FVTI, cryp, edgar:1626745

Also known as CRYPTO-SERVICES, INC., FORTUNE VALLEY TREASURES, INC., FORTUNE VALLEY TREASURES, INC., Fortune Valley Treasures, Inc.