Nascent Biotech Inc.

EDGAR

52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-02-13 to 2024-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2023 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-387 thousand USD

2023 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1787228 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1400650 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
146 thousand USD Source
Exact value

145575 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
172 million shares Source
Exact value

172202165 shares

Reported share-count change

19.89% · 28.6 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 143636778 shares · 2023-06-30· Source
  • 172202165 shares · 2024-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.92 million USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -829476 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -205406 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2087682 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1575106 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -377390 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.35 million USD

2023-07-01 – 2024-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -504218 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -162706 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -834332 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -504218 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1186066 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -834332 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -324729 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2023-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 1000000 = -1000000 USD

    1000000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.33 million

    Prior period

    −USD 470,390

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2800969 − -470390 = -2330579 USD

    -470390 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2800969 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -532.2%

    Prior period

    USD 413,479

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1787228 − 413479 = -2200707 USD

    413479 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1787228 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.16 million
  • Operating income −USD 2.16 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 645,212
  • Net income −USD 2.8 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.79 million
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 38%9.7%52%
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 287% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 146% of revenue.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-313000000 1572578 Derived 1427422 290485 Derived 1136937 Unavailable
Source
2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-310 1368948 Derived -1368948 -41 Derived -1368907 Unavailable
Source
2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-310 3447311 Derived -3447311 556842 Derived -4004153 Unavailable
Source
2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31750000 2150368 Derived -1400368 -441601 Derived -958767 Unavailable
Source
2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-311000000 1457052 Derived -457052 13338 Derived -470390 Unavailable
Source
2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-310 2155757 Derived -2155757 645212 Derived -2800969 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M2.4M1.6M810.0K0.0201720212023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue3000000
2019Revenue0
2020Revenue0
2021Revenue750000
2022Revenue1000000
2023Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%5%-33%-72%-111%201720212023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year33.3%
2023Year over year-100%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -45.7% 2022
Net margin -47% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%-2%-70%-138%-205%201720212023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin47.6%
2019Operating marginNot reported
2020Operating marginNot reported
2021Operating margin-186.7%
2022Operating margin-45.7%
2023Operating marginNot reported
2017Net margin37.9%
2019Net marginNot reported
2020Net marginNot reported
2021Net margin-127.8%
2022Net margin-47%
2023Net marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.8M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.589.5K-48.7K-686.9K-1.3M-2.0M201720212023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow-768844
2019Operating cash flow-711808
2020Operating cash flow-554325
2021Operating cash flow-986783
2022Operating cash flow413479
2023Operating cash flow-1787228

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

608.3% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96,620%72,465%48,310%24,155%0%201720212023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets18.4%
2019Liabilities / assets466.7%
2020Liabilities / assets89,463.1%
2021Liabilities / assets162.9%
2022Liabilities / assets737%
2023Liabilities / assets608.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.16× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.84×0.63×0.42×0.21×0.00×201720212023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.21×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
−USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1917852 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: -1917852 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 129,529
Exact value

Exact value: -129529 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: -129529 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
−USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2152129 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: -2152129 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 473,297
Exact value

Exact value: -473297 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: -473297 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
−USD 4.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4148740 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: -4148740 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 170,421
Exact value

Exact value: -170421 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: -170421 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1136937 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 1136937 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 768,844
Exact value

Exact value: -768844 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: -768844 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
−USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2221299 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: -2221299 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1224381 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: -1224381 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
−USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1368907 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: -1368907 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 711,808
Exact value

Exact value: -711808 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: -711808 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
−USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4004153 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: -4004153 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 554,325
Exact value

Exact value: -554325 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: -554325 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
−USD 958,767
Exact value

Exact value: -958767 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: -958767 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 986,783
Exact value

Exact value: -986783 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: -986783 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
−USD 470,390
Exact value

Exact value: -470390 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: -470390 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 413,479
Exact value

Exact value: 413479 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 413479 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
−USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2800969 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: -2800969 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1787228 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: -1787228 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

52 filings · 1,714 latest values · 1,714 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001622057, 1622057, edgar:1622057

Also known as NASCENT BIOTECH INC, NASCENT BIOTECH INC., Nascent Biotech Inc.