Revenue
1.17 billion USD
2024-09-28 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1171137000 USD Source
47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-12-18 to 2024-10-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.17 billion USD
2024-09-28 · USD
16.62%
2024-09-28 · %
233 million USD
2024-09-28 · USD
134 million USD
2024-09-28 · USD
737541000 USD
2807475000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-10-31.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.41 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.62 billion
–
2619468000 − 2412522000 = 206946000 USD
2412522000 USD · 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2619468000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 284.1 million
–
Current period
USD 438.86 million
–
438860000 − 284098000 = 154762000 USD
284098000 USD · 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source438860000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 266.73 million
–
Current period
USD 255.62 million
–
255619000 − 266733000 = -11114000 USD
266733000 USD · 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source255619000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-12-29 – 2014-12-27 | 1204231000 | 1134272000 Derived | 69959000 | 78736000 Derived | -8777000 | 3076000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-12-28 – 2016-01-02 | 1432297000 | 1297656000 Derived | 134641000 | 106923000 Derived | 27718000 | 9253000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | 1488274000 | 1333612000 Derived | 154662000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 91380000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | 1932575000 | 1711698000 Derived | 220877000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 98037000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | 2101002000 | 1938536000 Derived | 162466000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -11317000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | 2222140000 | 2008582000 Derived | 213558000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 159689000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02 | 2332451000 | 2107278000 Derived | 225173000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 231620000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | 2409669000 | 2156604000 Derived | 253065000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 149947000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | 2412522000 | 2143475000 Derived | 269047000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 17365000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | 2619468000 | 2308838000 Derived | 310630000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 183241000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1204231000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1432297000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1488274000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1932575000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2101002000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2222140000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2332451000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2409669000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2412522000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 2619468000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 18.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 29.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 5.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 0.1% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 8.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-29 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-01-02 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-01-01 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 79238000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 98203000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 244863000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 292183000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 209368000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 337184000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 408869000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 361929000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 284098000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 438860000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 3076000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 9253000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 91380000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 98037000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -11317000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 159689000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 231620000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 149947000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 17365000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 183241000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 81.3% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 68% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 66.4% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 65.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 64.5% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 62.5% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 57% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 52.7% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 55% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.2× |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.13× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.27× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.66× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.77× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.81× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.98× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.36× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-12-29 – 2014-12-27 | −USD 8.78 million Exact valueExact value: -8777000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.24 million Exact valueExact value: 79238000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.16 million Exact valueExact value: 76162000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.08 million Calculation and evidence79238000 − 76162000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3076000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-12-28 – 2016-01-02 | USD 27.72 million Exact valueExact value: 27718000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.2 million Exact valueExact value: 98203000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.95 million Exact valueExact value: 88950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.25 million Calculation and evidence98203000 − 88950000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9253000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 244.86 million Exact valueExact value: 244863000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 153.48 million Exact valueExact value: 153483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.38 million Calculation and evidence244863000 − 153483000 USD Exact free cash flow: 91380000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 292.18 million Exact valueExact value: 292183000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 194.15 million Exact valueExact value: 194146000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.04 million Calculation and evidence292183000 − 194146000 USD Exact free cash flow: 98037000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 209.37 million Exact valueExact value: 209368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 220.69 million Exact valueExact value: 220685000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.32 million Calculation and evidence209368000 − 220685000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11317000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 337.18 million Exact valueExact value: 337184000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 177.5 million Exact valueExact value: 177495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.69 million Calculation and evidence337184000 − 177495000 USD Exact free cash flow: 159689000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 408.87 million Exact valueExact value: 408869000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 177.25 million Exact valueExact value: 177249000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 231.62 million Calculation and evidence408869000 − 177249000 USD Exact free cash flow: 231620000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 361.93 million Exact valueExact value: 361929000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 211.98 million Exact valueExact value: 211982000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 149.95 million Calculation and evidence361929000 − 211982000 USD Exact free cash flow: 149947000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 284.1 million Exact valueExact value: 284098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 266.73 million Exact valueExact value: 266733000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.37 million Calculation and evidence284098000 − 266733000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17365000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 438.86 million Exact valueExact value: 438860000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 255.62 million Exact valueExact value: 255619000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 183.24 million Calculation and evidence438860000 − 255619000 USD Exact free cash flow: 183241000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
47 filings · 5,359 latest values · 5,359 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001621563, 1621563, SUM, edgar:1621563
Also known as SUMMIT MATERIALS, INC., Summit Materials, Inc.