Baxalta Inc

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-06-23 to 2016-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.55 billion USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1548000000 USD Source

Net margin

9.37%

2016 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 145000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1548000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

128 million USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 128000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
911 million USD Source
Exact value

911000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
683 million shares Source
Exact value

682775012 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.34 billion USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1429000000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1595000000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1763000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1548000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Net income

829 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 280000000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 309000000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 95000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 145000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.95 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.15 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6148000000 − 5952000000 = 196000000 USD

    5952000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6148000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -45%

    Prior period

    USD 1.74 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 956 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    956000000 − 1737000000 = -781000000 USD

    1737000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    956000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -41.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.37 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 799 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    799000000 − 1373000000 = -574000000 USD

    1373000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    799000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.15 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 956 million 16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 799 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-315555000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1288000000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-315952000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1737000000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-316148000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable956000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.1B 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.6B5.0B3.3B1.7B0.0201320142015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue5555000000
2014Revenue5952000000
2015Revenue6148000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.3% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7%5.8%3.9%1.9%0.0%201320142015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year7.1%
2015Year over year3.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 15.5% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.5%23.6%15.8%7.9%0.0%2013-12-312014-12-312015-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013Net margin23.2%
2014Net margin29.2%
2015Net margin15.5%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 799M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.3B835.9M418.0M0.0201320142015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow1548000000
2014Operating cash flow1373000000
2015Operating cash flow799000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.46× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.66×2.00×1.33×0.67×0.00×2013-12-3120142015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 1.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1288000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1288000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.55 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1548000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1548000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 1.74 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1737000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1737000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1373000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1373000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 956 million
Exact value

Exact value: 956000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 956000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 799 million
Exact value

Exact value: 799000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 799000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 538 latest values · 538 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001620546, 1620546, BXLT, edgar:1620546

Also known as Baxalta Inc