Exela Technologies, Inc.

EDGAR

102 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-09-26 to 2024-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

269 million Unit_Standard_USD_beRVtAg0Fkiz_MejzMY1xw

2024 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_beRVtAg0Fkiz_MejzMY1xw

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 269168000 Unit_Standard_USD_beRVtAg0Fkiz_MejzMY1xw Source

Operating margin

1.19%

2024 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3193000 Unit_Standard_USD_beRVtAg0Fkiz_MejzMY1xw Source
  • Revenue: 269168000 Unit_Standard_USD_beRVtAg0Fkiz_MejzMY1xw Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.3 million Unit_Standard_USD_beRVtAg0Fkiz_MejzMY1xw Source
Exact value

11278000 Unit_Standard_USD_beRVtAg0Fkiz_MejzMY1xw

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.08 billion Unit_Standard_USD_beRVtAg0Fkiz_MejzMY1xw Source
Exact value

1079256000 Unit_Standard_USD_beRVtAg0Fkiz_MejzMY1xw

Shares outstanding
6.37 million Unit_Standard_shares_0557IoJ-70CfpqH3gudNaA Source
Exact value

6365363 Unit_Standard_shares_0557IoJ-70CfpqH3gudNaA

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.2%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 1.08 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 1.06 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1064124000 − 1077157000 = -13033000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A

    1077157000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1064124000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 290.43 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 415.58 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 125.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -125156000 − -415581000 = 290425000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A

    -415581000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -125156000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 90.72 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 87.16 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 3.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3556000 − -87162000 = 90718000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A

    -87162000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3556000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -55.9%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 18.3 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 8.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8075000 − 18299000 = -10224000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A

    18299000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8075000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 1.06 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 833.42 million 78% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 151.87 million 14% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 70.78 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 8.05 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 133.21 million 13% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 125.16 million −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 3.56 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 8.08 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 4.52 million −0.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 2023 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311077157000 1305934000 Derived -228777000 186804000 Derived -415581000 -105461000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311064124000 1056073000 Derived 8051000 133207000 Derived -125156000 -4519000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 1.1B 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B872.5M581.7M290.8M0.020222023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A)Source evidence
2022Revenue1077157000
2023Revenue1064124000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.2% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.10%-0.25%-0.60%-0.96%-1.31%20222023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2023Year over year-1.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.8% 2023
Net margin -11.8% 2023
Free cash flow margin -0.4% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-8%-19%-30%-42%20222023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Operating margin-21.2%
2023Operating margin0.8%
2022Net margin-38.6%
2023Net margin-11.8%
2022Free cash flow margin-9.8%
2023Free cash flow margin-0.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 3.6M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.8M-15.5M-41.8M-68.1M-94.4M20222023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A)Source evidence
2022Operating cash flow-87162000
2023Operating cash flow3556000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A -4.5M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.4M-22.1M-52.7M-83.3M-113.9M20222023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A)Source evidence
2022Free cash flow-105461000
2023Free cash flow-4519000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 415.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -415581000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -415581000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 87.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -87162000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -87162000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 18.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18299000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 18299000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 105.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-87162000 − 18299000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A

Exact free cash flow: -105461000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 125.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -125156000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -125156000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 3.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3556000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 3556000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 8.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8075000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 8075000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A 4.52 million
Calculation and evidence

3556000 − 8075000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A

Exact free cash flow: -4519000 Unit_Standard_USD_ChLcLURfbEiUHVqoENq09A

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

102 filings · 8,039 latest values · 8,039 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001620179, 1620179, XELA, edgar:1620179, qpacu

Also known as EXELA TECHNOLOGIES, INC., EXELA TECHNOLOGIES, INC., Exela Technologies, Inc., Quinpario Acquisition Corp. 2