Hess Midstream Partners LP

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-09-24 to 2019-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

195 million USD

2019 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

51.43%

2019 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 100500000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 195400000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

118 million USD

2019 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 392200000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 274400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.5 million USD Source
Exact value

3500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

714 million USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 171200000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 174200000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 172800000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 195400000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Net income

71.2 million USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 17200000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 18100000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 16800000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 19100000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

518 million USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 493600000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 367400000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 126100000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 274400000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 126100000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 392200000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 274400000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.1%

    Prior period

    USD 565.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 662.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    662400000 − 565800000 = 96600000 USD

    565800000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    662400000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +71.8%

    Prior period

    USD 41.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70800000 − 41200000 = 29600000 USD

    41200000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70800000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +23.4%

    Prior period

    USD 399.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 493.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    493600000 − 399900000 = 93700000 USD

    399900000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    493600000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 662.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 288.8 million 44% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 373.6 million 56% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 302.8 million 46% of revenue
  • Net income USD 70.8 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 493.6 million 75% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 43%49%
  • 2018 11%46%44%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31565800000 279600000 Derived 286200000 245000000 Derived 41200000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31662400000 288800000 Derived 373600000 302800000 Derived 70800000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 662.4M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.715.4M536.5M357.7M178.8M0.020172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue565800000
2018Revenue662400000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.1% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.4%13.8%9.2%4.6%0.0%20172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year17.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 56.4% 2018
Net margin 10.7% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%46%30%15%0%20172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin50.6%
2018Operating margin56.4%
2017Net margin7.3%
2018Net margin10.7%
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 493.6M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.533.1M399.8M266.5M133.3M0.020172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow399900000
2018Operating cash flow493600000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

3.9% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2%3.1%2.1%1.0%0.0%20172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets3%
2018Liabilities / assets3.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.84× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.62×1.21×0.81×0.40×0.00×20172018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.84×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 41.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41200000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 41200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 399.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 399900000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 399900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 70.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70800000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 70800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 493.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 493600000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 493600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 730 latest values · 730 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001619739, 1619739, HESM, edgar:1619739

Also known as Hess Midstream Operations LP, Hess Midstream Partners LP