Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 147.7B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 139.1B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

39 billion USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 38986000000 USD Source

Operating margin

0.14%

2025 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 53000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 38986000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

584 million USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 245000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -339000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

336 million USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 245000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -339000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 751000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 503000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
766 million USD Source
Exact value

766000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
7.37 billion USD Source
Exact value

7366000000 USD

Shares outstanding
100 U001 Source
Exact value

100 U001

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-06-26.

Financial data available through: 2024-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-08-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-08-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-08-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-08-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-08-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-08-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.2%

    Prior period

    USD 139.08 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 147.66 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    147658000000 − 139081000000 = 8577000000 USD

    139081000000 USD · 2022-09-01 – 2023-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    147658000000 USD · 2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 5.56 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 3.08 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.64 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8636000000 − -3080000000 = -5556000000 USD

    -3080000000 USD · 2022-09-01 – 2023-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8636000000 USD · 2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -54.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.26 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.02 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1018000000 − 2258000000 = -1240000000 USD

    2258000000 USD · 2022-09-01 – 2023-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1018000000 USD · 2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -34.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.12 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.38 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1381000000 − 2117000000 = -736000000 USD

    2117000000 USD · 2022-09-01 – 2023-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1381000000 USD · 2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31

  • Revenue USD 147.66 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 161.73 billion 110% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 14.08 billion −9.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 5.44 billion −3.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 8.64 billion −5.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.02 billion 0.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.38 billion 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 363 million −0.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 95%
  • 2016 95%
  • 2017 95%
  • 2018 95%
  • 2019 96%
  • 2020 99%
  • 2021 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2022 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31103444000000 98776000000 Derived 4668000000 448000000 Derived 4220000000 4413000000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31117351000000 111350000000 Derived 6001000000 1828000000 Derived 4173000000 6522000000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31118214000000 112730000000 Derived 5484000000 1406000000 Derived 4078000000 5904000000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31131537000000 125248000000 Derived 6289000000 1265000000 Derived 5024000000 6896000000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31120074000000 115308000000 Derived 4766000000 784000000 Derived 3982000000 3892000000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-09-01 – 2020-08-31121982000000 121000000000 Derived 982000000 526000000 Derived 456000000 4110000000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-09-01 – 2021-08-31132509000000 130167000000 Derived 2342000000 -200000000 Derived 2542000000 4176000000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-09-01 – 2022-08-31132703000000 131316000000 Derived 1387000000 -2950000000 Derived 4337000000 2165000000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-09-01 – 2023-08-31139081000000 145963000000 Derived -6882000000 -3802000000 Derived -3080000000 141000000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31147658000000 161734000000 Derived -14076000000 -5440000000 Derived -8636000000 -363000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 147.7B 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.159.5B119.6B79.7B39.9B0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue103444000000
2016Revenue117351000000
2017Revenue118214000000
2018Revenue131537000000
2019Revenue120074000000
2020Revenue121982000000
2021Revenue132509000000
2022Revenue132703000000
2023Revenue139081000000
2024Revenue147658000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.2% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.2%8.8%2.4%-4.1%-10.5%201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year13.4%
2017Year over year0.7%
2018Year over year11.3%
2019Year over year-8.7%
2020Year over year1.6%
2021Year over year8.6%
2022Year over year0.1%
2023Year over year4.8%
2024Year over year6.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -9.5% 2024
Net margin -5.8% 2024
Free cash flow margin -0.2% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.8%2.4%-2.0%-6.4%-10.7%201520202024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin4.5%
2016Operating margin5.1%
2017Operating margin4.6%
2018Operating margin4.8%
2019Operating margin4%
2020Operating margin0.8%
2021Operating margin1.8%
2022Operating margin1%
2023Operating margin-4.9%
2024Operating margin-9.5%
2015Net margin4.1%
2016Net margin3.6%
2017Net margin3.4%
2018Net margin3.8%
2019Net margin3.3%
2020Net margin0.4%
2021Net margin1.9%
2022Net margin3.3%
2023Net margin-2.2%
2024Net margin-5.8%
2015Free cash flow margin4.3%
2016Free cash flow margin5.6%
2017Free cash flow margin5%
2018Free cash flow margin5.2%
2019Free cash flow margin3.2%
2020Free cash flow margin3.4%
2021Free cash flow margin3.2%
2022Free cash flow margin1.6%
2023Free cash flow margin0.1%
2024Free cash flow margin-0.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1B 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9B6.7B4.5B2.2B0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow5664000000
2016Operating cash flow7847000000
2017Operating cash flow7255000000
2018Operating cash flow8263000000
2019Operating cash flow5594000000
2020Operating cash flow5484000000
2021Operating cash flow5555000000
2022Operating cash flow3899000000
2023Operating cash flow2258000000
2024Operating cash flow1018000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -363M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5B5.4B3.3B1.2B-943.7M201520202024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow4413000000
2016Free cash flow6522000000
2017Free cash flow5904000000
2018Free cash flow6896000000
2019Free cash flow3892000000
2020Free cash flow4110000000
2021Free cash flow4176000000
2022Free cash flow2165000000
2023Free cash flow141000000
2024Free cash flow-363000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

85% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%69%46%23%0%2015-08-3120202024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020Liabilities / assets75.8%
2021Liabilities / assets70.3%
2022Liabilities / assets66.3%
2023Liabilities / assets70.5%
2024Liabilities / assets85%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.68× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.64×1.23×0.82×0.41×0.00×2015-08-3120202024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31
USD 4.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4220000000 USD

2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31: 4220000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.66 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5664000000 USD

2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31: 5664000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1251000000 USD

2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31: 1251000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.41 billion
Calculation and evidence

5664000000 − 1251000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4413000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31
USD 4.17 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4173000000 USD

2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31: 4173000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.85 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7847000000 USD

2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31: 7847000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1325000000 USD

2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31: 1325000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.52 billion
Calculation and evidence

7847000000 − 1325000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6522000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31
USD 4.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4078000000 USD

2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31: 4078000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7255000000 USD

2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31: 7255000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1351000000 USD

2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31: 1351000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.9 billion
Calculation and evidence

7255000000 − 1351000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5904000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31
USD 5.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5024000000 USD

2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31: 5024000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8263000000 USD

2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31: 8263000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1367000000 USD

2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31: 1367000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.9 billion
Calculation and evidence

8263000000 − 1367000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6896000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31
USD 3.98 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3982000000 USD

2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31: 3982000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.59 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5594000000 USD

2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31: 5594000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1702000000 USD

2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31: 1702000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.89 billion
Calculation and evidence

5594000000 − 1702000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3892000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-09-01 – 2020-08-31
USD 456 million
Exact value

Exact value: 456000000 USD

2019-09-01 – 2020-08-31: 456000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5484000000 USD

2019-09-01 – 2020-08-31: 5484000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1374000000 USD

2019-09-01 – 2020-08-31: 1374000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.11 billion
Calculation and evidence

5484000000 − 1374000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4110000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-09-01 – 2021-08-31
USD 2.54 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2542000000 USD

2020-09-01 – 2021-08-31: 2542000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.56 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5555000000 USD

2020-09-01 – 2021-08-31: 5555000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1379000000 USD

2020-09-01 – 2021-08-31: 1379000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.18 billion
Calculation and evidence

5555000000 − 1379000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4176000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-09-01 – 2022-08-31
USD 4.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4337000000 USD

2021-09-01 – 2022-08-31: 4337000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.9 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3899000000 USD

2021-09-01 – 2022-08-31: 3899000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.73 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1734000000 USD

2021-09-01 – 2022-08-31: 1734000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.17 billion
Calculation and evidence

3899000000 − 1734000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2165000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-09-01 – 2023-08-31
−USD 3.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -3080000000 USD

2022-09-01 – 2023-08-31: -3080000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2258000000 USD

2022-09-01 – 2023-08-31: 2258000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2117000000 USD

2022-09-01 – 2023-08-31: 2117000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141 million
Calculation and evidence

2258000000 − 2117000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 141000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31
−USD 8.64 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -8636000000 USD

2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31: -8636000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1018000000 USD

2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31: 1018000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1381000000 USD

2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31: 1381000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 363 million
Calculation and evidence

1018000000 − 1381000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -363000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 8,412 latest values · 8,394 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001618921, 1618921, edgar:1618921

Also known as WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE, INC., Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.