Revenue
39 billion USD
2025 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 38986000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 147.7B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 139.1B.
39 billion USD
2025 Q3 · USD
0.14%
2025 Q3 · %
584 million USD
2025 Q3 · USD
336 million USD
2025 Q3 · USD
766000000 USD
7366000000 USD
100 U001
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-06-26.
Financial data available through: 2024-08-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 139.08 billion
–
Current period
USD 147.66 billion
–
147658000000 − 139081000000 = 8577000000 USD
139081000000 USD · 2022-09-01 – 2023-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source147658000000 USD · 2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3.08 billion
–
Current period
−USD 8.64 billion
–
-8636000000 − -3080000000 = -5556000000 USD
-3080000000 USD · 2022-09-01 – 2023-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-8636000000 USD · 2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.26 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.02 billion
–
1018000000 − 2258000000 = -1240000000 USD
2258000000 USD · 2022-09-01 – 2023-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1018000000 USD · 2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.12 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.38 billion
–
1381000000 − 2117000000 = -736000000 USD
2117000000 USD · 2022-09-01 – 2023-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1381000000 USD · 2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31 | 103444000000 | 98776000000 Derived | 4668000000 | 448000000 Derived | 4220000000 | 4413000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31 | 117351000000 | 111350000000 Derived | 6001000000 | 1828000000 Derived | 4173000000 | 6522000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31 | 118214000000 | 112730000000 Derived | 5484000000 | 1406000000 Derived | 4078000000 | 5904000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31 | 131537000000 | 125248000000 Derived | 6289000000 | 1265000000 Derived | 5024000000 | 6896000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31 | 120074000000 | 115308000000 Derived | 4766000000 | 784000000 Derived | 3982000000 | 3892000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-09-01 – 2020-08-31 | 121982000000 | 121000000000 Derived | 982000000 | 526000000 Derived | 456000000 | 4110000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-09-01 – 2021-08-31 | 132509000000 | 130167000000 Derived | 2342000000 | -200000000 Derived | 2542000000 | 4176000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-09-01 – 2022-08-31 | 132703000000 | 131316000000 Derived | 1387000000 | -2950000000 Derived | 4337000000 | 2165000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-09-01 – 2023-08-31 | 139081000000 | 145963000000 Derived | -6882000000 | -3802000000 Derived | -3080000000 | 141000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31 | 147658000000 | 161734000000 Derived | -14076000000 | -5440000000 Derived | -8636000000 | -363000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 103444000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 117351000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 118214000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 131537000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 120074000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 121982000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 132509000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 132703000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 139081000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 147658000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 13.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 0.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 11.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -8.7% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 8.6% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 0.1% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 4.8% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 6.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -4.9% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | -9.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 5664000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 7847000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 7255000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 8263000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 5594000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 5484000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 5555000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 3899000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 2258000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 1018000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 4413000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 6522000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 5904000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 6896000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 3892000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 4110000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 4176000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 2165000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 141000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -363000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 75.8% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 70.3% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 66.3% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 70.5% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 85% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-08-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.75× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2014-09-01 – 2015-08-31 | USD 4.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 4220000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.66 billion Exact valueExact value: 5664000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.25 billion Exact valueExact value: 1251000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.41 billion Calculation and evidence5664000000 − 1251000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4413000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-09-01 – 2016-08-31 | USD 4.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 4173000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.85 billion Exact valueExact value: 7847000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 1325000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.52 billion Calculation and evidence7847000000 − 1325000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6522000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-09-01 – 2017-08-31 | USD 4.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 4078000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 7255000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 1351000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.9 billion Calculation and evidence7255000000 − 1351000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5904000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-09-01 – 2018-08-31 | USD 5.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 5024000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 8263000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.37 billion Exact valueExact value: 1367000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.9 billion Calculation and evidence8263000000 − 1367000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6896000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-09-01 – 2019-08-31 | USD 3.98 billion Exact valueExact value: 3982000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.59 billion Exact valueExact value: 5594000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.7 billion Exact valueExact value: 1702000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.89 billion Calculation and evidence5594000000 − 1702000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3892000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-09-01 – 2020-08-31 | USD 456 million Exact valueExact value: 456000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 5484000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.37 billion Exact valueExact value: 1374000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.11 billion Calculation and evidence5484000000 − 1374000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4110000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-09-01 – 2021-08-31 | USD 2.54 billion Exact valueExact value: 2542000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 5555000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 1379000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.18 billion Calculation and evidence5555000000 − 1379000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4176000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-09-01 – 2022-08-31 | USD 4.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 4337000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.9 billion Exact valueExact value: 3899000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.73 billion Exact valueExact value: 1734000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.17 billion Calculation and evidence3899000000 − 1734000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2165000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-09-01 – 2023-08-31 | −USD 3.08 billion Exact valueExact value: -3080000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 2258000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 2117000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141 million Calculation and evidence2258000000 − 2117000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 141000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-09-01 – 2024-08-31 | −USD 8.64 billion Exact valueExact value: -8636000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 1018000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 1381000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 363 million Calculation and evidence1018000000 − 1381000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -363000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
48 filings · 8,412 latest values · 8,394 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001618921, 1618921, edgar:1618921
Also known as WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE, INC., Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.