World Gold Trust

EDGAR

47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-08-28 to 2026-08-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

5.31 billion USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -71001000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1898014000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 708970000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2773241000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-30
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +119.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.42 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.31 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5309224000 − 2423086000 = 2886138000 USD

    2423086000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5309224000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
−USD 337,000
Exact value

Exact value: -337000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: -337000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
−USD 7.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7505000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: -7505000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
USD 138.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138958000 USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: 138958000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
USD 443.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 443161000 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: 443161000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
−USD 345.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -345917000 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: -345917000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
−USD 295.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -295357000 USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30: -295357000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
USD 546.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 546285000 USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30: 546285000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30
USD 2.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2423086000 USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30: 2423086000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30
USD 5.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5309224000 USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30: 5309224000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

47 filings · 670 latest values · 670 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001618181, 1618181, GLDM, GLDM®, GLDW, WGT, edgar:1618181

Also known as Global Currency Gold Trust, WORLD GOLD TRUST, World Currency Gold Trust, World Gold Trust