Revenue
55.5 million EUR
2017 · EUR
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 55531000 EUR Source
26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-10-02 to 2018-06-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
14951000 EUR
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-06-19.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
EUR 85.19 million
–
Current period
EUR 55.53 million
–
55531000 − 85187000 = -29656000 EUR
85187000 EUR · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source55531000 EUR · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−EUR 66.6 million
–
Current period
−EUR 57.84 million
–
-57840000 − -66599000 = 8759000 EUR
-66599000 EUR · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-57840000 EUR · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
EUR 2.89 million
–
Current period
EUR 2.32 million
–
2323000 − 2887000 = -564000 EUR
2887000 EUR · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2323000 EUR · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 77540000 | 94495000 Derived | -16955000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -70419000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 85187000 | 113787000 Derived | -28600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -69486000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 55531000 | 109726000 Derived | -54195000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -60163000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in EUR.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(EUR) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 77540000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 85187000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 55531000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 9.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -34.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -21.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -33.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -97.6% |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -90.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -81.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -108.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(EUR) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -68960000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -66599000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -57840000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(EUR) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -70419000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -69486000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -60163000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.41× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.06× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.07× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −EUR 68.96 million Exact valueExact value: -68960000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 1.46 million Exact valueExact value: 1459000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 70.42 million Calculation and evidence-68960000 − 1459000 EUR Exact free cash flow: -70419000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −EUR 66.6 million Exact valueExact value: -66599000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 2.89 million Exact valueExact value: 2887000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 69.49 million Calculation and evidence-66599000 − 2887000 EUR Exact free cash flow: -69486000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −EUR 57.84 million Exact valueExact value: -57840000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 2.32 million Exact valueExact value: 2323000 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 60.16 million Calculation and evidence-57840000 − 2323000 EUR Exact free cash flow: -60163000 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
26 filings · 129 latest values · 129 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001617582, 1617582, ABLX, edgar:1617582
Also known as ABLYNX NV, Ablynx NV