ABLYNX NV

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2017-10-02 to 2018-06-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

55.5 million EUR

2017 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-97.59%

2017 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -54195000 EUR Source
  • Revenue: 55531000 EUR Source

Operating cash flow

-57.8 million EUR

2017 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -57840000 EUR Source

Free cash flow

-60.2 million EUR

2017 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -57840000 EUR Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2323000 EUR Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15 million EUR Source
Exact value

14951000 EUR

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-06-19.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -34.8%

    Prior period

    EUR 85.19 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 55.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    55531000 − 85187000 = -29656000 EUR

    85187000 EUR · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    55531000 EUR · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +EUR 8.76 million

    Prior period

    −EUR 66.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −EUR 57.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -57840000 − -66599000 = 8759000 EUR

    -66599000 EUR · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -57840000 EUR · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -19.5%

    Prior period

    EUR 2.89 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 2.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2323000 − 2887000 = -564000 EUR

    2887000 EUR · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2323000 EUR · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue EUR 55.53 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived EUR 109.73 million 198% of revenue
  • Operating income −EUR 54.2 million −98% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −EUR 57.84 million −104% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure EUR 2.32 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −EUR 60.16 million −108% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3177540000 94495000 Derived -16955000 UnavailableUnavailable-70419000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3185187000 113787000 Derived -28600000 UnavailableUnavailable-69486000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3155531000 109726000 Derived -54195000 UnavailableUnavailable-60163000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in EUR.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

EUR 55.5M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92.0M69.0M46.0M23.0M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2015Revenue77540000
2016Revenue85187000
2017Revenue55531000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-34.8% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%0%-12%-25%-38%201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year9.9%
2017Year over year-34.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -97.6% 2017
Free cash flow margin -108.3% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9%-23%-54%-86%-117%201520162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-21.9%
2016Operating margin-33.6%
2017Operating margin-97.6%
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow margin-90.8%
2016Free cash flow margin-81.6%
2017Free cash flow margin-108.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

EUR -57.8M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5M-14.5M-34.5M-54.5M-74.5M201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow-68960000
2016Operating cash flow-66599000
2017Operating cash flow-57840000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

EUR -60.2M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6M-14.8M-35.2M-55.6M-76.1M201520162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow-70419000
2016Free cash flow-69486000
2017Free cash flow-60163000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

7.07× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.64×5.73×3.82×1.91×0.00×201520162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.41×
2016Current assets / current liabilities5.06×
2017Current assets / current liabilities7.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 68.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -68960000 EUR

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -68960000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1459000 EUR

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1459000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 70.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-68960000 − 1459000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -70419000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 66.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -66599000 EUR

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -66599000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 2.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2887000 EUR

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2887000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 69.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-66599000 − 2887000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -69486000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 57.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57840000 EUR

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -57840000 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2323000 EUR

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2323000 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 60.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-57840000 − 2323000 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -60163000 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 129 latest values · 129 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001617582, 1617582, ABLX, edgar:1617582

Also known as ABLYNX NV, Ablynx NV