Revenue
21.2 million USD
2016-04-02 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 21240000 USD Source
9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-09-05 to 2016-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
21.2 million USD
2016-04-02 · USD
2.55%
2016-04-02 · %
3.15 million USD
2016-04-02 · USD
3.07 million USD
2016-04-02 · USD
11242000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
85 million USD
2015-04-05 – 2016-04-02
718 thousand USD
2015-04-05 – 2016-04-02
13.5 million USD
2015-04-05 – 2016-04-02
194 thousand USD
2015-04-05 – 2016-04-02
13.3 million USD
2015-04-05 – 2016-04-02
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-09.
Financial data available through: 2016-01-02.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 81.78 million
–
Current period
USD 84.53 million
–
84527000 − 81782000 = 2745000 USD
81782000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source84527000 USD · 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 35.78 million
–
Current period
USD 1.2 million
–
1200000 − -35775000 = 36975000 USD
-35775000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source1200000 USD · 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 570,000
–
Current period
USD 13.55 million
–
13551000 − -570000 = 14121000 USD
-570000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source13551000 USD · 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 552,000
–
Current period
USD 171,000
–
171000 − 552000 = -381000 USD
552000 USD · 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03
Inspect prior input Prior source171000 USD · 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | 107005000 | 92475000 Derived | 14530000 | 5409000 Derived | 9121000 | 9308000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 | 88947000 | 107293000 Derived | -18346000 | -6161000 Derived | -12185000 | 17590000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03 | 81782000 | 137960000 Derived | -56178000 | -20403000 Derived | -35775000 | -1122000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02 | 84527000 | 82557000 Derived | 1970000 | 770000 Derived | 1200000 | 13380000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 107005000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 88947000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 81782000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 84527000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -16.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -8.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -20.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -68.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -13.7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -43.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 15.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 11634000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 19067000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -570000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 13551000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 9308000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 17590000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -1122000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 13380000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 7.3% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 9% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 8.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.77× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.14× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.04× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | USD 9.12 million Exact valueExact value: 9121000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.63 million Exact valueExact value: 11634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.33 million Exact valueExact value: 2326000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.31 million Calculation and evidence11634000 − 2326000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9308000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 | −USD 12.19 million Exact valueExact value: -12185000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.07 million Exact valueExact value: 19067000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.48 million Exact valueExact value: 1477000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.59 million Calculation and evidence19067000 − 1477000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17590000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2013-12-29 – 2015-01-03 | −USD 35.78 million Exact valueExact value: -35775000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 570,000 Exact valueExact value: -570000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 552,000 Exact valueExact value: 552000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.12 million Calculation and evidence-570000 − 552000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1122000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02 | USD 1.2 million Exact valueExact value: 1200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.55 million Exact valueExact value: 13551000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171,000 Exact valueExact value: 171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.38 million Calculation and evidence13551000 − 171000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13380000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
9 filings · 952 latest values · 952 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001616101, 1616101, edgar:1616101, ssrg
Also known as Symmetry Surgical Inc.