King Merger Sub II LLC

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-09-29 to 2019-10-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

491 million iso4217-usd

2018 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 490644000 iso4217-usd Source

Operating margin

-39.05%

2018 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -130973000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Income: 60611000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Revenue: 490644000 iso4217-usd Source

Operating cash flow

142 million iso4217-usd

2018 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 342064000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 200297000 iso4217-usd Source

Free cash flow

75 million iso4217-usd

2018 Q4 · iso4217-usd

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 342064000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 200297000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 311059000 iso4217-usd Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 244263000 iso4217-usd Source
Cash and cash equivalents
114 million USD Source
Exact value

114374000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
66.1 million shares Source
Exact value

66052287 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.22 billion iso4217-usd

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 553000000 iso4217-usd · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 610521000 iso4217-usd · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 567924000 iso4217-usd · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 490644000 iso4217-usd · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

311 million iso4217-usd

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 134727000 iso4217-usd · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35656000 iso4217-usd · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 200297000 iso4217-usd · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 134727000 iso4217-usd · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 342064000 iso4217-usd · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 200297000 iso4217-usd · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4737000 iso4217-usd · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-10-31.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    +363,797.9%

    Prior period

    iso4217-usd 94,000

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-usd 342.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    342064000 − 94000 = 341970000 iso4217-usd

    94000 iso4217-usd · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    342064000 iso4217-usd · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +48%

    Prior period

    iso4217-usd 210.19 million

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-usd 311.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    311059000 − 210186000 = 100873000 iso4217-usd

    210186000 iso4217-usd · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    311059000 iso4217-usd · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-usd)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
iso4217-usd 66.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66405000 iso4217-usd

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 66405000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 181.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181101000 iso4217-usd

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 181101000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 151.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 151810000 iso4217-usd

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 151810000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 29.29 million
Calculation and evidence

181101000 − 151810000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: 29291000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
iso4217-usd 68.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68823000 iso4217-usd

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 68823000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 181.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181837000 iso4217-usd

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 181837000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 307.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 307598000 iso4217-usd

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 307598000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 125.76 million
Calculation and evidence

181837000 − 307598000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: -125761000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−iso4217-usd 872.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -872542000 iso4217-usd

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -872542000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 103.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103005000 iso4217-usd

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 103005000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 166.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 166321000 iso4217-usd

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 166321000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 63.32 million
Calculation and evidence

103005000 − 166321000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: -63316000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−iso4217-usd 944.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -944289000 iso4217-usd

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -944289000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 107.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -107372000 iso4217-usd

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -107372000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 57.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57909000 iso4217-usd

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 57909000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 165.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-107372000 − 57909000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: -165281000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
iso4217-usd 22.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22457000 iso4217-usd

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 22457000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 94,000
Exact value

Exact value: 94000 iso4217-usd

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 94000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 210.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 210186000 iso4217-usd

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 210186000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-usd 210.09 million
Calculation and evidence

94000 − 210186000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: -210092000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31
iso4217-usd 22.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22457000 iso4217-usd

2017-01-02 – 2017-12-31: 22457000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−iso4217-usd 130.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -130005000 iso4217-usd

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -130005000 iso4217-usd Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 342.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 342064000 iso4217-usd

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 342064000 iso4217-usd Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 311.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 311059000 iso4217-usd

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 311059000 iso4217-usd Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-usd 31.01 million
Calculation and evidence

342064000 − 311059000 iso4217-usd

Exact free cash flow: 31005000 iso4217-usd

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 2,010 latest values · 2,010 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001615817, 1615817, CJ, cjes, edgar:1615817

Also known as C&J Energy Services Ltd., C&J Energy Services, Inc., King Merger Sub II LLC, Nabors Red Lion Ltd