Revenue
934 million USD
2021 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 933775000 USD Source
54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-09-08 to 2021-04-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
690259000 USD
1232138000 USD
64765369 shares
1.79% · 1.14 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
213 million USD
2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-04-29.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.07 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.18 billion
–
3183365000 − 3066262000 = 117103000 USD
3066262000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3183365000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 243.02 million
–
Current period
USD 197.04 million
–
197043000 − 243020000 = -45977000 USD
243020000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source197043000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 253.57 million
–
Current period
USD 427.18 million
–
427178000 − 253567000 = 173611000 USD
253567000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source427178000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 74.29 million
–
Current period
USD 66.81 million
–
66808000 − 74294000 = -7486000 USD
74294000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source66808000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1613883000 | 1449585000 Derived | 164298000 | 82533000 Derived | 81765000 | 119614000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1811711000 | 1649362000 Derived | 162349000 | 94174000 Derived | 68175000 | 126904000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2259389000 | 2083164000 Derived | 176225000 | 89298000 Derived | 86927000 | 159090000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2871922000 | 2590610000 Derived | 281312000 | 127407000 Derived | 153905000 | 273912000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 3066262000 | 2702337000 Derived | 363925000 | 120905000 Derived | 243020000 | 179273000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 3183365000 | 2855276000 Derived | 328089000 | 131046000 Derived | 197043000 | 360370000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1613883000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1811711000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2259389000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2871922000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 3066262000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 3183365000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 12.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 24.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 27.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 11.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 152428000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 160047000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 220408000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 329792000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 253567000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 427178000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 119614000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 126904000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 159090000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 273912000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 179273000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 360370000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 66.7% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 72.1% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 67% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 69.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 64.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.87× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 81.77 million Exact valueExact value: 81765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152.43 million Exact valueExact value: 152428000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.81 million Exact valueExact value: 32814000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.61 million Calculation and evidence152428000 − 32814000 USD Exact free cash flow: 119614000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 68.18 million Exact valueExact value: 68175000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160.05 million Exact valueExact value: 160047000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.14 million Exact valueExact value: 33143000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.9 million Calculation and evidence160047000 − 33143000 USD Exact free cash flow: 126904000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 86.93 million Exact valueExact value: 86927000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 220.41 million Exact valueExact value: 220408000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.32 million Exact valueExact value: 61318000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.09 million Calculation and evidence220408000 − 61318000 USD Exact free cash flow: 159090000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 153.91 million Exact valueExact value: 153905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 329.79 million Exact valueExact value: 329792000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.88 million Exact valueExact value: 55880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 273.91 million Calculation and evidence329792000 − 55880000 USD Exact free cash flow: 273912000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 243.02 million Exact valueExact value: 243020000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 253.57 million Exact valueExact value: 253567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.29 million Exact valueExact value: 74294000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179.27 million Calculation and evidence253567000 − 74294000 USD Exact free cash flow: 179273000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 197.04 million Exact valueExact value: 197043000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 427.18 million Exact valueExact value: 427178000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.81 million Exact valueExact value: 66808000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 360.37 million Calculation and evidence427178000 − 66808000 USD Exact free cash flow: 360370000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
54 filings · 3,625 latest values · 3,625 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001613859, 1613859, PRAH, edgar:1613859
Also known as PRA Health Sciences, Inc., PRA Health Sciences, Inc.