PRA Health Sciences, Inc.

EDGAR

54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-09-08 to 2021-04-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

934 million USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.44%

2021 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 69508000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 933775000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

192 million USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 192205000 USD Source

Free cash flow

173 million USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 192205000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18734000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
690 million USD Source
Exact value

690259000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.23 billion USD Source
Exact value

1232138000 USD

Shares outstanding
64.8 million shares Source
Exact value

64765369 shares

Reported share-count change

1.79% · 1.14 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 63625742 shares · 2020-03-31· Source
  • 64765369 shares · 2021-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

213 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 13874000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 91252000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 197043000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 145786000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 56940000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-04-29.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.07 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.18 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3183365000 − 3066262000 = 117103000 USD

    3066262000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3183365000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -18.9%

    Prior period

    USD 243.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 197.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    197043000 − 243020000 = -45977000 USD

    243020000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    197043000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +68.5%

    Prior period

    USD 253.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 427.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    427178000 − 253567000 = 173611000 USD

    253567000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    427178000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -10.1%

    Prior period

    USD 74.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 66.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    66808000 − 74294000 = -7486000 USD

    74294000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    66808000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.18 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.86 billion 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 328.09 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 131.05 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 197.04 million 6.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 427.18 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 66.81 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 360.37 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 90%
  • 2016 91%
  • 2017 92%
  • 2018 90%
  • 2019 88%
  • 2020 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311613883000 1449585000 Derived 164298000 82533000 Derived 81765000 119614000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311811711000 1649362000 Derived 162349000 94174000 Derived 68175000 126904000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312259389000 2083164000 Derived 176225000 89298000 Derived 86927000 159090000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-312871922000 2590610000 Derived 281312000 127407000 Derived 153905000 273912000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-313066262000 2702337000 Derived 363925000 120905000 Derived 243020000 179273000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-313183365000 2855276000 Derived 328089000 131046000 Derived 197043000 360370000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.2B 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4B2.6B1.7B859.5M0.0201520182020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue1613883000
2016Revenue1811711000
2017Revenue2259389000
2018Revenue2871922000
2019Revenue3066262000
2020Revenue3183365000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.8% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.3%22.0%14.6%7.3%0.0%201520182020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year12.3%
2017Year over year24.7%
2018Year over year27.1%
2019Year over year6.8%
2020Year over year3.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.3% 2020
Net margin 6.2% 2020
Free cash flow margin 11.3% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.8%9.6%6.4%3.2%0.0%201520182020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin10.2%
2016Operating margin9%
2017Operating margin7.8%
2018Operating margin9.8%
2019Operating margin11.9%
2020Operating margin10.3%
2015Net margin5.1%
2016Net margin3.8%
2017Net margin3.8%
2018Net margin5.4%
2019Net margin7.9%
2020Net margin6.2%
2015Free cash flow margin7.4%
2016Free cash flow margin7%
2017Free cash flow margin7%
2018Free cash flow margin9.5%
2019Free cash flow margin5.8%
2020Free cash flow margin11.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 427.2M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.461.4M346.0M230.7M115.3M0.0201520182020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow152428000
2016Operating cash flow160047000
2017Operating cash flow220408000
2018Operating cash flow329792000
2019Operating cash flow253567000
2020Operating cash flow427178000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 360.4M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.389.2M291.9M194.6M97.3M0.0201520182020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow119614000
2016Free cash flow126904000
2017Free cash flow159090000
2018Free cash flow273912000
2019Free cash flow179273000
2020Free cash flow360370000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

64.6% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%58%39%19%0%2015-12-3120182020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Liabilities / assets66.7%
2017Liabilities / assets72.1%
2018Liabilities / assets67%
2019Liabilities / assets69.2%
2020Liabilities / assets64.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.15× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.25×0.93×0.62×0.31×0.00×2015-12-3120182020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 81.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81765000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 81765000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 152428000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 152428000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32814000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 32814000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.61 million
Calculation and evidence

152428000 − 32814000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 119614000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 68.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68175000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 68175000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 160.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 160047000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 160047000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33143000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 33143000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126.9 million
Calculation and evidence

160047000 − 33143000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 126904000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 86.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86927000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 86927000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 220.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 220408000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 220408000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61318000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 61318000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.09 million
Calculation and evidence

220408000 − 61318000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 159090000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 153.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153905000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 153905000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 329.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 329792000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 329792000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55880000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 55880000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 273.91 million
Calculation and evidence

329792000 − 55880000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 273912000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 243.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 243020000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 243020000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 253.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 253567000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 253567000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74294000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 74294000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179.27 million
Calculation and evidence

253567000 − 74294000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 179273000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 197.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 197043000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 197043000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 427.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 427178000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 427178000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66808000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 66808000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 360.37 million
Calculation and evidence

427178000 − 66808000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 360370000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

54 filings · 3,625 latest values · 3,625 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001613859, 1613859, PRAH, edgar:1613859

Also known as PRA Health Sciences, Inc., PRA Health Sciences, Inc.