Revenue
81.9 million USD
2011-07-02 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 81873000 USD Source
74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-07 to 2011-08-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
81.9 million USD
2011-07-02 · USD
-10.43%
2011-07-02 · %
-8.51 million USD
2011-07-02 · USD
-8.57 million USD
2011-07-02 · USD
950000 USD
4616000 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-16.
Financial data available through: 2007-03-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 237.27 million
–
Current period
USD 248.57 million
–
248572000 − 237266000 = 11306000 USD
237266000 USD · 2005-04-02 – 2006-04-01
Inspect prior input Prior source248572000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 574,000
–
Current period
USD 13.2 million
–
13197000 − -574000 = 13771000 USD
-574000 USD · 2005-04-02 – 2006-04-01
Inspect prior input Prior source13197000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.72 million
–
Current period
USD 23.64 million
–
23639000 − 2716000 = 20923000 USD
2716000 USD · 2005-04-02 – 2006-04-01
Inspect prior input Prior source23639000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.18 million
–
Current period
USD 1.15 million
–
1148000 − 3175000 = -2027000 USD
3175000 USD · 2005-04-02 – 2006-04-01
Inspect prior input Prior source1148000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-04-02 – 2004-04-01 | 304507000 | 327712000 Derived | -23205000 | -5480000 Derived | -17725000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01 | 327267000 | 311004000 Derived | 16263000 | 2499000 Derived | 13764000 | 18251000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-04-02 – 2005-04-01 | 246343000 | 229794000 Derived | 16549000 | 5010000 Derived | 11539000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2005-04-02 – 2006-04-01 | 237266000 | 239989000 Derived | -2723000 | -2149000 Derived | -574000 | -459000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | 248572000 | 231567000 Derived | 17005000 | 3808000 Derived | 13197000 | 22491000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 304507000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 327267000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 246343000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 237266000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 248572000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -19.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -3.7% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 4.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -7.6% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 19481000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 2716000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 23639000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 18251000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -459000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 22491000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-04-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-04-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-04-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-04-01 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2005-04-01 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2002-04-03 – 2003-04-02 | −USD 13.27 million Exact valueExact value: -13272000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2002-04-04 – 2003-04-03 | −USD 13.27 million Exact valueExact value: -13272000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.73 million Exact valueExact value: -10727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.18 million Exact valueExact value: 1176000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.9 million Calculation and evidence-10727000 − 1176000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11903000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-04-02 – 2004-04-01 | −USD 17.73 million Exact valueExact value: -17725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2003-04-03 – 2004-04-02 | −USD 17.73 million Exact valueExact value: -17725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2003-04-04 – 2004-04-03 | −USD 17.73 million Exact valueExact value: -17725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.64 million Exact valueExact value: 4642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 411,000 Exact valueExact value: 411000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.23 million Calculation and evidence4642000 − 411000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4231000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01 | USD 13.76 million Exact valueExact value: 13764000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.48 million Exact valueExact value: 19481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.23 million Exact valueExact value: 1230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.25 million Calculation and evidence19481000 − 1230000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18251000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-04-02 – 2005-04-01 | USD 11.54 million Exact valueExact value: 11539000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2004-04-03 – 2005-04-02 | USD 11.54 million Exact valueExact value: 11539000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.78 million Exact valueExact value: 11783000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.28 million Exact valueExact value: 4277000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.51 million Calculation and evidence11783000 − 4277000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7506000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-04-02 – 2006-04-01 | −USD 574,000 Exact valueExact value: -574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.72 million Exact valueExact value: 2716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.18 million Exact valueExact value: 3175000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 459,000 Calculation and evidence2716000 − 3175000 USD Exact free cash flow: -459000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31 | USD 13.2 million Exact valueExact value: 13197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.64 million Exact valueExact value: 23639000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 million Exact valueExact value: 1148000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.49 million Calculation and evidence23639000 − 1148000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22491000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
74 filings · 101 latest values · 101 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000016104, 16104, edgar:16104
Also known as CAGLES INC