CAGLES INC

EDGAR

74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-07 to 2011-08-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

81.9 million USD

2011-07-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-10.43%

2011-07-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -8537000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 81873000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-8.51 million USD

2011-07-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8505000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-8.57 million USD

2011-07-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8505000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 64000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
950 thousand USD Source
Exact value

950000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
4.62 million shares Source
Exact value

4616000 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-16.

Financial data available through: 2007-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-03-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-03-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.8%

    Prior period

    USD 237.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 248.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    248572000 − 237266000 = 11306000 USD

    237266000 USD · 2005-04-02 – 2006-04-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    248572000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 13.77 million

    Prior period

    −USD 574,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13197000 − -574000 = 13771000 USD

    -574000 USD · 2005-04-02 – 2006-04-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13197000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +770.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23639000 − 2716000 = 20923000 USD

    2716000 USD · 2005-04-02 – 2006-04-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23639000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -63.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1148000 − 3175000 = -2027000 USD

    3175000 USD · 2005-04-02 – 2006-04-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1148000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

  • Revenue USD 248.57 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 231.57 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 17.01 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.81 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 13.2 million 5.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 23.64 million 9.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.15 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 22.49 million 9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2005 95%
  • 2005 93%
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2007 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-04-02 – 2004-04-01304507000 327712000 Derived -23205000 -5480000 Derived -17725000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01327267000 311004000 Derived 16263000 2499000 Derived 13764000 18251000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-04-02 – 2005-04-01246343000 229794000 Derived 16549000 5010000 Derived 11539000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-04-02 – 2006-04-01237266000 239989000 Derived -2723000 -2149000 Derived -574000 -459000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31248572000 231567000 Derived 17005000 3808000 Derived 13197000 22491000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 248.6M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.353.4M265.1M176.7M88.4M0.020042005200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue304507000
2005Revenue327267000
2005Revenue246343000
2006Revenue237266000
2007Revenue248572000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.8% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.7%-0.2%-7.2%-14.1%-21.0%20042005200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-19.1%
2006Year over year-3.7%
2007Year over year4.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.8% 2007
Net margin 5.3% 2007
Free cash flow margin 9% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.4%5.5%0.7%-4.1%-9.0%20042005200520062007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin-7.6%
2005Operating margin5%
2005Operating margin6.7%
2006Operating margin-1.1%
2007Operating margin6.8%
2004Net margin-5.8%
2005Net margin4.2%
2005Net margin4.7%
2006Net margin-0.2%
2007Net margin5.3%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin5.6%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2007Free cash flow margin9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 23.6M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.5M19.1M12.8M6.4M0.020042005200520062007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow19481000
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow2716000
2007Operating cash flow23639000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 22.5M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.3M17.7M11.0M4.4M-2.3M20042005200520062007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow18251000
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flow-459000
2007Free cash flow22491000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-04-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-04-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-04-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.85× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.00×1.50×1.00×0.50×0.00×2004-04-0120052005-04-0120062007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-04-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2005-04-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-04-03 – 2003-04-02
−USD 13.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13272000 USD

2002-04-03 – 2003-04-02: -13272000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-04-04 – 2003-04-03
−USD 13.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13272000 USD

2002-04-04 – 2003-04-03: -13272000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10727000 USD

2002-04-04 – 2003-04-03: -10727000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1176000 USD

2002-04-04 – 2003-04-03: 1176000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-10727000 − 1176000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11903000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-04-02 – 2004-04-01
−USD 17.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17725000 USD

2003-04-02 – 2004-04-01: -17725000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-04-03 – 2004-04-02
−USD 17.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17725000 USD

2003-04-03 – 2004-04-02: -17725000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-04-04 – 2004-04-03
−USD 17.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17725000 USD

2003-04-04 – 2004-04-03: -17725000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4642000 USD

2003-04-04 – 2004-04-03: 4642000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 411,000
Exact value

Exact value: 411000 USD

2003-04-04 – 2004-04-03: 411000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.23 million
Calculation and evidence

4642000 − 411000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4231000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01
USD 13.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13764000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 13764000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19481000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 19481000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1230000 USD

2004-01-02 – 2005-01-01: 1230000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.25 million
Calculation and evidence

19481000 − 1230000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18251000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-04-02 – 2005-04-01
USD 11.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11539000 USD

2004-04-02 – 2005-04-01: 11539000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-04-03 – 2005-04-02
USD 11.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11539000 USD

2004-04-03 – 2005-04-02: 11539000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11783000 USD

2004-04-03 – 2005-04-02: 11783000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4277000 USD

2004-04-03 – 2005-04-02: 4277000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.51 million
Calculation and evidence

11783000 − 4277000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7506000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-04-02 – 2006-04-01
−USD 574,000
Exact value

Exact value: -574000 USD

2005-04-02 – 2006-04-01: -574000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2716000 USD

2005-04-02 – 2006-04-01: 2716000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3175000 USD

2005-04-02 – 2006-04-01: 3175000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 459,000
Calculation and evidence

2716000 − 3175000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -459000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
USD 13.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13197000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 13197000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23639000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 23639000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1148000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 1148000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.49 million
Calculation and evidence

23639000 − 1148000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22491000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

74 filings · 101 latest values · 101 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000016104, 16104, edgar:16104

Also known as CAGLES INC