Carey Watermark Investors 2 Inc

EDGAR

44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-06-11 to 2022-08-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

257 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

20.7%

2022 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 53142000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 256750000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

32.5 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 48884000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16386000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
206 million USD Source
Exact value

205713000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.98 billion USD Source
Exact value

1977756000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

843 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 198627000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 655920000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 458559000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 190094000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 256750000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

85.6 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -20223000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -35456000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1257000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20223000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16386000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48884000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16386000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +135%

    Prior period

    USD 279.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 655.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    655920000 − 279101000 = 376819000 USD

    279101000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    655920000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 267.36 million

    Prior period

    −USD 350.13 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 82.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -82771000 − -350128000 = 267357000 USD

    -350128000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -82771000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 155.28 million

    Prior period

    −USD 154.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1257000 − -154021000 = 155278000 USD

    -154021000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1257000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 655.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 562.15 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 93.77 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 176.54 million 27% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 82.77 million −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.26 million 0.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −1.6% of revenue.
  • 2018 13%85%
  • 2019 Net loss: net income was −1.8% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 213% of revenue.
  • 2021 Net loss: net income was −13% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3149085000 58637000 Derived -9552000 2982000 Derived -12534000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31177600000 177832000 Derived -232000 20795000 Derived -21027000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31340810000 303997000 Derived 36813000 42298000 Derived -5485000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31613887000 524350000 Derived 89537000 81481000 Derived 8056000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31611063000 539305000 Derived 71758000 82656000 Derived -10898000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31279101000 595377000 Derived -316276000 33852000 Derived -350128000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31655920000 562151000 Derived 93769000 176540000 Derived -82771000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 655.9M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.708.4M531.3M354.2M177.1M0.0201520182021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue49085000
2016Revenue177600000
2017Revenue340810000
2018Revenue613887000
2019Revenue611063000
2020Revenue279101000
2021Revenue655920000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

135% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.287%195%104%12%-80%201520182021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year261.8%
2017Year over year91.9%
2018Year over year80.1%
2019Year over year-0.5%
2020Year over year-54.3%
2021Year over year135%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14.3% 2021
Net margin -12.6% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%-15%-55%-96%-137%201520182021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-19.5%
2016Operating margin-0.1%
2017Operating margin10.8%
2018Operating margin14.6%
2019Operating margin11.7%
2020Operating margin-113.3%
2021Operating margin14.3%
2015Net margin-25.5%
2016Net margin-11.8%
2017Net margin-1.6%
2018Net margin1.3%
2019Net margin-1.8%
2020Net margin-125.4%
2021Net margin-12.6%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.3M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101.8M33.1M-35.6M-104.3M-173.0M201520182021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow-3553000
2016Operating cash flow24559000
2017Operating cash flow49720000
2018Operating cash flow82856000
2019Operating cash flow78186000
2020Operating cash flow-154021000
2021Operating cash flow1257000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

78.7% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%43%21%0%201520182021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets48.6%
2016Liabilities / assets60.9%
2017Liabilities / assets55.4%
2018Liabilities / assets56.6%
2019Liabilities / assets66.7%
2020Liabilities / assets77%
2021Liabilities / assets78.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 12.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12534000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -12534000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3553000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -3553000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 21.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21027000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -21027000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24559000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 24559000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 5.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5485000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -5485000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49720000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 49720000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 8.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8056000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 8056000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82856000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 82856000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 10.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10898000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -10898000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78186000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 78186000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 350.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -350128000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -350128000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 154.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -154021000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -154021000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 82.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -82771000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -82771000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1257000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1257000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

44 filings · 1,718 latest values · 1,718 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001609471, 1609471, edgar:1609471

Also known as Carey Watermark Investors 2 Inc, Carey Watermark Investors 2 Inc , WATERMARK LODGING TRUST, INC., Watermark Lodging Trust, Inc.