Revenue
257 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 256750000 USD Source
44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-06-11 to 2022-08-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
257 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
20.7%
2022 Q2 · %
32.5 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
205713000 USD
1977756000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
843 million USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
85.6 million USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-08-11.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 279.1 million
–
Current period
USD 655.92 million
–
655920000 − 279101000 = 376819000 USD
279101000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source655920000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 350.13 million
–
Current period
−USD 82.77 million
–
-82771000 − -350128000 = 267357000 USD
-350128000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-82771000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 154.02 million
–
Current period
USD 1.26 million
–
1257000 − -154021000 = 155278000 USD
-154021000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1257000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 49085000 | 58637000 Derived | -9552000 | 2982000 Derived | -12534000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 177600000 | 177832000 Derived | -232000 | 20795000 Derived | -21027000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 340810000 | 303997000 Derived | 36813000 | 42298000 Derived | -5485000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 613887000 | 524350000 Derived | 89537000 | 81481000 Derived | 8056000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 611063000 | 539305000 Derived | 71758000 | 82656000 Derived | -10898000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 279101000 | 595377000 Derived | -316276000 | 33852000 Derived | -350128000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 655920000 | 562151000 Derived | 93769000 | 176540000 Derived | -82771000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 49085000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 177600000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 340810000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 613887000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 611063000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 279101000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 655920000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 261.8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 91.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 80.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -54.3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 135% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -19.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -113.3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -25.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -11.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -125.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -12.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -3553000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 24559000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 49720000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 82856000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 78186000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -154021000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1257000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 48.6% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 60.9% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 55.4% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 56.6% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 66.7% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 77% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 78.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 12.53 million Exact valueExact value: -12534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.55 million Exact valueExact value: -3553000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 21.03 million Exact valueExact value: -21027000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.56 million Exact valueExact value: 24559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 5.49 million Exact valueExact value: -5485000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.72 million Exact valueExact value: 49720000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 8.06 million Exact valueExact value: 8056000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.86 million Exact valueExact value: 82856000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 10.9 million Exact valueExact value: -10898000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.19 million Exact valueExact value: 78186000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 350.13 million Exact valueExact value: -350128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 154.02 million Exact valueExact value: -154021000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 82.77 million Exact valueExact value: -82771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.26 million Exact valueExact value: 1257000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
44 filings · 1,718 latest values · 1,718 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001609471, 1609471, edgar:1609471
Also known as Carey Watermark Investors 2 Inc, Carey Watermark Investors 2 Inc , WATERMARK LODGING TRUST, INC., Watermark Lodging Trust, Inc.