Affimed N.V.

EDGAR

160 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-06-27 to 2025-05-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

154 thousand Unit_Standard_EUR_w3IZCpZ-1Em8da2NEITozg

2024 Q2 · Unit_Standard_EUR_w3IZCpZ-1Em8da2NEITozg

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 154000 Unit_Standard_EUR_w3IZCpZ-1Em8da2NEITozg Source

Operating margin

-10,099.35%

2024 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -15553000 Unit_Standard_EUR_w3IZCpZ-1Em8da2NEITozg Source
  • Revenue: 154000 Unit_Standard_EUR_w3IZCpZ-1Em8da2NEITozg Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.8 million Unit_Standard_EUR_w3IZCpZ-1Em8da2NEITozg Source
Exact value

10764000 Unit_Standard_EUR_w3IZCpZ-1Em8da2NEITozg

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -80%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 41.35 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 8.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8275000 − 41353000 = -33078000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ

    41353000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8275000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 5.38 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 104.89 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 110.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -110269000 − -104892000 = -5377000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ

    -104892000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -110269000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +465.9%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 659,000

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 3.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3729000 − 659000 = 3070000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ

    659000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3729000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 8.28 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 114.94 million 1,389% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 106.66 million −1,289% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 110.27 million −1,333% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 3.73 million 45% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 114 million −1,378% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3140366000 104396000 Derived -64030000 UnavailableUnavailable-88787000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3141353000 129472000 Derived -88119000 UnavailableUnavailable-105551000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-318275000 114936000 Derived -106661000 UnavailableUnavailable-113998000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 8.3M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.7M33.5M22.3M11.2M0.0202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ)Source evidence
2021Revenue40366000
2022Revenue41353000
2023Revenue8275000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-80% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9%-15%-39%-63%-87%202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year2.4%
2023Year over year-80%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,289% 2023
Free cash flow margin -1,377.6% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.110%-289%-689%-1,088%-1,488%202120222023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Operating margin-158.6%
2022Operating margin-213.1%
2023Operating margin-1,289%
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow margin-220%
2022Free cash flow margin-255.2%
2023Free cash flow margin-1,377.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ -110.3M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8M-23.2M-55.1M-87.1M-119.1M202120222023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ)Source evidence
2021Operating cash flow-86591000
2022Operating cash flow-104892000
2023Operating cash flow-110269000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ -114M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1M-23.9M-57.0M-90.1M-123.1M202120222023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ)Source evidence
2021Free cash flow-88787000
2022Free cash flow-105551000
2023Free cash flow-113998000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 86.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -86591000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -86591000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2196000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2196000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 88.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-86591000 − 2196000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ

Exact free cash flow: -88787000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 104.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -104892000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -104892000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 659,000
Exact value

Exact value: 659000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 659000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 105.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-104892000 − 659000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ

Exact free cash flow: -105551000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 110.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -110269000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -110269000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3729000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 3729000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ 114 million
Calculation and evidence

-110269000 − 3729000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ

Exact free cash flow: -113998000 Unit_Standard_EUR_Mie2_Qm2xku71mWCooyWHQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

160 filings · 1,471 latest values · 1,471 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001608390, 1608390, AFMD, edgar:1608390

Also known as AFFIMED N.V., Affimed N.V., Affimed Therapeutics B.V.