Revenue
654 million Unit_Standard_USD_js__Q9gVB02AP9uhUeOtvQ
2020 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_js__Q9gVB02AP9uhUeOtvQ
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 653700000 Unit_Standard_USD_js__Q9gVB02AP9uhUeOtvQ Source
131 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-07-02 to 2020-02-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
654 million Unit_Standard_USD_js__Q9gVB02AP9uhUeOtvQ
2020 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_js__Q9gVB02AP9uhUeOtvQ
21.49%
2020 Q2 · %
181300000 Unit_Standard_USD_js__Q9gVB02AP9uhUeOtvQ
5752600000 Unit_Standard_USD_js__Q9gVB02AP9uhUeOtvQ
237611873 Unit_Standard_shares_faD_XwBajE2oosEbhdQZYQ
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-02-04.
Financial data available through: 2019-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 2.6 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 2.58 billion
–
2578000000 − 2602500000 = -24500000 Unit12
2602500000 Unit12 · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source2578000000 Unit12 · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 102.9 million
–
Current period
Unit12 150 million
–
150000000 − 102900000 = 47100000 Unit12
102900000 Unit12 · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source150000000 Unit12 · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 971.2 million
–
Current period
Unit12 951.1 million
–
951100000 − 971200000 = -20100000 Unit12
971200000 Unit12 · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source951100000 Unit12 · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 789.9 million
–
Current period
Unit12 786.9 million
–
786900000 − 789900000 = -3000000 Unit12
789900000 Unit12 · 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source786900000 Unit12 · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 | 1123200000 | 1067100000 Derived | 56100000 | 235400000 Derived | -179300000 | 205700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 | 1347100000 | 1178100000 Derived | 169000000 | 324300000 Derived | -155300000 | 75000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | 1721700000 | 1481400000 Derived | 240300000 | 316500000 Derived | -76200000 | 9900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 | 2220300000 | 1844300000 Derived | 376000000 | 288900000 Derived | 87100000 | 74300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 | 2602500000 | 2179300000 Derived | 423200000 | 320300000 Derived | 102900000 | 181300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30 | 2578000000 | 2057700000 Derived | 520300000 | 370300000 Derived | 150000000 | 164200000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1123200000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1347100000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1721700000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2220300000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2602500000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2578000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 19.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 27.8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 29% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 17.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 14% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -16% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -11.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 566500000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 605400000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 714000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 909800000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 971200000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 951100000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 205700000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 75000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 9900000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 74300000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 181300000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 164200000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 | −Unit12 179.3 million Exact valueExact value: -179300000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 566.5 million Exact valueExact value: 566500000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 360.8 million Exact valueExact value: 360800000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 205.7 million Calculation and evidence566500000 − 360800000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 205700000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 | −Unit12 155.3 million Exact valueExact value: -155300000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 605.4 million Exact valueExact value: 605400000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 530.4 million Exact valueExact value: 530400000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 75 million Calculation and evidence605400000 − 530400000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 75000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30 | −Unit12 76.2 million Exact valueExact value: -76200000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 714 million Exact valueExact value: 714000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 704.1 million Exact valueExact value: 704100000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 9.9 million Calculation and evidence714000000 − 704100000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 9900000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 | Unit12 87.1 million Exact valueExact value: 87100000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 909.8 million Exact valueExact value: 909800000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 835.5 million Exact valueExact value: 835500000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 74.3 million Calculation and evidence909800000 − 835500000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 74300000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30 | Unit12 102.9 million Exact valueExact value: 102900000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 971.2 million Exact valueExact value: 971200000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 789.9 million Exact valueExact value: 789900000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 181.3 million Calculation and evidence971200000 − 789900000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 181300000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30 | Unit12 150 million Exact valueExact value: 150000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 951.1 million Exact valueExact value: 951100000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 786.9 million Exact valueExact value: 786900000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 164.2 million Calculation and evidence951100000 − 786900000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 164200000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
131 filings · 3,731 latest values · 3,731 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001608249, 1608249, ZAYO, edgar:1608249
Also known as Zayo Group Holdings, Inc.