Algae Dynamics Corp.

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-10-27 to 2019-01-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
0 CAD Source
Exact value

0 CAD

Long-term debt including current maturities
52 thousand CAD Source
Exact value

52000 CAD

Shares outstanding
16.6 million shares Source
Exact value

16600435 shares

Reported share-count change

24.46% · 3.26 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 13337521 shares · 2017-03-31· Source
  • 16600435 shares · 2018-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

1.1 million CAD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 112466 CAD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 107087 CAD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 90433 CAD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1101077 CAD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 310761 CAD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

27.5 thousand CAD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -43241 CAD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -137553 CAD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -43241 CAD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -361871 CAD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -137553 CAD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27539 CAD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -361871 CAD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

0 CAD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 CAD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 CAD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 CAD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 CAD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 CAD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 CAD · 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 CAD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-01-30.

Financial data available through: 2018-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -57.4%

    Prior period

    CAD 2.59 million

    –

    Current period

    CAD 1.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1101077 − 2585661 = -1484584 CAD

    2585661 CAD · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1101077 CAD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +CAD 369,484

    Prior period

    −CAD 341,945

    –

    Current period

    CAD 27,539

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27539 − -341945 = 369484 CAD

    -341945 CAD · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27539 CAD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
CAD 232,956
Exact value

Exact value: 232956 CAD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 232956 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−CAD 207,105
Exact value

Exact value: -207105 CAD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: -207105 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 40,055
Exact value

Exact value: 40055 CAD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 40055 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−CAD 247,160
Calculation and evidence

-207105 − 40055 CAD

Exact free cash flow: -247160 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
CAD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1087289 CAD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 1087289 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−CAD 252,077
Exact value

Exact value: -252077 CAD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: -252077 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 55,870
Exact value

Exact value: 55870 CAD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 55870 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−CAD 307,947
Calculation and evidence

-252077 − 55870 CAD

Exact free cash flow: -307947 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
CAD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1913995 CAD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 1913995 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−CAD 209,919
Exact value

Exact value: -209919 CAD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: -209919 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 CAD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 0 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−CAD 209,919
Calculation and evidence

-209919 − 0 CAD

Exact free cash flow: -209919 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
CAD 2.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2585661 CAD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 2585661 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−CAD 341,945
Exact value

Exact value: -341945 CAD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: -341945 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
CAD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1101077 CAD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 1101077 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 27,539
Exact value

Exact value: 27539 CAD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 27539 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 639 latest values · 639 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001607679, 1607679, ADYNF, edgar:1607679

Also known as Algae Dynamics Corp., CanaQuest Medical Corp., Converted Carbon Technologies Corp.