Revenue
478 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 477797000 USD Source
61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-07-05 to 2023-05-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
478 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
4.91%
2023 Q2 · %
35.5 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
4.99 million USD
2023 Q2 · USD
134005000 USD
881905000 USD
122280000 shares
0.97% · 1.18 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.86 billion USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
78.8 million USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
186 million USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
98.9 million USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
87.5 million USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-02.
Financial data available through: 2022-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.46 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.74 billion
–
1737076000 − 1464429000 = 272647000 USD
1464429000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1737076000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 51.48 million
–
Current period
USD 72.2 million
–
72198000 − 51482000 = 20716000 USD
51482000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source72198000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 178.71 million
–
Current period
USD 181.4 million
–
181402000 − 178705000 = 2697000 USD
178705000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source181402000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 75.29 million
–
Current period
USD 82.05 million
–
82045000 − 75293000 = 6752000 USD
75293000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source82045000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | 1137196000 | 1030752000 Derived | 106444000 | 94805000 Derived | 11639000 | -15809000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | 1247424000 | 1178220000 Derived | 69204000 | 67041000 Derived | 2163000 | -29273000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | 1339541000 | 1272695000 Derived | 66846000 | 60711000 Derived | 6135000 | 304000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30 | 1444441000 | 1384769000 Derived | 59672000 | 69195000 Derived | -9523000 | 36327000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30 | 1429456000 | 1261008000 Derived | 168448000 | 54799000 Derived | 113649000 | 88570000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30 | 1464429000 | 1365112000 Derived | 99317000 | 47835000 Derived | 51482000 | 103412000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30 | 1737076000 | 1633083000 Derived | 103993000 | 31795000 Derived | 72198000 | 99357000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1137196000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1247424000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1339541000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1444441000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1429456000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1464429000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1737076000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 18.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -1.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 0% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 31919000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 28502000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 81017000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 125196000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 177026000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 178705000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 181402000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -15809000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -29273000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 304000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 36327000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 88570000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 103412000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 99357000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 85.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 78.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 78.9% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 73.9% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 68.8% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 67.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.75× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.99× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.98× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.99× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | USD 11.64 million Exact valueExact value: 11639000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.92 million Exact valueExact value: 31919000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.73 million Exact valueExact value: 47728000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.81 million Calculation and evidence31919000 − 47728000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15809000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | USD 2.16 million Exact valueExact value: 2163000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.5 million Exact valueExact value: 28502000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.78 million Exact valueExact value: 57775000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 29.27 million Calculation and evidence28502000 − 57775000 USD Exact free cash flow: -29273000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | USD 6.14 million Exact valueExact value: 6135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.02 million Exact valueExact value: 81017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.71 million Exact valueExact value: 80713000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 304,000 Calculation and evidence81017000 − 80713000 USD Exact free cash flow: 304000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30 | −USD 9.52 million Exact valueExact value: -9523000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.2 million Exact valueExact value: 125196000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.87 million Exact valueExact value: 88869000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.33 million Calculation and evidence125196000 − 88869000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36327000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30 | USD 113.65 million Exact valueExact value: 113649000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 177.03 million Exact valueExact value: 177026000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.46 million Exact valueExact value: 88456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.57 million Calculation and evidence177026000 − 88456000 USD Exact free cash flow: 88570000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30 | USD 51.48 million Exact valueExact value: 51482000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.71 million Exact valueExact value: 178705000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.29 million Exact valueExact value: 75293000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.41 million Calculation and evidence178705000 − 75293000 USD Exact free cash flow: 103412000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30 | USD 72.2 million Exact valueExact value: 72198000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 181.4 million Exact valueExact value: 181402000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.05 million Exact valueExact value: 82045000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.36 million Calculation and evidence181402000 − 82045000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99357000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
61 filings · 4,877 latest values · 4,877 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001604643, 1604643, AQUA, edgar:1604643
Also known as EVOQUA WATER TECHNOLOGIES CORP., EWT Holdings I Corp., Evoqua Water Technologies Corp.