EVOQUA WATER TECHNOLOGIES CORP.

EDGAR

61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2016-07-05 to 2023-05-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

478 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.91%

2023 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 23457000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 477797000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

35.5 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 34187000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1273000 USD Source

Free cash flow

4.99 million USD

2023 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 34187000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1273000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 53211000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 22742000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
134 million USD Source
Exact value

134005000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
882 million USD Source
Exact value

881905000 USD

Shares outstanding
122 million shares Source
Exact value

122280000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.97% · 1.18 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 121102000 shares · 2022-03-31· Source
  • 122280000 shares · 2023-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.86 billion USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 439325000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1737076000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1232321000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 435846000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 477797000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Net income

78.8 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 17563000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 72198000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 30880000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 9268000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 10632000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

186 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 86934000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 29148000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 181402000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 86934000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1273000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34187000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1273000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2022-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

98.9 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 58700000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36320000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 82045000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 58700000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22742000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 53211000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22742000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2022-12-31 Source

Free cash flow

87.5 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 86934000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 29148000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 181402000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 86934000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1273000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34187000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1273000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 58700000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36320000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 82045000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 58700000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22742000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 53211000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22742000 USD · 2022-10-01 – 2022-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-02.

Financial data available through: 2022-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-09-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-09-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-09-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-09-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.46 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.74 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1737076000 − 1464429000 = 272647000 USD

    1464429000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1737076000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +40.2%

    Prior period

    USD 51.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 72.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    72198000 − 51482000 = 20716000 USD

    51482000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    72198000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1.5%

    Prior period

    USD 178.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 181.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    181402000 − 178705000 = 2697000 USD

    178705000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    181402000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +9%

    Prior period

    USD 75.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 82.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    82045000 − 75293000 = 6752000 USD

    75293000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    82045000 USD · 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

  • Revenue USD 1.74 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.2 billion 69% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 437.3 million 25% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 103.99 million 6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 31.8 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 72.2 million 4.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 181.4 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 82.05 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 99.36 million 5.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 91%
  • 2017 94%
  • 2018 95%
  • 2019 Net loss: net income was −0.7% of revenue.
  • 2020 88%
  • 2021 93%
  • 2022 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-301137196000 1030752000 Derived 106444000 94805000 Derived 11639000 -15809000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-301247424000 1178220000 Derived 69204000 67041000 Derived 2163000 -29273000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-301339541000 1272695000 Derived 66846000 60711000 Derived 6135000 304000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-301444441000 1384769000 Derived 59672000 69195000 Derived -9523000 36327000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-301429456000 1261008000 Derived 168448000 54799000 Derived 113649000 88570000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-301464429000 1365112000 Derived 99317000 47835000 Derived 51482000 103412000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-301737076000 1633083000 Derived 103993000 31795000 Derived 72198000 99357000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.7B 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9B1.4B938.0M469.0M0.0201620192022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1137196000
2017Revenue1247424000
2018Revenue1339541000
2019Revenue1444441000
2020Revenue1429456000
2021Revenue1464429000
2022Revenue1737076000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.6% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.2%14.5%8.8%3.1%-2.6%201620192022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year9.7%
2018Year over year7.4%
2019Year over year7.8%
2020Year over year-1%
2021Year over year2.4%
2022Year over year18.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6% 2022
Net margin 4.2% 2022
Free cash flow margin 5.7% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.9%8.8%4.7%0.6%-3.5%201620192022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin9.4%
2017Operating margin5.5%
2018Operating margin5%
2019Operating margin4.1%
2020Operating margin11.8%
2021Operating margin6.8%
2022Operating margin6%
2016Net margin1%
2017Net margin0.2%
2018Net margin0.5%
2019Net margin-0.7%
2020Net margin8%
2021Net margin3.5%
2022Net margin4.2%
2016Free cash flow margin-1.4%
2017Free cash flow margin-2.3%
2018Free cash flow margin0%
2019Free cash flow margin2.5%
2020Free cash flow margin6.2%
2021Free cash flow margin7.1%
2022Free cash flow margin5.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 181.4M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.195.9M146.9M98.0M49.0M0.0201620192022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow31919000
2017Operating cash flow28502000
2018Operating cash flow81017000
2019Operating cash flow125196000
2020Operating cash flow177026000
2021Operating cash flow178705000
2022Operating cash flow181402000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 99.4M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.114.0M75.5M37.1M-1.4M-39.9M201620192022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-15809000
2017Free cash flow-29273000
2018Free cash flow304000
2019Free cash flow36327000
2020Free cash flow88570000
2021Free cash flow103412000
2022Free cash flow99357000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

67.6% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%69%46%23%0%2016-09-3020192022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets85.3%
2018Liabilities / assets78.2%
2019Liabilities / assets78.9%
2020Liabilities / assets73.9%
2021Liabilities / assets68.8%
2022Liabilities / assets67.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.72× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.15×1.61×1.07×0.54×0.00×2016-09-3020192022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
USD 11.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11639000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 11639000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31919000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 31919000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47728000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 47728000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.81 million
Calculation and evidence

31919000 − 47728000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15809000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2163000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 2163000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28502000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 28502000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57775000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 57775000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.27 million
Calculation and evidence

28502000 − 57775000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29273000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
USD 6.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6135000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 6135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81017000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 81017000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80713000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 80713000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 304,000
Calculation and evidence

81017000 − 80713000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 304000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
−USD 9.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9523000 USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: -9523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125196000 USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: 125196000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88869000 USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30: 88869000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.33 million
Calculation and evidence

125196000 − 88869000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36327000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
USD 113.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113649000 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: 113649000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 177.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177026000 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: 177026000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88456000 USD

2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30: 88456000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 88.57 million
Calculation and evidence

177026000 − 88456000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 88570000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30
USD 51.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51482000 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: 51482000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178705000 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: 178705000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75293000 USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30: 75293000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.41 million
Calculation and evidence

178705000 − 75293000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 103412000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
USD 72.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72198000 USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30: 72198000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181402000 USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30: 181402000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82045000 USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30: 82045000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.36 million
Calculation and evidence

181402000 − 82045000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 99357000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 4,877 latest values · 4,877 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001604643, 1604643, AQUA, edgar:1604643

Also known as EVOQUA WATER TECHNOLOGIES CORP., EWT Holdings I Corp., Evoqua Water Technologies Corp.