Revenue
936 million USD
2018 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 935800000 USD Source
88 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-05-09 to 2019-02-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
54600000 USD
817100000 USD
89698331 shares
-0.05% · -43 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
4.04 billion USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
19.1 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
97.7 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
19.3 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
78.4 million USD
2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-02-07.
Financial data available through: 2018-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.64 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.03 billion
–
4034200000 − 3636900000 = 397300000 USD
3636900000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source4034200000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 14.4 million
–
Current period
USD 29.4 million
–
29400000 − 14400000 = 15000000 USD
14400000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source29400000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 78.6 million
–
Current period
USD 88.7 million
–
88700000 − 78600000 = 10100000 USD
78600000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source88700000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 27.6 million
–
Current period
USD 18.6 million
–
18600000 − 27600000 = -9000000 USD
27600000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source18600000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 0 | 776412 Derived | -776412 | -1109024 Derived | 332612 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | 3636900000 | 3569500000 Derived | 67400000 | 53000000 Derived | 14400000 | 51000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | 4034200000 | 3937000000 Derived | 97200000 | 67800000 Derived | 29400000 | 70100000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 3636900000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 4034200000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 10.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -1203064 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 78600000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 88700000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 51000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 70100000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 3.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 65.5% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 63.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.08× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.94× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.01× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 332,612 Exact valueExact value: 332612 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.2 million Exact valueExact value: -1203064 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30 | −USD 8.4 million Exact valueExact value: -8400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 | USD 14.4 million Exact valueExact value: 14400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.6 million Exact valueExact value: 78600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.6 million Exact valueExact value: 27600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51 million Calculation and evidence78600000 − 27600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 51000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30 | USD 29.4 million Exact valueExact value: 29400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.7 million Exact valueExact value: 88700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.6 million Exact valueExact value: 18600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.1 million Calculation and evidence88700000 − 18600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 70100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
88 filings · 1,509 latest values · 1,509 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001604416, 1604416, WLRH, edgar:1604416
Also known as NEXEO SOLUTIONS, INC., Nexeo Solutions, Inc., WL Ross Holding Corp.