Revenue
287 million USD
2025 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 287000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 853.6M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 717.1M.
287 million USD
2025 Q2 · USD
47.04%
2025 Q2 · %
172 million USD
2025 Q2 · USD
28000000 USD
1098000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
964 million USD
2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30
371 million USD
2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 717.11 million
–
Current period
USD 853.58 million
–
853576000 − 717110000 = 136466000 USD
717110000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source853576000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 200.09 million
–
Current period
USD 359.25 million
–
359245000 − 200088000 = 159157000 USD
200088000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source359245000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 638.19 million
–
Current period
USD 619.61 million
–
619608000 − 638192000 = -18584000 USD
638192000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source619608000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 160163000 | 46342000 Derived | 113821000 | 2343000 Derived | 111478000 | 139219000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 282661000 | 79674000 Derived | 202987000 | 59029000 Derived | 143958000 | 239806000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 293811000 | 100271000 Derived | 193540000 | 147259000 Derived | 46281000 | 236691000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 246981000 | 194067000 Derived | 52914000 | 245218000 Derived | -192304000 | 196556000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 501534000 | 139962000 Derived | 361572000 | 303633000 Derived | 57939000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 837976000 | 157494000 Derived | 680482000 | 528809000 Derived | 151673000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 717110000 | 96891000 Derived | 620219000 | 420131000 Derived | 200088000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 853576000 | 287179000 Derived | 566397000 | 207152000 Derived | 359245000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 160163000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 282661000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 293811000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 246981000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 501534000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 837976000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 717110000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 853576000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 76.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -15.9% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 103.1% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 67.1% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -14.4% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 19% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 71.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 71.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 65.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 21.4% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 72.1% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 81.2% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 86.5% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 66.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 69.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 50.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -77.9% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 18.1% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 27.9% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 42.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 86.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 84.8% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 80.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 79.6% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 139219000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 244493000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 236691000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 196556000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 307114000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 699796000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 638192000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 619608000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 139219000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 239806000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 236691000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 196556000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 9.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 25.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 21.5% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 24.4% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 26.4% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 20.5% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 28.1% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 22.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.85× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 10.83× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.41× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.54× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.41× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.32× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.86× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 63.83 million Exact valueExact value: 63832000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 10.9 million Exact valueExact value: -10899000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.63 million Exact valueExact value: 68627000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.63 million Calculation and evidence68627000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 68627000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 111.48 million Exact valueExact value: 111478000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.22 million Exact valueExact value: 139219000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.22 million Calculation and evidence139219000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 139219000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 143.96 million Exact valueExact value: 143958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244.49 million Exact valueExact value: 244493000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.69 million Exact valueExact value: 4687000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.81 million Calculation and evidence244493000 − 4687000 USD Exact free cash flow: 239806000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 46.28 million Exact valueExact value: 46281000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 236.69 million Exact valueExact value: 236691000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 236.69 million Calculation and evidence236691000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 236691000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 192.3 million Exact valueExact value: -192304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196.56 million Exact valueExact value: 196556000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196.56 million Calculation and evidence196556000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 196556000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 57.94 million Exact valueExact value: 57939000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 307.11 million Exact valueExact value: 307114000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 151.67 million Exact valueExact value: 151673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 699.8 million Exact valueExact value: 699796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 200.09 million Exact valueExact value: 200088000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 638.19 million Exact valueExact value: 638192000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 359.25 million Exact valueExact value: 359245000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 619.61 million Exact valueExact value: 619608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
61 filings · 2,087 latest values · 2,087 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001602065, 1602065, VNOM, edgar:1602065
Also known as VIPER ENERGY PARTNERS LP, VIPER ENERGY PARTNERS LP , VIPER ENERGY, INC., VNOM Sub, Inc., Viper Energy Partners LP, Viper Energy, Inc.