VIPER ENERGY PARTNERS LP

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 853.6M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 717.1M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

287 million USD

2025 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

47.04%

2025 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 135000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 287000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

172 million USD

2025 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 373000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 201000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28 million USD Source
Exact value

28000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.1 billion USD Source
Exact value

1098000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

964 million USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 208158000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 853576000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 628711000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 244000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 287000000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Net income

371 million USD

2024-07-01 – 2025-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 48917000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 359245000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 149178000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 75000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 37000000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +19%

    Prior period

    USD 717.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 853.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    853576000 − 717110000 = 136466000 USD

    717110000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    853576000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +79.5%

    Prior period

    USD 200.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 359.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    359245000 − 200088000 = 159157000 USD

    200088000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    359245000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -2.9%

    Prior period

    USD 638.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 619.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    619608000 − 638192000 = -18584000 USD

    638192000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    619608000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 853.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 287.18 million 34% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 566.4 million 66% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 207.15 million 24% of revenue
  • Net income USD 359.25 million 42% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 619.61 million 73% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 70%29%
  • 2018 51%21%28%
  • 2019 16%50%34%
  • 2020 Net loss: net income was −78% of revenue.
  • 2021 12%61%28%
  • 2022 18%63%19%
  • 2023 28%59%14%
  • 2024 42%24%34%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31160163000 46342000 Derived 113821000 2343000 Derived 111478000 139219000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31282661000 79674000 Derived 202987000 59029000 Derived 143958000 239806000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31293811000 100271000 Derived 193540000 147259000 Derived 46281000 236691000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31246981000 194067000 Derived 52914000 245218000 Derived -192304000 196556000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31501534000 139962000 Derived 361572000 303633000 Derived 57939000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31837976000 157494000 Derived 680482000 528809000 Derived 151673000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31717110000 96891000 Derived 620219000 420131000 Derived 200088000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31853576000 287179000 Derived 566397000 207152000 Derived 359245000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 853.6M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.921.9M691.4M460.9M230.5M0.0201720212024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue160163000
2018Revenue282661000
2019Revenue293811000
2020Revenue246981000
2021Revenue501534000
2022Revenue837976000
2023Revenue717110000
2024Revenue853576000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

19% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113%78%44%9%-25%201720212024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year76.5%
2019Year over year3.9%
2020Year over year-15.9%
2021Year over year103.1%
2022Year over year67.1%
2023Year over year-14.4%
2024Year over year19%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 66.4% 2024
Net margin 42.1% 2024
Free cash flow margin 79.6% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%52%5%-43%-91%201720212024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Operating margin71.1%
2018Operating margin71.8%
2019Operating margin65.9%
2020Operating margin21.4%
2021Operating margin72.1%
2022Operating margin81.2%
2023Operating margin86.5%
2024Operating margin66.4%
2017Net margin69.6%
2018Net margin50.9%
2019Net margin15.8%
2020Net margin-77.9%
2021Net margin11.6%
2022Net margin18.1%
2023Net margin27.9%
2024Net margin42.1%
2017Free cash flow margin86.9%
2018Free cash flow margin84.8%
2019Free cash flow margin80.6%
2020Free cash flow margin79.6%
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 619.6M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.755.8M566.8M377.9M188.9M0.0201720212024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow139219000
2018Operating cash flow244493000
2019Operating cash flow236691000
2020Operating cash flow196556000
2021Operating cash flow307114000
2022Operating cash flow699796000
2023Operating cash flow638192000
2024Operating cash flow619608000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 196.6M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.259.0M194.2M129.5M64.7M0.0201720212024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flow139219000
2018Free cash flow239806000
2019Free cash flow236691000
2020Free cash flow196556000
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

22.9% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.3%22.8%15.2%7.6%0.0%201720212024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Liabilities / assets9.8%
2018Liabilities / assets25.2%
2019Liabilities / assets21.5%
2020Liabilities / assets24.4%
2021Liabilities / assets26.4%
2022Liabilities / assets20.5%
2023Liabilities / assets28.1%
2024Liabilities / assets22.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.86× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.70×8.78×5.85×2.93×0.00×201720212024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Current assets / current liabilities9.85×
2018Current assets / current liabilities10.83×
2019Current assets / current liabilities5.41×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2021Current assets / current liabilities4.54×
2022Current assets / current liabilities5.41×
2023Current assets / current liabilities4.32×
2024Current assets / current liabilities4.86×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 63.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63832000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 63832000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 10.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10899000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -10899000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68627000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 68627000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.63 million
Calculation and evidence

68627000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 68627000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 111.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111478000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 111478000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139219000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 139219000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.22 million
Calculation and evidence

139219000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 139219000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 143.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143958000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 143958000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 244493000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 244493000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4687000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 4687000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239.81 million
Calculation and evidence

244493000 − 4687000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 239806000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 46.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46281000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 46281000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 236.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 236691000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 236691000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 236.69 million
Calculation and evidence

236691000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 236691000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 192.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -192304000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -192304000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196556000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 196556000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196.56 million
Calculation and evidence

196556000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 196556000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 57.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57939000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 57939000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 307.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 307114000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 307114000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 151.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 151673000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 151673000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 699.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 699796000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 699796000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 200.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200088000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 200088000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 638.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 638192000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 638192000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 359.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 359245000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 359245000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 619.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 619608000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 619608000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 2,087 latest values · 2,087 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001602065, 1602065, VNOM, edgar:1602065

Also known as VIPER ENERGY PARTNERS LP, VIPER ENERGY PARTNERS LP , VIPER ENERGY, INC., VNOM Sub, Inc., Viper Energy Partners LP, Viper Energy, Inc.