Watford Holdings Ltd.

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2019-03-06 to 2021-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

207 million USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

20.23%

2021 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 41925000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 207256000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

6.98 million USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6984000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
236 million USD Source
Exact value

236164000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
19.9 million shares Source
Exact value

19886979 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.08% · -15.9 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 19902895 shares · 2019-12-31· Source
  • 19886979 shares · 2020-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.01 billion USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 331894000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 239330000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 676378000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 448697000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 207256000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Net income

373 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 189937000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 79154000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 64914000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2483000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 41925000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

173 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 87343000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24575000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 142594000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 87343000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 190700000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 142594000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6984000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.6%

    Prior period

    USD 687.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 676.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    676378000 − 687365000 = -10987000 USD

    687365000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    676378000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +3.8%

    Prior period

    USD 62.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 64.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    64914000 − 62541000 = 2373000 USD

    62541000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    64914000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -20.3%

    Prior period

    USD 239.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 190.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    190700000 − 239284000 = -48584000 USD

    239284000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    190700000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 676.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 64.91 million 9.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 190.7 million 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31607644000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10741000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31575235000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-34883000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31687365000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable62541000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31676378000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable64914000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 676.4M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.742.4M556.8M371.2M185.6M0.02017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Revenue607644000
2018Revenue575235000
2019Revenue687365000
2020Revenue676378000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.6% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.5%14.3%7.1%-0.1%-7.3%2017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year-5.3%
2019Year over year19.5%
2020Year over year-1.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 9.6% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9%6.3%1.8%-2.8%-7.3%2017-12-312018-12-312019-12-312020-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017Net margin1.8%
2018Net margin-6.1%
2019Net margin9.1%
2020Net margin9.6%
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 190.7M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.315.6M236.7M157.8M78.9M0.02017201820192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Operating cash flow292225000
2018Operating cash flow229314000
2019Operating cash flow239284000
2020Operating cash flow190700000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

71.9% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80%60%40%20%0%2017-12-31201820192020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Liabilities / assets67.1%
2019Liabilities / assets74%
2020Liabilities / assets71.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 10.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10741000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 10741000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 292225000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 292225000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 34.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34883000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -34883000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 229.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 229314000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 229314000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 62.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62541000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 62541000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 239284000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 239284000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 64.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64914000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 64914000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190700000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 190700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 611 latest values · 611 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001601669, 1601669, edgar:1601669

Also known as Watford Holdings Ltd.