Revenue
115 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 115405000 USD Source
103 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-05-05 to 2020-11-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
115 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
-31.6%
2020 Q3 · %
30.7 million USD
2020 Q3 · USD
4013000 USD
36034837 shares
0.78% · 279 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
514 million USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
-144 million USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
152 million USD
2019-10-01 – 2020-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-11-06.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 515.15 million
–
Current period
USD 634.44 million
–
634441000 − 515145000 = 119296000 USD
515145000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source634441000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 18.83 million
–
Current period
USD 31.76 million
–
31762000 − 18826000 = 12936000 USD
18826000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source31762000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 225.09 million
–
Current period
USD 255.43 million
–
255429000 − 225093000 = 30336000 USD
225093000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source255429000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 370000 | 9166000 Derived | -8796000 | -37000 Derived | -8759000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 12935000 | 35626000 Derived | -22691000 | 20850000 Derived | -43541000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 137816000 | 221990000 Derived | -84174000 | 99002000 Derived | -183176000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 255321000 | 1234907000 Derived | -979586000 | -17795000 Derived | -961791000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 235034000 | 352436000 Derived | -117402000 | 89333000 Derived | -206735000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 383659000 | 370990000 Derived | 12669000 | 4144000 Derived | 8525000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 515145000 | 421159000 Derived | 93986000 | 75160000 Derived | 18826000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 634441000 | 593552000 Derived | 40889000 | 9127000 Derived | 31762000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 370000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 12935000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 137816000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 255321000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 235034000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 383659000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 515145000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 634441000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 3,395.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 965.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 85.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -7.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 63.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 34.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 23.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -2,377.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -175.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -61.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -383.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -50% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -2,367.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -336.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -132.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -376.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -88% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -3381000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 12438000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 8513000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 80299000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 6405000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 112746000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 225093000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 255429000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 38.7% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 50% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 53.6% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 53.2% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 52.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 48.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.66× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.9× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.64× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.5× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 8.76 million Exact valueExact value: -8759000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.38 million Exact valueExact value: -3381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 43.54 million Exact valueExact value: -43541000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.44 million Exact valueExact value: 12438000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 183.18 million Exact valueExact value: -183176000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.51 million Exact valueExact value: 8513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 961.79 million Exact valueExact value: -961791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.3 million Exact valueExact value: 80299000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 206.74 million Exact valueExact value: -206735000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.41 million Exact valueExact value: 6405000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 8.53 million Exact valueExact value: 8525000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.75 million Exact valueExact value: 112746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 18.83 million Exact valueExact value: 18826000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 225.09 million Exact valueExact value: 225093000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 31.76 million Exact valueExact value: 31762000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 255.43 million Exact valueExact value: 255429000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
103 filings · 2,023 latest values · 2,023 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001600470, 1600470, ECR, MR, edgar:1600470
Also known as Eclipse Resources Corp, Montage Resources Corp, Montage Resources Corporation