GMS INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 5.514B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 5.502B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.41 billion USD

2026 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1414332000 USD Source

Operating margin

5.74%

2026 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 81227000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1414332000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-30.9 million USD

2026 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -30944000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-39.4 million USD

2026 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -30944000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8446000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
39.9 million USD Source
Exact value

39931000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
38.1 million shares Source
Exact value

38068000 shares

Reported share-count change

-3.09% · -1.21 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 39282000 shares · 2024-07-31· Source
  • 38068000 shares · 2025-07-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-08-28.

Financial data available through: 2025-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-04-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-04-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-04-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-04-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-04-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 5.5 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.51 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5513738000 − 5501907000 = 11831000 USD

    5501907000 USD · 2023-05-01 – 2024-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5513738000 USD · 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -58.2%

    Prior period

    USD 276.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 115.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    115469000 − 276079000 = -160610000 USD

    276079000 USD · 2023-05-01 – 2024-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    115469000 USD · 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -11.5%

    Prior period

    USD 433.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 383.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    383574000 − 433249000 = -49675000 USD

    433249000 USD · 2023-05-01 – 2024-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    383574000 USD · 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -17%

    Prior period

    USD 57.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 47.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    47490000 − 57247000 = -9757000 USD

    57247000 USD · 2023-05-01 – 2024-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    47490000 USD · 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30

  • Revenue USD 5.51 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.79 billion 69% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.46 billion 27% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 257.56 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 142.09 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 115.47 million 2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 383.57 million 7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 47.49 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 336.08 million 6.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 95%
  • 2020 97%
  • 2021 94%
  • 2022 91%
  • 2023 91%
  • 2024 92%
  • 2025 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-303116032000 2968832000 Derived 147200000 91198000 Derived 56002000 174845000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-05-01 – 2020-04-303241307000 3141781000 Derived 99526000 76145000 Derived 23381000 277886000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-05-01 – 2021-04-303298823000 3107874000 Derived 190949000 85389000 Derived 105560000 123431000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-05-01 – 2022-04-304634875000 4215957000 Derived 418918000 145476000 Derived 273442000 138529000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-05-01 – 2023-04-305329252000 4824041000 Derived 505211000 172220000 Derived 332991000 389065000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-05-01 – 2024-04-305501907000 5059067000 Derived 442840000 166761000 Derived 276079000 376002000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-305513738000 5256176000 Derived 257562000 142093000 Derived 115469000 336084000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.5B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0B4.5B3.0B1.5B0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Revenue3116032000
2020Revenue3241307000
2021Revenue3298823000
2022Revenue4634875000
2023Revenue5329252000
2024Revenue5501907000
2025Revenue5513738000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.2% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%33%22%11%0%201920222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year4%
2021Year over year1.8%
2022Year over year40.5%
2023Year over year15%
2024Year over year3.2%
2025Year over year0.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.7% 2025
Net margin 2.1% 2025
Free cash flow margin 6.1% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2%7.7%5.1%2.6%0.0%201920222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin4.7%
2020Operating margin3.1%
2021Operating margin5.8%
2022Operating margin9%
2023Operating margin9.5%
2024Operating margin8%
2025Operating margin4.7%
2019Net margin1.8%
2020Net margin0.7%
2021Net margin3.2%
2022Net margin5.9%
2023Net margin6.2%
2024Net margin5%
2025Net margin2.1%
2019Free cash flow margin5.6%
2020Free cash flow margin8.6%
2021Free cash flow margin3.7%
2022Free cash flow margin3%
2023Free cash flow margin7.3%
2024Free cash flow margin6.8%
2025Free cash flow margin6.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 383.6M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.477.1M357.8M238.5M119.3M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow193615000
2020Operating cash flow303079000
2021Operating cash flow153304000
2022Operating cash flow179611000
2023Operating cash flow441737000
2024Operating cash flow433249000
2025Operating cash flow383574000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 336.1M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.420.2M315.1M210.1M105.0M0.0201920222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow174845000
2020Free cash flow277886000
2021Free cash flow123431000
2022Free cash flow138529000
2023Free cash flow389065000
2024Free cash flow376002000
2025Free cash flow336084000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62.9% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%59%39%20%0%2019-04-3020222025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020Liabilities / assets72.7%
2021Liabilities / assets66.9%
2022Liabilities / assets65.7%
2023Liabilities / assets61%
2024Liabilities / assets61.2%
2025Liabilities / assets62.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.91× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.37×1.78×1.18×0.59×0.00×2019-04-3020222025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.03×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
2022Current assets / current liabilities2.06×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.91×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30
USD 56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56002000 USD

2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30: 56002000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 193.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 193615000 USD

2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30: 193615000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18770000 USD

2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30: 18770000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174.85 million
Calculation and evidence

193615000 − 18770000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 174845000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30
USD 23.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23381000 USD

2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30: 23381000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 303.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 303079000 USD

2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30: 303079000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25193000 USD

2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30: 25193000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 277.89 million
Calculation and evidence

303079000 − 25193000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 277886000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30
USD 105.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105560000 USD

2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30: 105560000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153304000 USD

2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30: 153304000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29873000 USD

2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30: 29873000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123.43 million
Calculation and evidence

153304000 − 29873000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 123431000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30
USD 273.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 273442000 USD

2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30: 273442000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 179611000 USD

2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30: 179611000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41082000 USD

2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30: 41082000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.53 million
Calculation and evidence

179611000 − 41082000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 138529000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-05-01 – 2023-04-30
USD 332.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 332991000 USD

2022-05-01 – 2023-04-30: 332991000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 441.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 441737000 USD

2022-05-01 – 2023-04-30: 441737000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52672000 USD

2022-05-01 – 2023-04-30: 52672000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 389.07 million
Calculation and evidence

441737000 − 52672000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 389065000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-05-01 – 2024-04-30
USD 276.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 276079000 USD

2023-05-01 – 2024-04-30: 276079000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 433.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 433249000 USD

2023-05-01 – 2024-04-30: 433249000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57247000 USD

2023-05-01 – 2024-04-30: 57247000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 376 million
Calculation and evidence

433249000 − 57247000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 376002000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30
USD 115.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115469000 USD

2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30: 115469000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 383.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 383574000 USD

2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30: 383574000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47490000 USD

2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30: 47490000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 336.08 million
Calculation and evidence

383574000 − 47490000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 336084000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

97 filings · 4,589 latest values · 4,589 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001600438, 1600438, GMS, edgar:1600438

Also known as GMS INC., GMS Inc., GMS INC., GYP Holdings I Corp.