Revenue
1.41 billion USD
2026 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1414332000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 5.514B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 5.502B.
39931000 USD
38068000 shares
-3.09% · -1.21 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-08-28.
Financial data available through: 2025-04-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.5 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.51 billion
–
5513738000 − 5501907000 = 11831000 USD
5501907000 USD · 2023-05-01 – 2024-04-30
Inspect prior input Prior source5513738000 USD · 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 276.08 million
–
Current period
USD 115.47 million
–
115469000 − 276079000 = -160610000 USD
276079000 USD · 2023-05-01 – 2024-04-30
Inspect prior input Prior source115469000 USD · 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 433.25 million
–
Current period
USD 383.57 million
–
383574000 − 433249000 = -49675000 USD
433249000 USD · 2023-05-01 – 2024-04-30
Inspect prior input Prior source383574000 USD · 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 57.25 million
–
Current period
USD 47.49 million
–
47490000 − 57247000 = -9757000 USD
57247000 USD · 2023-05-01 – 2024-04-30
Inspect prior input Prior source47490000 USD · 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30 | 3116032000 | 2968832000 Derived | 147200000 | 91198000 Derived | 56002000 | 174845000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30 | 3241307000 | 3141781000 Derived | 99526000 | 76145000 Derived | 23381000 | 277886000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30 | 3298823000 | 3107874000 Derived | 190949000 | 85389000 Derived | 105560000 | 123431000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30 | 4634875000 | 4215957000 Derived | 418918000 | 145476000 Derived | 273442000 | 138529000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-05-01 – 2023-04-30 | 5329252000 | 4824041000 Derived | 505211000 | 172220000 Derived | 332991000 | 389065000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-05-01 – 2024-04-30 | 5501907000 | 5059067000 Derived | 442840000 | 166761000 Derived | 276079000 | 376002000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30 | 5513738000 | 5256176000 Derived | 257562000 | 142093000 Derived | 115469000 | 336084000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Revenue | 3116032000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 3241307000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 3298823000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 4634875000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 5329252000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 5501907000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 5513738000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 1.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 40.5% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 15% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 0.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 193615000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 303079000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 153304000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 179611000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 441737000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 433249000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 383574000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 174845000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 277886000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 123431000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 138529000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 389065000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 376002000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 336084000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 72.7% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 66.9% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 65.7% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 61% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 61.2% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 62.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.03× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.96× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.19× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.17× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.91× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2018-05-01 – 2019-04-30 | USD 56 million Exact valueExact value: 56002000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 193.62 million Exact valueExact value: 193615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.77 million Exact valueExact value: 18770000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.85 million Calculation and evidence193615000 − 18770000 USD Exact free cash flow: 174845000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-05-01 – 2020-04-30 | USD 23.38 million Exact valueExact value: 23381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 303.08 million Exact valueExact value: 303079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.19 million Exact valueExact value: 25193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.89 million Calculation and evidence303079000 − 25193000 USD Exact free cash flow: 277886000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30 | USD 105.56 million Exact valueExact value: 105560000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 153.3 million Exact valueExact value: 153304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.87 million Exact valueExact value: 29873000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.43 million Calculation and evidence153304000 − 29873000 USD Exact free cash flow: 123431000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30 | USD 273.44 million Exact valueExact value: 273442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179.61 million Exact valueExact value: 179611000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.08 million Exact valueExact value: 41082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 138.53 million Calculation and evidence179611000 − 41082000 USD Exact free cash flow: 138529000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-05-01 – 2023-04-30 | USD 332.99 million Exact valueExact value: 332991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 441.74 million Exact valueExact value: 441737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.67 million Exact valueExact value: 52672000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 389.07 million Calculation and evidence441737000 − 52672000 USD Exact free cash flow: 389065000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-05-01 – 2024-04-30 | USD 276.08 million Exact valueExact value: 276079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 433.25 million Exact valueExact value: 433249000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.25 million Exact valueExact value: 57247000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 376 million Calculation and evidence433249000 − 57247000 USD Exact free cash flow: 376002000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30 | USD 115.47 million Exact valueExact value: 115469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 383.57 million Exact valueExact value: 383574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.49 million Exact valueExact value: 47490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 336.08 million Calculation and evidence383574000 − 47490000 USD Exact free cash flow: 336084000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
97 filings · 4,589 latest values · 4,589 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001600438, 1600438, GMS, edgar:1600438
Also known as GMS INC., GMS Inc., GMS INC., GYP Holdings I Corp.