Revenue
9.95 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 9954000 USD Source
113 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-03-07 to 2023-02-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
9.95 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
-256.69%
2023 Q3 · %
-25 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
-25.5 million USD
2023 Q3 · USD
11934000 USD
240288000 USD
4035013 shares
-96.06% · -98.5 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
37.4 million USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
-124 million USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
-112 million USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
2.24 million USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
-114 million USD
2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-02-09.
Financial data available through: 2022-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 43.38 million
–
Current period
USD 38.51 million
–
38514000 − 43379000 = -4865000 USD
43379000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source38514000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 111.03 million
–
Current period
−USD 125.13 million
–
-125130000 − -111032000 = -14098000 USD
-111032000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-125130000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 77.58 million
–
Current period
−USD 119.04 million
–
-119044000 − -77582000 = -41462000 USD
-77582000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-119044000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.24 million
–
Current period
USD 2.85 million
–
2851000 − 4240000 = -1389000 USD
4240000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2851000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | 14371000 | 18862000 Derived | -4491000 | 223000 Derived | -4714000 | -4509000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | 19755000 | 28647000 Derived | -8892000 | 1273000 Derived | -10165000 | -11606000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | 18408000 | 48122000 Derived | -29714000 | 29345000 Derived | -59059000 | -50445000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | 18522000 | 67610000 Derived | -49088000 | -15210000 Derived | -33878000 | -75879000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 22227000 | 96286000 Derived | -74059000 | 11010000 Derived | -85069000 | -76355000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 24732000 | 94720000 Derived | -69988000 | 12350000 Derived | -82338000 | -90022000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | 29134000 | 108295000 Derived | -79161000 | 27250000 Derived | -106411000 | -80446000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | 32656000 | 113041000 Derived | -80385000 | 24753000 Derived | -105138000 | -85244000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31 | 43379000 | 126076000 Derived | -82697000 | 28335000 Derived | -111032000 | -81822000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31 | 38514000 | 142341000 Derived | -103827000 | 21303000 Derived | -125130000 | -121895000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 14371000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 19755000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 18408000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 18522000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 22227000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 24732000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 29134000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 32656000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 43379000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 38514000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 37.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -6.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 0.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 20% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 11.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 17.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 12.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 32.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -11.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -31.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -45% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -161.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -265% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -333.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -283% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -271.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -246.2% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -190.6% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -269.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -32.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -51.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -320.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -182.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -382.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -332.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -365.2% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -322% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -256% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -324.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -31.4% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -58.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -274% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -409.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -343.5% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -364% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -276.1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -261% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -188.6% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -316.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -3618000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -4380000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -26591000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -46973000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -56200000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -68418000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -75655000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -80646000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -77582000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -119044000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -4509000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -11606000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -50445000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -75879000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -76355000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -90022000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -80446000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -85244000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -81822000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -121895000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 102.6% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 102% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 61% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 121.9% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 111.8% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 99% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 103.7% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 116.2% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 174.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.89× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.59× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.83× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.42× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | −USD 4.71 million Exact valueExact value: -4714000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.62 million Exact valueExact value: -3618000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 891,000 Exact valueExact value: 891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.51 million Calculation and evidence-3618000 − 891000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4509000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | −USD 10.17 million Exact valueExact value: -10165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.38 million Exact valueExact value: -4380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.23 million Exact valueExact value: 7226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.61 million Calculation and evidence-4380000 − 7226000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11606000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | −USD 59.06 million Exact valueExact value: -59059000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.59 million Exact valueExact value: -26591000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.85 million Exact valueExact value: 23854000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 50.45 million Calculation and evidence-26591000 − 23854000 USD Exact free cash flow: -50445000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | −USD 33.88 million Exact valueExact value: -33878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 46.97 million Exact valueExact value: -46973000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.91 million Exact valueExact value: 28906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 75.88 million Calculation and evidence-46973000 − 28906000 USD Exact free cash flow: -75879000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | −USD 85.07 million Exact valueExact value: -85069000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 56.2 million Exact valueExact value: -56200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.16 million Exact valueExact value: 20155000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 76.36 million Calculation and evidence-56200000 − 20155000 USD Exact free cash flow: -76355000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | −USD 82.34 million Exact valueExact value: -82338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 68.42 million Exact valueExact value: -68418000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.6 million Exact valueExact value: 21604000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 90.02 million Calculation and evidence-68418000 − 21604000 USD Exact free cash flow: -90022000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31 | −USD 106.41 million Exact valueExact value: -106411000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 75.66 million Exact valueExact value: -75655000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.79 million Exact valueExact value: 4791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 80.45 million Calculation and evidence-75655000 − 4791000 USD Exact free cash flow: -80446000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31 | −USD 105.14 million Exact valueExact value: -105138000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 80.65 million Exact valueExact value: -80646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.6 million Exact valueExact value: 4598000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 85.24 million Calculation and evidence-80646000 − 4598000 USD Exact free cash flow: -85244000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31 | −USD 111.03 million Exact valueExact value: -111032000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 77.58 million Exact valueExact value: -77582000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.24 million Exact valueExact value: 4240000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 81.82 million Calculation and evidence-77582000 − 4240000 USD Exact free cash flow: -81822000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31 | −USD 125.13 million Exact valueExact value: -125130000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 119.04 million Exact valueExact value: -119044000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.85 million Exact valueExact value: 2851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 121.9 million Calculation and evidence-119044000 − 2851000 USD Exact free cash flow: -121895000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
113 filings · 2,794 latest values · 2,794 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001596946, 1596946, QTNT, edgar:1596946
Also known as QUOTIENT LIMITED, Quotient Ltd