Peekay Boutiques, Inc.

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-01-29 to 2016-11-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.55 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.06%

2016 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 482882 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9547953 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.47 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1361132 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -106733 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.26 million USD Source
Exact value

2260337 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
12.7 million USD Source
Exact value

12700000 USD

Shares outstanding
601 thousand shares Source
Exact value

600949 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 21 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 600928 shares · 2015-09-30· Source
  • 600949 shares · 2016-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

40.6 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 41417014 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30886743 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11269075 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9220663 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9547953 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Net income

-46.7 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -46690915 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4538800 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -888945 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2044955 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1624018 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.5%

    Prior period

    USD 39.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 41.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41417014 − 39624783 = 1792231 USD

    39624783 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41417014 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 42.51 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.18 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 46.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -46690915 − -4181890 = -42509025 USD

    -4181890 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -46690915 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.07 million

    Prior period

    −USD 516,969

    –

    Current period

    USD 552,869

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    552869 − -516969 = 1069838 USD

    -516969 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    552869 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 41.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 80.69 million 195% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 39.27 million −95% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.42 million 18% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 46.69 million −113% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 552,869 1.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Net loss: net income was −6.5% of revenue.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −11% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 195% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3139449389 35112017 Derived 4337372 6914635 Derived -2577263 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-10-30 – 2014-09-304658 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-11926 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3139624783 36902933 Derived 2721850 6903740 Derived -4181890 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3141417014 80690850 Derived -39273836 7417079 Derived -46690915 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 41.4M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.7M33.5M22.4M11.2M0.02013201420142015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue39449389
2014Revenue4658
2014Revenue39624783
2015Revenue41417014

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.5% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9%3.7%2.4%1.2%0.0%2013201420142015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year0.4%
2015Year over year4.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -94.8% 2015
Net margin -112.7% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%-45%-123%-200%-277%20132014-09-3020142015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin11%
2014-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2014Operating margin6.9%
2015Operating margin-94.8%
2013Net margin-6.5%
2014Net margin-256%
2014Net margin-10.6%
2015Net margin-112.7%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 552.9K 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M1.5M754.3K17.0K-720.4K2013201420142015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow2025551
2014Operating cash flow-21637
2014Operating cash flow-516969
2015Operating cash flow552869

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

714.4% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.772%579%386%193%0%20132014-09-3020142015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets102.8%
2014-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Liabilities / assets111.5%
2015Liabilities / assets714.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.11× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.42×1.81×1.21×0.60×0.00×20132014-09-3020142015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.24×
2014-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.16×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.11×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2577263 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -2577263 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2025551 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2025551 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-10-30 – 2014-09-30
−USD 11,926
Exact value

Exact value: -11926 USD

2013-10-30 – 2014-09-30: -11926 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21,637
Exact value

Exact value: -21637 USD

2013-10-30 – 2014-09-30: -21637 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 4.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4181890 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -4181890 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 516,969
Exact value

Exact value: -516969 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -516969 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 46.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46690915 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -46690915 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 552,869
Exact value

Exact value: 552869 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 552869 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 704 latest values · 704 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001595552, 1595552, edgar:1595552

Also known as Dico, Inc., Peekay Boutiques, Inc.