Revenue
78.9 million USD
2018-10-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 78900000 USD Source
23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-03-10 to 2018-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
78.9 million USD
2018-10-01 · USD
-5.34%
2018-10-01 · %
3.86 million USD
2018-10-01 · USD
-1.18 million USD
2018-10-01 · USD
2571000 USD
12500000 USD
19604095 shares
0.25% · 49.3 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-13.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-25.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 275.96 million
–
Current period
USD 314.1 million
–
314101000 − 275963000 = 38138000 USD
275963000 USD · 2015-12-29 – 2016-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source314101000 USD · 2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.8 million
–
Current period
−USD 1.99 million
–
-1991000 − 1803000 = -3794000 USD
1803000 USD · 2015-12-29 – 2016-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source-1991000 USD · 2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 26.06 million
–
Current period
USD 31.12 million
–
31123000 − 26064000 = 5059000 USD
26064000 USD · 2015-12-29 – 2016-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source31123000 USD · 2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 45.85 million
–
Current period
USD 49.22 million
–
49222000 − 45845000 = 3377000 USD
45845000 USD · 2015-12-29 – 2016-12-26
Inspect prior input Prior source49222000 USD · 2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-12-28 – 2011-12-26 | 50176769 | 49386784 Derived | 789985 | 816910 Derived | -26925 | -6194806 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-12-27 – 2012-12-31 | 79724000 | 77018000 Derived | 2706000 | 2959000 Derived | -253000 | -7666000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-30 | 116385000 | 115400000 Derived | 985000 | 4700000 Derived | -3715000 | -17343000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-12-31 – 2014-12-29 | 171733000 | 176532000 Derived | -4799000 | 5218000 Derived | -10017000 | -13349000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-12-30 – 2015-12-28 | 226557000 | 221395000 Derived | 5162000 | 4038000 Derived | 1124000 | -12150000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-12-29 – 2016-12-26 | 275963000 | 269538000 Derived | 6425000 | 4622000 Derived | 1803000 | -19781000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25 | 314101000 | 312876000 Derived | 1225000 | 3216000 Derived | -1991000 | -18099000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 50176769 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 79724000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 116385000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 171733000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 226557000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 275963000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 314101000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 58.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 46% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 47.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 31.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 21.8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 13.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -3.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -12.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -9.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -14.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -7.8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -5.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -7.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -5.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 4764036 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 7796000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 10924000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 17753000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 26253000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 26064000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 31123000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -6194806 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -7666000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -17343000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -13349000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -12150000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -19781000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -18099000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 59% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 72% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 32.1% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 36.9% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 39.6% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 45.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-26 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.58× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.3× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.07× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.51× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-12-28 – 2011-12-26 | −USD 26,925 Exact valueExact value: -26925 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.76 million Exact valueExact value: 4764036 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.96 million Exact valueExact value: 10958842 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.19 million Calculation and evidence4764036 − 10958842 USD Exact free cash flow: -6194806 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-12-27 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 253,000 Exact valueExact value: -253000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.8 million Exact valueExact value: 7796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.46 million Exact valueExact value: 15462000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.67 million Calculation and evidence7796000 − 15462000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7666000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-30 | −USD 3.72 million Exact valueExact value: -3715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.92 million Exact valueExact value: 10924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.27 million Exact valueExact value: 28267000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.34 million Calculation and evidence10924000 − 28267000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17343000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-12-31 – 2014-12-29 | −USD 10.02 million Exact valueExact value: -10017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.75 million Exact valueExact value: 17753000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.1 million Exact valueExact value: 31102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.35 million Calculation and evidence17753000 − 31102000 USD Exact free cash flow: -13349000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-12-30 – 2015-12-28 | USD 1.12 million Exact valueExact value: 1124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.25 million Exact valueExact value: 26253000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.4 million Exact valueExact value: 38403000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.15 million Calculation and evidence26253000 − 38403000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12150000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-12-29 – 2016-12-26 | USD 1.8 million Exact valueExact value: 1803000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.06 million Exact valueExact value: 26064000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.85 million Exact valueExact value: 45845000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.78 million Calculation and evidence26064000 − 45845000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19781000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25 | −USD 1.99 million Exact valueExact value: -1991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.12 million Exact valueExact value: 31123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.22 million Exact valueExact value: 49222000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.1 million Calculation and evidence31123000 − 49222000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18099000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
23 filings · 1,792 latest values · 1,792 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001594879, 1594879, edgar:1594879
Also known as ZOE'S KITCHEN, INC., Zoe's Kitchen, Inc.