ZOE'S KITCHEN, INC.

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-03-10 to 2018-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

78.9 million USD

2018-10-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5.34%

2018-10-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4213000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 78900000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.86 million USD

2018-10-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13148000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9292000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.18 million USD

2018-10-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13148000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9292000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 21024000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15988000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.57 million USD Source
Exact value

2571000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
12.5 million USD Source
Exact value

12500000 USD

Shares outstanding
19.6 million shares Source
Exact value

19604095 shares

Reported share-count change

0.25% · 49.3 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 19554830 shares · 2017-10-02· Source
  • 19604095 shares · 2018-10-01· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-25.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-25
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-25
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-25
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-25
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-25
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-25
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-25
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-25
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-25
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-25
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-25
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-25

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.8%

    Prior period

    USD 275.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 314.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    314101000 − 275963000 = 38138000 USD

    275963000 USD · 2015-12-29 – 2016-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    314101000 USD · 2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -210.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1991000 − 1803000 = -3794000 USD

    1803000 USD · 2015-12-29 – 2016-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1991000 USD · 2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +19.4%

    Prior period

    USD 26.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 31.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31123000 − 26064000 = 5059000 USD

    26064000 USD · 2015-12-29 – 2016-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31123000 USD · 2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +7.4%

    Prior period

    USD 45.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 49.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49222000 − 45845000 = 3377000 USD

    45845000 USD · 2015-12-29 – 2016-12-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49222000 USD · 2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25

  • Revenue USD 314.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 312.88 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.23 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.22 million 1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.99 million −0.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 31.12 million 9.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 49.22 million 16% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 18.1 million −5.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 2012 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2013 Net loss: net income was −3.2% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2015 98%
  • 2016 98%
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2010-12-28 – 2011-12-2650176769 49386784 Derived 789985 816910 Derived -26925 -6194806 Derived
Source
2012 2011-12-27 – 2012-12-3179724000 77018000 Derived 2706000 2959000 Derived -253000 -7666000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-30116385000 115400000 Derived 985000 4700000 Derived -3715000 -17343000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-12-31 – 2014-12-29171733000 176532000 Derived -4799000 5218000 Derived -10017000 -13349000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-12-30 – 2015-12-28226557000 221395000 Derived 5162000 4038000 Derived 1124000 -12150000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-12-29 – 2016-12-26275963000 269538000 Derived 6425000 4622000 Derived 1803000 -19781000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25314101000 312876000 Derived 1225000 3216000 Derived -1991000 -18099000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 314.1M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.339.2M254.4M169.6M84.8M0.0201120142017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue50176769
2012Revenue79724000
2013Revenue116385000
2014Revenue171733000
2015Revenue226557000
2016Revenue275963000
2017Revenue314101000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.8% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%48%32%16%0%201120142017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year58.9%
2013Year over year46%
2014Year over year47.6%
2015Year over year31.9%
2016Year over year21.8%
2017Year over year13.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.4% 2017
Net margin -0.6% 2017
Free cash flow margin -5.8% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9%-0.4%-5.8%-11.1%-16.4%201120142017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin1.6%
2012Operating margin3.4%
2013Operating margin0.8%
2014Operating margin-2.8%
2015Operating margin2.3%
2016Operating margin2.3%
2017Operating margin0.4%
2011Net margin-0.1%
2012Net margin-0.3%
2013Net margin-3.2%
2014Net margin-5.8%
2015Net margin0.5%
2016Net margin0.7%
2017Net margin-0.6%
2011Free cash flow margin-12.3%
2012Free cash flow margin-9.6%
2013Free cash flow margin-14.9%
2014Free cash flow margin-7.8%
2015Free cash flow margin-5.4%
2016Free cash flow margin-7.2%
2017Free cash flow margin-5.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 31.1M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.6M25.2M16.8M8.4M0.0201120142017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow4764036
2012Operating cash flow7796000
2013Operating cash flow10924000
2014Operating cash flow17753000
2015Operating cash flow26253000
2016Operating cash flow26064000
2017Operating cash flow31123000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -18.1M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M-4.2M-9.9M-15.6M-21.4M201120142017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flow-6194806
2012Free cash flow-7666000
2013Free cash flow-17343000
2014Free cash flow-13349000
2015Free cash flow-12150000
2016Free cash flow-19781000
2017Free cash flow-18099000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.5% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%58%39%19%0%2011-12-2620142017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Liabilities / assets59%
2013Liabilities / assets72%
2014Liabilities / assets32.1%
2015Liabilities / assets36.9%
2016Liabilities / assets39.6%
2017Liabilities / assets45.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.51× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.23×1.67×1.12×0.56×0.00×2011-12-2620142017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-12-26Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2010-12-28 – 2011-12-26
−USD 26,925
Exact value

Exact value: -26925 USD

2010-12-28 – 2011-12-26: -26925 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4764036 USD

2010-12-28 – 2011-12-26: 4764036 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10958842 USD

2010-12-28 – 2011-12-26: 10958842 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.19 million
Calculation and evidence

4764036 − 10958842 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6194806 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-12-27 – 2012-12-31
−USD 253,000
Exact value

Exact value: -253000 USD

2011-12-27 – 2012-12-31: -253000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7796000 USD

2011-12-27 – 2012-12-31: 7796000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15462000 USD

2011-12-27 – 2012-12-31: 15462000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.67 million
Calculation and evidence

7796000 − 15462000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7666000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-30
−USD 3.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3715000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-30: -3715000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10924000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-30: 10924000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28267000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-30: 28267000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.34 million
Calculation and evidence

10924000 − 28267000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17343000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-12-31 – 2014-12-29
−USD 10.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10017000 USD

2013-12-31 – 2014-12-29: -10017000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17753000 USD

2013-12-31 – 2014-12-29: 17753000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31102000 USD

2013-12-31 – 2014-12-29: 31102000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.35 million
Calculation and evidence

17753000 − 31102000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13349000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-12-30 – 2015-12-28
USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1124000 USD

2014-12-30 – 2015-12-28: 1124000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26253000 USD

2014-12-30 – 2015-12-28: 26253000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38403000 USD

2014-12-30 – 2015-12-28: 38403000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.15 million
Calculation and evidence

26253000 − 38403000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12150000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-12-29 – 2016-12-26
USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1803000 USD

2015-12-29 – 2016-12-26: 1803000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26064000 USD

2015-12-29 – 2016-12-26: 26064000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45845000 USD

2015-12-29 – 2016-12-26: 45845000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.78 million
Calculation and evidence

26064000 − 45845000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19781000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25
−USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1991000 USD

2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25: -1991000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31123000 USD

2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25: 31123000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49222000 USD

2016-12-27 – 2017-12-25: 49222000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.1 million
Calculation and evidence

31123000 − 49222000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18099000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 1,792 latest values · 1,792 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001594879, 1594879, edgar:1594879

Also known as ZOE'S KITCHEN, INC., Zoe's Kitchen, Inc.