Juno Therapeutics, Inc.

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-11-17 to 2018-03-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

26.5 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-522.33%

2017 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -138208000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 26460000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-92.9 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -225033000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -132169000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-96.9 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -225033000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -132169000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 60924000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 56903000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
233 million USD Source
Exact value

232781000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
10.8 million USD Source
Exact value

10839000 USD

Shares outstanding
114 million shares Source
Exact value

114313000 shares

Reported share-count change

10.55% · 10.9 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 103403000 shares · 2016-12-31· Source
  • 114313000 shares · 2017-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

112 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 19327000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 21268000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 44816000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 26460000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source

Net income

-437 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -82197000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -100740000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -118133000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -136036000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-225 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -53928000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -91894000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -53928000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -132169000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -91894000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -225033000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -132169000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

60.9 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 21152000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42991000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21152000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56903000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42991000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 60924000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56903000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-286 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -53928000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -91894000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -53928000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -132169000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -91894000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -225033000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -132169000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21152000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42991000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21152000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56903000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42991000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 60924000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56903000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-03-01.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +41%

    Prior period

    USD 79.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 111.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    111871000 − 79356000 = 32515000 USD

    79356000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    111871000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 191.53 million

    Prior period

    −USD 245.58 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 437.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -437106000 − -245580000 = -191526000 USD

    -245580000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -437106000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 35.22 million

    Prior period

    −USD 189.81 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 225.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -225033000 − -189809000 = -35224000 USD

    -189809000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -225033000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +8.3%

    Prior period

    USD 56.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 60.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    60924000 − 56246000 = 4678000 USD

    56246000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    60924000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 111.87 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 559.65 million 500% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 447.77 million −400% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 10.67 million −9.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 437.11 million −391% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 225.03 million −201% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 60.92 million 54% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 285.96 million −256% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,440% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 422% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 500% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-310 232758000 Derived -232758000 10649000 Derived -243407000 -85503000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3118215000 262315000 Derived -244100000 -4724000 Derived -239376000 -20859000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3179356000 334960000 Derived -255604000 -10024000 Derived -245580000 -246055000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31111871000 559645000 Derived -447774000 -10668000 Derived -437106000 -285957000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 111.9M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.120.8M90.6M60.4M30.2M0.02014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue0
2015Revenue18215000
2016Revenue79356000
2017Revenue111871000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

41% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.363%272%181%91%0%2014201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year335.7%
2017Year over year41%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -400.3% 2017
Net margin -390.7% 2017
Free cash flow margin -255.6% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107%-281%-670%-1,059%-1,447%2014201520162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating marginNot reported
2015Operating margin-1,340.1%
2016Operating margin-322.1%
2017Operating margin-400.3%
2014Net marginNot reported
2015Net margin-1,314.2%
2016Net margin-309.5%
2017Net margin-390.7%
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow margin-114.5%
2016Free cash flow margin-310.1%
2017Free cash flow margin-255.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -225M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.9M-41.5M-108.9M-176.2M-243.6M2014201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow-82545000
2015Operating cash flow7325000
2016Operating cash flow-189809000
2017Operating cash flow-225033000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -286M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9M-60.1M-143.0M-225.9M-308.8M2014201520162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flow-85503000
2015Free cash flow-20859000
2016Free cash flow-246055000
2017Free cash flow-285957000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.61× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.59×6.44×4.29×2.15×0.00×2014201520162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Current assets / current liabilities4.37×
2015Current assets / current liabilities7.95×
2016Current assets / current liabilities6.72×
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.61×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 243.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -243407000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -243407000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 82.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -82545000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -82545000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2958000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2958000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 85.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-82545000 − 2958000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -85503000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 239.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -239376000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -239376000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7325000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 7325000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28184000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 28184000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.86 million
Calculation and evidence

7325000 − 28184000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20859000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 245.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -245580000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -245580000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 189.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -189809000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -189809000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56246000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 56246000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 246.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-189809000 − 56246000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -246055000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 437.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -437106000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -437106000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 225.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -225033000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -225033000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60924000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 60924000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 285.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-225033000 − 60924000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -285957000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 902 latest values · 902 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001594864, 1594864, JUNO, edgar:1594864

Also known as Juno Therapeutics, Inc.