Revenue
3.58 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3583000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 11.56B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 8.88B.
1656000000 USD
0 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
13.3 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.93 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
2.38 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
25 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
2.35 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 8.88 billion
–
Current period
USD 11.56 billion
–
11556000000 − 8880000000 = 2676000000 USD
8880000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source11556000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.02 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.23 billion
–
1231000000 − 2019000000 = -788000000 USD
2019000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1231000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.62 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.03 billion
–
2033000000 − 1616000000 = 417000000 USD
1616000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2033000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 19 million
–
Current period
USD 26 million
–
26000000 − 19000000 = 7000000 USD
19000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source26000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 673304000 | 722461000 Derived | -49157000 | -9162000 Derived | -39995000 | -12142000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1073229000 | 1165149000 Derived | -91920000 | -27367000 Derived | -64553000 | -18626000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1578173000 | 1719320000 Derived | -141147000 | -16305000 Derived | -124842000 | 13856000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 5600000000 | 6422000000 Derived | -822000000 | 2638000000 Derived | -3460000000 | -186000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 7060000000 | 8478000000 Derived | -1418000000 | -1550000000 Derived | 132000000 | 905000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 8880000000 | 7805000000 Derived | 1075000000 | -944000000 Derived | 2019000000 | 1597000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 11556000000 | 10088000000 Derived | 1468000000 | 237000000 Derived | 1231000000 | 2007000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 673304000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1073229000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1578173000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 5600000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 7060000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 8880000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 11556000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 59.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 47% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 26.1% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 25.8% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 30.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -7.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -8.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -8.9% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -14.7% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -20.1% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -7.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -61.8% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 22.7% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 18% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 17.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 7901000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 9324000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 70615000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -136000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 944000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 1616000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 2033000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -12142000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -18626000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 13856000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -186000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 905000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 1597000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 2007000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 10.82× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 15.35× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.68× |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.99× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.71× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.96× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 18.79 million Exact valueExact value: -18790000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.76 million Exact valueExact value: 15756000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.53 million Exact valueExact value: 16525000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 769,000 Calculation and evidence15756000 − 16525000 USD Exact free cash flow: -769000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 35.36 million Exact valueExact value: -35355000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.02 million Exact valueExact value: 14017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.77 million Exact valueExact value: 23773000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.76 million Calculation and evidence14017000 − 23773000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9756000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 40 million Exact valueExact value: -39995000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.9 million Exact valueExact value: 7901000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.04 million Exact valueExact value: 20043000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.14 million Calculation and evidence7901000 − 20043000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12142000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 64.55 million Exact valueExact value: -64553000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.32 million Exact valueExact value: 9324000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.95 million Exact valueExact value: 27950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.63 million Calculation and evidence9324000 − 27950000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18626000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 124.84 million Exact valueExact value: -124842000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.62 million Exact valueExact value: 70615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.76 million Exact valueExact value: 56759000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.86 million Calculation and evidence70615000 − 56759000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13856000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 3.46 billion Exact valueExact value: -3460000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 136 million Exact valueExact value: -136000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50 million Exact valueExact value: 50000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 186 million Calculation and evidence-136000000 − 50000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -186000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 132 million Exact valueExact value: 132000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 944 million Exact valueExact value: 944000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39 million Exact valueExact value: 39000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 905 million Calculation and evidence944000000 − 39000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 905000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 2.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 2019000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.62 billion Exact valueExact value: 1616000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19 million Exact valueExact value: 19000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.6 billion Calculation and evidence1616000000 − 19000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1597000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 1.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 1231000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 2033000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26 million Exact valueExact value: 26000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.01 billion Calculation and evidence2033000000 − 26000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2007000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
198 filings · 1,011 latest values · 1,011 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001594805, 1594805, SHOP, edgar:1594805
Also known as SHOPIFY INC., Shopify Inc.