HV Bancorp, Inc.

EDGAR

69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-05-12 to 2023-05-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

210 thousand USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

289.52%

2023 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

15.4 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15403000 USD Source

Free cash flow

15.4 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15403000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
21.2 million USD Source
Exact value

21187000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
2.24 million shares Source
Exact value

2237213 shares

Reported share-count change

3.34% · 72.3 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 2164899 shares · 2022-03-31· Source
  • 2237213 shares · 2023-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

843 thousand USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 208000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 213000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 838000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 626000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 210000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Net income

2.24 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 640000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 705000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2230000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1946000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 608000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

17.1 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 24132000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28767000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28754000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24132000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30490000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28754000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15403000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

107 thousand USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 110000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 116000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 110000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 116000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 116000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

17 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 24132000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28767000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28754000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24132000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30490000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28754000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15403000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 110000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 116000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 110000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 116000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 116000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +68.6%

    Prior period

    USD 497,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 838,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    838000 − 497000 = 341000 USD

    497000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    838000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -45%

    Prior period

    USD 4.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2230000 − 4052000 = -1822000 USD

    4052000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2230000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -28.9%

    Prior period

    USD 42.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30490000 − 42894000 = -12404000 USD

    42894000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30490000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -88.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 116,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    116000 − 1032000 = -916000 USD

    1032000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    116000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 838,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 2.23 million 266% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 30.49 million 3,638% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 116,000 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 30.37 million 3,625% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30637000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable770000 383000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30179000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable879000 -19133000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31148000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5768000 -38223000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31497000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4052000 41862000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31838000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2230000 30374000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 838K 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.905.0K678.8K452.5K226.3K0.020182019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue637000
2019Revenue179000
2020Revenue148000
2021Revenue497000
2022Revenue838000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

68.6% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.260%171%82%-7%-97%20182019202020212022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year-71.9%
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year235.8%
2022Year over year68.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 266.1% 2022
Free cash flow margin 3,624.6% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11,163%1,231%-8,702%-18,634%-28,566%2018-06-302019-06-302020-12-312021-12-312022-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2019-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018Net margin120.9%
2019Net margin491.1%
2020Net margin3,897.3%
2021Net margin815.3%
2022Net margin266.1%
2018Free cash flow margin60.1%
2019Free cash flow margin-10,688.8%
2020Free cash flow margin-25,826.4%
2021Free cash flow margin8,422.9%
2022Free cash flow margin3,624.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 30.5M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49.3M26.0M2.7M-20.6M-43.9M20182019202020212022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow659000
2019Operating cash flow-18374000
2020Operating cash flow-37425000
2021Operating cash flow42894000
2022Operating cash flow30490000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 30.4M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48.3M25.0M1.8M-21.4M-44.6M20182019202020212022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow383000
2019Free cash flow-19133000
2020Free cash flow-38223000
2021Free cash flow41862000
2022Free cash flow30374000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

93.2% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%77%52%26%0%20182019202020212022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Liabilities / assets89.7%
2019Liabilities / assets90.5%
2020Liabilities / assets95.5%
2021Liabilities / assets92.4%
2022Liabilities / assets93.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1026000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 1026000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6187000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: -6187000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203,000
Exact value

Exact value: 203000 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 203000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-6187000 − 203000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6390000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
USD 569,000
Exact value

Exact value: 569000 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 569000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12744000 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 12744000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 381,000
Exact value

Exact value: 381000 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 381000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.36 million
Calculation and evidence

12744000 − 381000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12363000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
USD 770,000
Exact value

Exact value: 770000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 770000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 659,000
Exact value

Exact value: 659000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 659000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 276,000
Exact value

Exact value: 276000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 276000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 383,000
Calculation and evidence

659000 − 276000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 383000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
USD 879,000
Exact value

Exact value: 879000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 879000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18374000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: -18374000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 759,000
Exact value

Exact value: 759000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 759000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.13 million
Calculation and evidence

-18374000 − 759000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19133000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 5.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5768000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 5768000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37425000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -37425000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 798,000
Exact value

Exact value: 798000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 798000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-37425000 − 798000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38223000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 4.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4052000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 4052000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42894000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 42894000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1032000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1032000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.86 million
Calculation and evidence

42894000 − 1032000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41862000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2230000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2230000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30490000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 30490000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116,000
Exact value

Exact value: 116000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 116000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.37 million
Calculation and evidence

30490000 − 116000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30374000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

69 filings · 1,579 latest values · 1,579 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001594555, 1594555, HVBC, edgar:1594555

Also known as HV BANCORP, INC., HV Bancorp, Inc.