MediWound Ltd.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 16.96M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 20.22M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.09 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-305.89%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -9458000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3092000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-9.13 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9127000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-10.2 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9127000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1074000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.34 million USD Source
Exact value

4344000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-13.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -16.1%

    Prior period

    USD 20.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16959000 − 20222000 = -3263000 USD

    20222000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16959000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 2.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.62 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16121000 − -13624000 = -2497000 USD

    -13624000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16121000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -12.2%

    Prior period

    USD 6.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5505000 − 6273000 = -768000 USD

    6273000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5505000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 16.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 13.71 million 81% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 22.77 million 134% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 5.75 million 34% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 25.27 million −149% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 16.12 million −95% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.51 million 32% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 21.63 million −128% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311558000 21713000 Derived -20155000 UnavailableUnavailable-17116000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312496000 16183000 Derived -13687000 UnavailableUnavailable-17500000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-313401000 7361000 Derived -3960000 UnavailableUnavailable-12676000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3131789000 27296000 Derived 4493000 UnavailableUnavailable7497000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3121763000 30603000 Derived -8840000 UnavailableUnavailable-7818000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3123763000 34984000 Derived -11221000 UnavailableUnavailable-9405000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3126496000 34841000 Derived -8345000 UnavailableUnavailable-12440000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3118686000 33976000 Derived -15290000 UnavailableUnavailable-16929000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3120222000 39622000 Derived -19400000 UnavailableUnavailable-19897000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3116959000 42225000 Derived -25266000 UnavailableUnavailable-21626000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 17M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.3M25.7M17.2M8.6M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1558000
2017Revenue2496000
2018Revenue3401000
2019Revenue31789000
2020Revenue21763000
2021Revenue23763000
2022Revenue26496000
2023Revenue18686000
2024Revenue20222000
2025Revenue16959000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-16.1% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.904%653%402%150%-101%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year159.2%
2017Year over year60.2%
2018Year over year36.3%
2019Year over year834.7%
2020Year over year-31.5%
2021Year over year9.2%
2022Year over year11.5%
2023Year over year-29.5%
2024Year over year8.2%
2025Year over year-16.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -149% 2025
Free cash flow margin -127.5% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.129%-253%-635%-1,017%-1,399%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-1,293.6%
2017Operating margin-548.4%
2018Operating margin-116.4%
2019Operating margin14.1%
2020Operating margin-40.6%
2021Operating margin-47.2%
2022Operating margin-31.5%
2023Operating margin-81.8%
2024Operating margin-95.9%
2025Operating margin-149%
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin-1,098.6%
2017Free cash flow margin-701.1%
2018Free cash flow margin-372.7%
2019Free cash flow margin23.6%
2020Free cash flow margin-35.9%
2021Free cash flow margin-39.6%
2022Free cash flow margin-47%
2023Free cash flow margin-90.6%
2024Free cash flow margin-98.4%
2025Free cash flow margin-127.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -16.1M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3M3.1M-4.1M-11.3M-18.4M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-16445000
2017Operating cash flow-16455000
2018Operating cash flow-12154000
2019Operating cash flow8289000
2020Operating cash flow-6895000
2021Operating cash flow-8916000
2022Operating cash flow-11885000
2023Operating cash flow-10465000
2024Operating cash flow-13624000
2025Operating cash flow-16121000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -21.6M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.8M1.4M-7.1M-15.5M-24.0M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-17116000
2017Free cash flow-17500000
2018Free cash flow-12676000
2019Free cash flow7497000
2020Free cash flow-7818000
2021Free cash flow-9405000
2022Free cash flow-12440000
2023Free cash flow-16929000
2024Free cash flow-19897000
2025Free cash flow-21626000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

49.4% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.133%100%67%33%0%2016-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020Liabilities / assets76.6%
2021Liabilities / assets123.2%
2022Liabilities / assets78.2%
2023Liabilities / assets52.5%
2024Liabilities / assets57.6%
2025Liabilities / assets49.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.33× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.25×6.19×4.13×2.06×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities6.25×
2017Current assets / current liabilities7.64×
2018Current assets / current liabilities6.68×
2019Current assets / current liabilities3.43×
2020Current assets / current liabilities3.17×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
2022Current assets / current liabilities3.8×
2023Current assets / current liabilities2.74×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 16.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16445000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -16445000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 671,000
Exact value

Exact value: 671000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 671000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-16445000 − 671000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17116000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 16.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16455000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -16455000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1045000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1045000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-16455000 − 1045000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 12.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12154000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -12154000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 522,000
Exact value

Exact value: 522000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 522000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-12154000 − 522000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12676000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 8.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8289000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 8289000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 792,000
Exact value

Exact value: 792000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 792000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.5 million
Calculation and evidence

8289000 − 792000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7497000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 6.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6895000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -6895000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 923,000
Exact value

Exact value: 923000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 923000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-6895000 − 923000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7818000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 8.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8916000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -8916000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 489,000
Exact value

Exact value: 489000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 489000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-8916000 − 489000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9405000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 11.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11885000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -11885000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 555,000
Exact value

Exact value: 555000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 555000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-11885000 − 555000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12440000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 10.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10465000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -10465000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6464000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 6464000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-10465000 − 6464000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16929000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 13.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13624000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -13624000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6273000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 6273000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-13624000 − 6273000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19897000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 16.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16121000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -16121000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5505000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 5505000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-16121000 − 5505000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21626000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

221 filings · 1,453 latest values · 1,453 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001593984, 1593984, MDWD, edgar:1593984

Also known as MEDIWOUND LTD., MediWound Ltd.