Revenue
1.92 billion Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ
2021 Q4 · Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1916842000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Source
155 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-12-20 to 2021-04-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.92 billion Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ
2021 Q4 · Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ
17.84%
2021 Q4 · %
1194389000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ
2497653000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ
141608000 Unit_Standard_shares_ps8u5HyAH0e_OBvyOj-w1g
-3.54% · -5.2 million Unit_Standard_shares_ps8u5HyAH0e_OBvyOj-w1g
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-04-15.
Financial data available through: 2021-01-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 5.07 billion
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 5.27 billion
–
5271112000 − 5072037000 = 199075000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ
5072037000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source5271112000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 272.6 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 294.94 million
–
294935000 − 272595000 = 22340000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ
272595000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source294935000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 493.18 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 1.22 billion
–
1222436000 − 493175000 = 729261000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ
493175000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source1222436000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 120.55 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 162 million
–
162004000 − 120545000 = 41459000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ
120545000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source162004000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | 5271944000 | 4708332000 Derived | 563612000 | 244067000 Derived | 319545000 | 298869000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | 5072037000 | 4557000000 Derived | 515037000 | 242442000 Derived | 272595000 | 372630000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | 5271112000 | 4737572000 Derived | 533540000 | 238605000 Derived | 294935000 | 1060432000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Revenue | 5271944000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 5072037000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 5271112000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -3.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 20.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 444256000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 493175000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1222436000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 298869000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 372630000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 1060432000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 137.7% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 126.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-02-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 319.55 million Exact valueExact value: 319545000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 319545000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 444.26 million Exact valueExact value: 444256000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 444256000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 145.39 million Exact valueExact value: 145387000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 145387000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 298.87 million Calculation and evidence444256000 − 145387000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Exact free cash flow: 298869000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 272.6 million Exact valueExact value: 272595000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 272595000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 493.18 million Exact valueExact value: 493175000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 493175000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 120.55 million Exact valueExact value: 120545000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 120545000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 372.63 million Calculation and evidence493175000 − 120545000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Exact free cash flow: 372630000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 294.94 million Exact valueExact value: 294935000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: 294935000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 1.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 1222436000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: 1222436000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 162 million Exact valueExact value: 162004000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: 162004000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 1.06 billion Calculation and evidence1222436000 − 162004000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Exact free cash flow: 1060432000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
155 filings · 3,497 latest values · 3,497 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001593936, 1593936, MIK, edgar:1593936
Also known as MICHAELS COMPANIES, INC., Michaels Companies, Inc., THE MICHAELS COMPANIES, INC.