THE MICHAELS COMPANIES, INC.

EDGAR

155 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-12-20 to 2021-04-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.92 billion Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

2021 Q4 · Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1916842000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Source

Operating margin

17.84%

2021 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 341994000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Source
  • Revenue: 1916842000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.19 billion Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Source
Exact value

1194389000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.5 billion Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Source
Exact value

2497653000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

Shares outstanding
142 million Unit_Standard_shares_ps8u5HyAH0e_OBvyOj-w1g Source
Exact value

141608000 Unit_Standard_shares_ps8u5HyAH0e_OBvyOj-w1g

Reported share-count change

-3.54% · -5.2 million Unit_Standard_shares_ps8u5HyAH0e_OBvyOj-w1g

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 146803000 Unit_Standard_shares_ps8u5HyAH0e_OBvyOj-w1g · 2020-02-01· Source
  • 141608000 Unit_Standard_shares_ps8u5HyAH0e_OBvyOj-w1g · 2021-01-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-04-15.

Financial data available through: 2021-01-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-30
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-30
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-30
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-01-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.9%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 5.07 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 5.27 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5271112000 − 5072037000 = 199075000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

    5072037000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5271112000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +8.2%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 272.6 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 294.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    294935000 − 272595000 = 22340000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

    272595000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    294935000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +147.9%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 493.18 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 1.22 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1222436000 − 493175000 = 729261000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

    493175000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1222436000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +34.4%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 120.55 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 162 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    162004000 − 120545000 = 41459000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

    120545000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    162004000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ · 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 5.27 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 4.74 billion 90% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 533.54 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 238.61 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Net income Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 294.94 million 5.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 1.22 billion 23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 162 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 1.06 billion 20% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 89%
  • 2020 90%
  • 2021 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-025271944000 4708332000 Derived 563612000 244067000 Derived 319545000 298869000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-015072037000 4557000000 Derived 515037000 242442000 Derived 272595000 372630000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-305271112000 4737572000 Derived 533540000 238605000 Derived 294935000 1060432000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 5.3B 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.7B4.3B2.8B1.4B0.0201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ)Source evidence
2019Revenue5271944000
2020Revenue5072037000
2021Revenue5271112000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.9% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5%2.3%0.1%-2.2%-4.4%201920202021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-3.8%
2021Year over year3.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.1% 2021
Net margin 5.6% 2021
Free cash flow margin 20.1% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.7%16.3%10.9%5.4%0.0%201920202021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin10.7%
2020Operating margin10.2%
2021Operating margin10.1%
2019Net margin6.1%
2020Net margin5.4%
2021Net margin5.6%
2019Free cash flow margin5.7%
2020Free cash flow margin7.3%
2021Free cash flow margin20.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 1.2B 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B990.2M660.1M330.1M0.0201920202021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow444256000
2020Operating cash flow493175000
2021Operating cash flow1222436000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 1.1B 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B858.9M572.6M286.3M0.0201920202021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ)Source evidence
2019Free cash flow298869000
2020Free cash flow372630000
2021Free cash flow1060432000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

126.4% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.149%112%74%37%0%2019-02-0220202021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Liabilities / assets137.7%
2021Liabilities / assets126.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.32× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.44×1.08×0.72×0.36×0.00×2019-02-0220202021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019-02-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.32×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02
Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 319.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 319545000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 319545000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 444.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 444256000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 444256000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 145.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 145387000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 145387000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 298.87 million
Calculation and evidence

444256000 − 145387000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

Exact free cash flow: 298869000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 272.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 272595000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 272595000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 493.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 493175000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 493175000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 120.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120545000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 120545000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 372.63 million
Calculation and evidence

493175000 − 120545000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

Exact free cash flow: 372630000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30
Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 294.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 294935000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: 294935000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 1.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1222436000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: 1222436000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 162 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162004000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: 162004000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ 1.06 billion
Calculation and evidence

1222436000 − 162004000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

Exact free cash flow: 1060432000 Unit_Standard_USD_s63u-RnQWEunTub9RB28SQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

155 filings · 3,497 latest values · 3,497 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001593936, 1593936, MIK, edgar:1593936

Also known as MICHAELS COMPANIES, INC., Michaels Companies, Inc., THE MICHAELS COMPANIES, INC.