Revenue
253 million USD
2023 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 253406000 USD Source
70 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-10-28 to 2024-10-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
253 million USD
2023 Q4 · USD
-153.07%
2023 Q4 · %
-40.2 million USD
2023 Q4 · USD
-129 million USD
2023 Q4 · USD
177119000 USD
37571000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-10-03.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.09 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.18 billion
–
1177853000 − 1094276000 = 83577000 USD
1094276000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1177853000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 168.31 million
–
Current period
−USD 685.99 million
–
-685994000 − -168307000 = -517687000 USD
-168307000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-685994000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 88.77 million
–
Current period
−USD 65.8 million
–
-65796000 − -88767000 = 22971000 USD
-88767000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-65796000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 217.85 million
–
Current period
USD 301.3 million
–
301300000 − 217847000 = 83453000 USD
217847000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source301300000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 464276000 | 430593000 Derived | 33683000 | 14416000 Derived | 19267000 | -57083000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 543221000 | 495353000 Derived | 47868000 | 30355000 Derived | 17513000 | 58351000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 573741000 | 531941000 Derived | 41800000 | 34848000 Derived | 6952000 | 56921000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 683568000 | 769810000 Derived | -86242000 | -4738000 Derived | -81504000 | -200553000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 874962000 | 935392000 Derived | -60430000 | 25860000 Derived | -86290000 | -206599000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1041678000 | 1138930000 Derived | -97252000 | 24817000 Derived | -122069000 | -298932000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1094276000 | 1189763000 Derived | -95487000 | 72820000 Derived | -168307000 | -306614000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 1177853000 | 1685723000 Derived | -507870000 | 178124000 Derived | -685994000 | -367096000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 464276000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 543221000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 573741000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 683568000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 874962000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1041678000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1094276000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 1177853000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 17% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 19.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 28% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 19.1% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 7.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -12.6% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -6.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -9.3% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -8.7% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -43.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -11.9% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -9.9% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -11.7% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -15.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -58.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -12.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -29.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -23.6% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -28.7% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -28% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -31.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 55804000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 87095000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 84053000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -55353000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 14399000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 33390000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -88767000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -65796000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -57083000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 58351000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 56921000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -200553000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -206599000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -298932000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -306614000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -367096000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 72.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 80.4% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 76.6% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 76.3% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 85.9% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 88.8% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 106.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.58× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.94× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.26× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 19.27 million Exact valueExact value: 19267000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.8 million Exact valueExact value: 55804000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.89 million Exact valueExact value: 112887000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 57.08 million Calculation and evidence55804000 − 112887000 USD Exact free cash flow: -57083000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 17.51 million Exact valueExact value: 17513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.1 million Exact valueExact value: 87095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.74 million Exact valueExact value: 28744000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.35 million Calculation and evidence87095000 − 28744000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58351000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 6.95 million Exact valueExact value: 6952000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.05 million Exact valueExact value: 84053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.13 million Exact valueExact value: 27132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.92 million Calculation and evidence84053000 − 27132000 USD Exact free cash flow: 56921000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 81.5 million Exact valueExact value: -81504000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 55.35 million Exact valueExact value: -55353000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.2 million Exact valueExact value: 145200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 200.55 million Calculation and evidence-55353000 − 145200000 USD Exact free cash flow: -200553000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 86.29 million Exact valueExact value: -86290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.4 million Exact valueExact value: 14399000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 221 million Exact valueExact value: 220998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 206.6 million Calculation and evidence14399000 − 220998000 USD Exact free cash flow: -206599000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 122.07 million Exact valueExact value: -122069000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.39 million Exact valueExact value: 33390000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332.32 million Exact valueExact value: 332322000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 298.93 million Calculation and evidence33390000 − 332322000 USD Exact free cash flow: -298932000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 168.31 million Exact valueExact value: -168307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 88.77 million Exact valueExact value: -88767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 217.85 million Exact valueExact value: 217847000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 306.61 million Calculation and evidence-88767000 − 217847000 USD Exact free cash flow: -306614000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 685.99 million Exact valueExact value: -685994000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 65.8 million Exact valueExact value: -65796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 301.3 million Exact valueExact value: 301300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 367.1 million Calculation and evidence-65796000 − 301300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -367096000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
70 filings · 2,775 latest values · 2,775 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001592057, 1592057, EVA, edgar:1592057
Also known as Enviva Inc., Enviva Partners, LP, Enviva, LLC