Enviva Inc.

EDGAR

70 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-10-28 to 2024-10-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

253 million USD

2023 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-153.07%

2023 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -387890000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 253406000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-40.2 million USD

2023 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -65796000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -25597000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-129 million USD

2023 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -65796000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -25597000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 301300000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 212529000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
177 million USD Source
Exact value

177119000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
37.6 million USD Source
Exact value

37571000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-10-03.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.09 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.18 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1177853000 − 1094276000 = 83577000 USD

    1094276000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1177853000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 517.69 million

    Prior period

    −USD 168.31 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 685.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -685994000 − -168307000 = -517687000 USD

    -168307000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -685994000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 22.97 million

    Prior period

    −USD 88.77 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 65.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -65796000 − -88767000 = 22971000 USD

    -88767000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -65796000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +38.3%

    Prior period

    USD 217.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 301.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    301300000 − 217847000 = 83453000 USD

    217847000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    301300000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.18 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.69 billion 143% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 507.87 million −43% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 178.12 million 15% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 685.99 million −58% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 65.8 million −5.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 301.3 million 26% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 367.1 million −31% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 93%
  • 2017 91%
  • 2018 93%
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31464276000 430593000 Derived 33683000 14416000 Derived 19267000 -57083000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31543221000 495353000 Derived 47868000 30355000 Derived 17513000 58351000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31573741000 531941000 Derived 41800000 34848000 Derived 6952000 56921000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31683568000 769810000 Derived -86242000 -4738000 Derived -81504000 -200553000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31874962000 935392000 Derived -60430000 25860000 Derived -86290000 -206599000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311041678000 1138930000 Derived -97252000 24817000 Derived -122069000 -298932000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311094276000 1189763000 Derived -95487000 72820000 Derived -168307000 -306614000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311177853000 1685723000 Derived -507870000 178124000 Derived -685994000 -367096000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2B 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B954.1M636.0M318.0M0.0201620202023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue464276000
2017Revenue543221000
2018Revenue573741000
2019Revenue683568000
2020Revenue874962000
2021Revenue1041678000
2022Revenue1094276000
2023Revenue1177853000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.6% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.2%22.7%15.1%7.6%0.0%201620202023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year17%
2018Year over year5.6%
2019Year over year19.1%
2020Year over year28%
2021Year over year19.1%
2022Year over year5%
2023Year over year7.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -43.1% 2023
Net margin -58.2% 2023
Free cash flow margin -31.2% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-4%-24%-44%-64%201620202023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin7.3%
2017Operating margin8.8%
2018Operating margin7.3%
2019Operating margin-12.6%
2020Operating margin-6.9%
2021Operating margin-9.3%
2022Operating margin-8.7%
2023Operating margin-43.1%
2016Net margin4.1%
2017Net margin3.2%
2018Net margin1.2%
2019Net margin-11.9%
2020Net margin-9.9%
2021Net margin-11.7%
2022Net margin-15.4%
2023Net margin-58.2%
2016Free cash flow margin-12.3%
2017Free cash flow margin10.7%
2018Free cash flow margin9.9%
2019Free cash flow margin-29.3%
2020Free cash flow margin-23.6%
2021Free cash flow margin-28.7%
2022Free cash flow margin-28%
2023Free cash flow margin-31.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -65.8M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101.2M50.2M-836.0K-51.8M-102.8M201620202023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow55804000
2017Operating cash flow87095000
2018Operating cash flow84053000
2019Operating cash flow-55353000
2020Operating cash flow14399000
2021Operating cash flow33390000
2022Operating cash flow-88767000
2023Operating cash flow-65796000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -367.1M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92.4M-31.0M-154.4M-277.8M-401.1M201620202023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-57083000
2017Free cash flow58351000
2018Free cash flow56921000
2019Free cash flow-200553000
2020Free cash flow-206599000
2021Free cash flow-298932000
2022Free cash flow-306614000
2023Free cash flow-367096000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

106.3% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.115%86%57%29%0%2016-12-3120202023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets72.3%
2018Liabilities / assets80.4%
2019Liabilities / assets76.6%
2020Liabilities / assets76.3%
2021Liabilities / assets85.9%
2022Liabilities / assets88.8%
2023Liabilities / assets106.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.26× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.59×1.19×0.79×0.40×0.00×2016-12-3120202023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 19.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19267000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 19267000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55804000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 55804000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112887000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 112887000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 57.08 million
Calculation and evidence

55804000 − 112887000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -57083000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 17.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17513000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 17513000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87095000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 87095000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28744000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 28744000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.35 million
Calculation and evidence

87095000 − 28744000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58351000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 6.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6952000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 6952000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84053000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 84053000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27132000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 27132000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.92 million
Calculation and evidence

84053000 − 27132000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 56921000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 81.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -81504000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -81504000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55353000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -55353000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 145200000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 145200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 200.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-55353000 − 145200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -200553000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 86.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -86290000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -86290000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14399000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 14399000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 221 million
Exact value

Exact value: 220998000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 220998000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 206.6 million
Calculation and evidence

14399000 − 220998000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -206599000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 122.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -122069000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -122069000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33390000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 33390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 332.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 332322000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 332322000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 298.93 million
Calculation and evidence

33390000 − 332322000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -298932000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 168.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -168307000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -168307000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 88.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -88767000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -88767000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 217847000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 217847000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 306.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-88767000 − 217847000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -306614000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 685.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -685994000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -685994000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 65.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -65796000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -65796000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 301.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 301300000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 301300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 367.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-65796000 − 301300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -367096000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

70 filings · 2,775 latest values · 2,775 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001592057, 1592057, EVA, edgar:1592057

Also known as Enviva Inc., Enviva Partners, LP, Enviva, LLC