ENABLE MIDSTREAM PARTNERS, LP

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-11-26 to 2021-11-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

956 million USD

2021 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

15.9%

2021 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 152000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 956000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

265 million USD

2021 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 678000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 413000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
36 million USD Source
Exact value

36000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.05 billion USD Source
Exact value

3046000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.42 billion USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 704000000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 970000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 787000000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 956000000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source

Net income

463 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 96000000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 164000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 87000000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 116000000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

892 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 757000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 543000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 223000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 413000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 223000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 678000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 413000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-11-01.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -16.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.96 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.46 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2463000000 − 2960000000 = -497000000 USD

    2960000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2463000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -77.8%

    Prior period

    USD 396 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    88000000 − 396000000 = -308000000 USD

    396000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    88000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -19.6%

    Prior period

    USD 942 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 757 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    757000000 − 942000000 = -185000000 USD

    942000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    757000000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.46 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 965 million 39% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 516 million 21% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 517 million 21% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 465 million 19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 377 million 15% of revenue
  • Net income USD 88 million 3.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 757 million 31% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2016 14%83%
  • 2017 16%81%
  • 2018 15%81%
  • 2019 13%81%
  • 2020 15%81%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-312418000000 3130000000 Derived -712000000 40000000 Derived -752000000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312272000000 1887000000 Derived 385000000 73000000 Derived 312000000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312803000000 2275000000 Derived 528000000 92000000 Derived 436000000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-313431000000 2783000000 Derived 648000000 127000000 Derived 521000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312960000000 2391000000 Derived 569000000 173000000 Derived 396000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-312463000000 1998000000 Derived 465000000 377000000 Derived 88000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.5B 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7B2.8B1.9B926.4M0.0201520182020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue2418000000
2016Revenue2272000000
2017Revenue2803000000
2018Revenue3431000000
2019Revenue2960000000
2020Revenue2463000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-16.8% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%15%3%-8%-20%201520182020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year-6%
2017Year over year23.4%
2018Year over year22.4%
2019Year over year-13.7%
2020Year over year-16.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 18.9% 2020
Net margin 3.6% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%9%-6%-21%-35%201520182020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin-29.4%
2016Operating margin16.9%
2017Operating margin18.8%
2018Operating margin18.9%
2019Operating margin19.2%
2020Operating margin18.9%
2015Net margin-31.1%
2016Net margin13.7%
2017Net margin15.6%
2018Net margin15.2%
2019Net margin13.4%
2020Net margin3.6%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 757M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B763.0M508.7M254.3M0.0201520182020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow726000000
2016Operating cash flow721000000
2017Operating cash flow834000000
2018Operating cash flow924000000
2019Operating cash flow942000000
2020Operating cash flow757000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.65× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.18×0.89×0.59×0.30×0.00×201520182020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.33×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.28×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.5×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 316 million
Exact value

Exact value: 316000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 316000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 451 million
Exact value

Exact value: 451000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 451000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 1.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1615000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1615000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 648 million
Exact value

Exact value: 648000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 648000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 530 million
Exact value

Exact value: 530000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 530000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 769 million
Exact value

Exact value: 769000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 769000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 752 million
Exact value

Exact value: -752000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -752000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 726 million
Exact value

Exact value: 726000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 726000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 312 million
Exact value

Exact value: 312000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 312000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 721 million
Exact value

Exact value: 721000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 721000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 436 million
Exact value

Exact value: 436000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 436000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 834 million
Exact value

Exact value: 834000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 834000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 521 million
Exact value

Exact value: 521000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 521000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 924 million
Exact value

Exact value: 924000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 924000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 396 million
Exact value

Exact value: 396000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 396000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 942 million
Exact value

Exact value: 942000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 942000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 88000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 757 million
Exact value

Exact value: 757000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 757000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 4,201 latest values · 4,201 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001591763, 1591763, ENBL, edgar:1591763

Also known as ENABLE MIDSTREAM PARTNERS, LP, Enable Midstream Partners, LP