RIGHTSIDE GROUP, LTD.

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-08-27 to 2017-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14.4 million USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

483.51%

2017 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-5.91 million USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5906000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-6.34 million USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5906000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 429000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
69.9 million USD Source
Exact value

69949000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
12.8 million USD Source
Exact value

12800000 USD

Shares outstanding
19.5 million shares Source
Exact value

19503000 shares

Reported share-count change

1.61% · 309 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 19194000 shares · 2016-03-31· Source
  • 19503000 shares · 2017-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

41.2 million USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2472000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4429000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -21643000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 69751000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.2%

    Prior period

    USD 57.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 62.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    62124000 − 57429000 = 4695000 USD

    57429000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    62124000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 22.33 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.32 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 33.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -33650000 − -11324000 = -22326000 USD

    -11324000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -33650000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +30.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3809000 − 2927000 = 882000 USD

    2927000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3809000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +155%

    Prior period

    USD 969,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2471000 − 969000 = 1502000 USD

    969000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2471000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 62.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 33.65 million −54% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.81 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.47 million 4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.34 million 2.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31185192000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-10703000 -479000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3143042000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1858000 -856000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3157429000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-11324000 1958000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3162124000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-33650000 1338000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 62.1M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.200.0M150.0M100.0M50.0M0.02013201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue185192000
2014Revenue43042000
2015Revenue57429000
2016Revenue62124000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.2% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%10%-22%-54%-86%2013201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year-76.8%
2015Year over year33.4%
2016Year over year8.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -54.2% 2016
Free cash flow margin 2.2% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-9%-25%-42%-59%2013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013Net margin-5.8%
2014Net margin-4.3%
2015Net margin-19.7%
2016Net margin-54.2%
2013Free cash flow margin-0.3%
2014Free cash flow margin-2%
2015Free cash flow margin3.4%
2016Free cash flow margin2.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.8M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6M6.5M4.3M2.2M0.02013201420152016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow7966000
2014Operating cash flow1056000
2015Operating cash flow2927000
2016Operating cash flow3809000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.3M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M1.4M551.0K-265.1K-1.1M2013201420152016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flow-479000
2014Free cash flow-856000
2015Free cash flow1958000
2016Free cash flow1338000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62.3% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%34%17%0%2013-12-31201420152016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Liabilities / assets55.5%
2015Liabilities / assets57.6%
2016Liabilities / assets62.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.26×0.94×0.63×0.31×0.00×2013-12-31201420152016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 10.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10703000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -10703000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7966000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 7966000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8445000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 8445000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 479,000
Calculation and evidence

7966000 − 8445000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -479000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1858000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -1858000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1056000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1056000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1912000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1912000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 856,000
Calculation and evidence

1056000 − 1912000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -856000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 11.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11324000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -11324000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2927000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2927000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 969,000
Exact value

Exact value: 969000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 969000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.96 million
Calculation and evidence

2927000 − 969000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1958000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 33.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33650000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -33650000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3809000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3809000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2471000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2471000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 million
Calculation and evidence

3809000 − 2471000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1338000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 1,248 latest values · 1,248 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001589094, 1589094, NAME, edgar:1589094

Also known as RIGHTSIDE GROUP, LTD.