Revenue
276 million USD
2018 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 276322000 USD Source
54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-11-12 to 2018-05-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
33928000 USD
1579751000 USD
159423086 shares
0.53% · 834 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
910 million USD
2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
283 million USD
2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
569 million USD
2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-05-02.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 353.86 million
–
Current period
USD 803.71 million
–
803708000 − 353857000 = 449851000 USD
353857000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source803708000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 24.85 million
–
Current period
USD 232.14 million
–
232136000 − -24851000 = 256987000 USD
-24851000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source232136000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 166.21 million
–
Current period
USD 498.37 million
–
498367000 − 166213000 = 332154000 USD
166213000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source498367000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 104427000 | 65472000 Derived | 38955000 | 3047000 Derived | 35908000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 123042000 | 51421000 Derived | 71621000 | 8883000 Derived | 62738000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 281925000 | 189016000 Derived | 92909000 | 90411000 Derived | 2498000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 283992000 | 291766000 Derived | -7774000 | 10480000 Derived | -18254000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 353857000 | 322763000 Derived | 31094000 | 55945000 Derived | -24851000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 803708000 | 570898000 Derived | 232810000 | 674000 Derived | 232136000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 104427000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 123042000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 281925000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 283992000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 353857000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 803708000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 17.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 129.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 0.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 24.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 127.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 37.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 58.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 33% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 29% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 34.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 51% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 28.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 72803000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 73345000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 223157000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 218805000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 166213000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 498367000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 34.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 42.1% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 37.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 31.6% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 31.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.42× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.17× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 35.91 million Exact valueExact value: 35908000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.8 million Exact valueExact value: 72803000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 62.74 million Exact valueExact value: 62738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.35 million Exact valueExact value: 73345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 2.5 million Exact valueExact value: 2498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 223.16 million Exact valueExact value: 223157000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 18.25 million Exact valueExact value: -18254000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 218.81 million Exact valueExact value: 218805000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 24.85 million Exact valueExact value: -24851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 166.21 million Exact valueExact value: 166213000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 232.14 million Exact valueExact value: 232136000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 498.37 million Exact valueExact value: 498367000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
54 filings · 1,416 latest values · 1,416 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001588216, 1588216, edgar:1588216
Also known as RSP Permian, Inc.