Revenue
2.58 billion USD
2022 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2578005000 USD Source
85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-02-25 to 2026-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
7858000 USD
2622125000 USD
62797154 shares
4.67% · 2.8 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
288 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
517 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
690 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
-173 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 222.85 million
–
Current period
USD 264.22 million
–
264224000 − 222850000 = 41374000 USD
222850000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source264224000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 368.41 million
–
Current period
USD 578.83 million
–
578833000 − 368411000 = 210422000 USD
368411000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source578833000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 703.17 million
–
Current period
USD 707.23 million
–
707226000 − 703165000 = 4061000 USD
703165000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source707226000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1427232000 | 1138285000 Derived | 288947000 | 148852000 Derived | 140095000 | -18482000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1539633000 | 1222905000 Derived | 316728000 | 153733000 Derived | 162995000 | -102561000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1633731000 | 1345302000 Derived | 288429000 | 116195000 Derived | 172234000 | 73244000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1652730000 | 1357472000 Derived | 295258000 | 108509000 Derived | 186749000 | -106977000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1530268000 | 1226752000 Derived | 303516000 | 107104000 Derived | 196412000 | -106845000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1808597000 | 1498339000 Derived | 310258000 | 103824000 Derived | 206434000 | -2030903000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 2578005000 | 2228048000 Derived | 349957000 | 128215000 Derived | 221742000 | 961356000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1427232000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1539633000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1633731000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1652730000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1530268000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1808597000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2578005000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 6.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -7.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 18.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 42.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 20.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 17.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -6.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -112.3% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 37.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 290589000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 253800000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 467694000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 310345000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 364500000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -1535657000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1570842000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -18482000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -102561000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 73244000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -106977000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -106845000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -2030903000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 961356000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.87× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.78× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.58× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.27× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 140.1 million Exact valueExact value: 140095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 290.59 million Exact valueExact value: 290589000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 309.07 million Exact valueExact value: 309071000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.48 million Calculation and evidence290589000 − 309071000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18482000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 163 million Exact valueExact value: 162995000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 253.8 million Exact valueExact value: 253800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 356.36 million Exact valueExact value: 356361000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 102.56 million Calculation and evidence253800000 − 356361000 USD Exact free cash flow: -102561000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 172.23 million Exact valueExact value: 172234000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 467.69 million Exact valueExact value: 467694000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 394.45 million Exact valueExact value: 394450000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.24 million Calculation and evidence467694000 − 394450000 USD Exact free cash flow: 73244000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 186.75 million Exact valueExact value: 186749000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 310.35 million Exact valueExact value: 310345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 417.32 million Exact valueExact value: 417322000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 106.98 million Calculation and evidence310345000 − 417322000 USD Exact free cash flow: -106977000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 196.41 million Exact valueExact value: 196412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 364.5 million Exact valueExact value: 364500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 471.35 million Exact valueExact value: 471345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 106.85 million Calculation and evidence364500000 − 471345000 USD Exact free cash flow: -106845000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 206.43 million Exact valueExact value: 206434000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.54 billion Exact valueExact value: -1535657000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 495.25 million Exact valueExact value: 495246000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.03 billion Calculation and evidence-1535657000 − 495246000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2030903000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 221.74 million Exact valueExact value: 221742000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.57 billion Exact valueExact value: 1570842000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 609.49 million Exact valueExact value: 609486000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 961.36 million Calculation and evidence1570842000 − 609486000 USD Exact free cash flow: 961356000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 231.23 million Exact valueExact value: 231232000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 939.53 million Exact valueExact value: 939532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 666.63 million Exact valueExact value: 666634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 272.9 million Calculation and evidence939532000 − 666634000 USD Exact free cash flow: 272898000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 222.85 million Exact valueExact value: 222850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 368.41 million Exact valueExact value: 368411000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 703.17 million Exact valueExact value: 703165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 334.75 million Calculation and evidence368411000 − 703165000 USD Exact free cash flow: -334754000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 264.22 million Exact valueExact value: 264224000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 578.83 million Exact valueExact value: 578833000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 707.23 million Exact valueExact value: 707226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 128.39 million Calculation and evidence578833000 − 707226000 USD Exact free cash flow: -128393000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
85 filings · 3,269 latest values · 3,269 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001587732, 1587732, OGS, edgar:1587732
Also known as ONE Gas, Inc., ONE Gas, Inc.