ONE Gas, Inc.

EDGAR

85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-02-25 to 2026-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

2.58 billion USD

2022 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2578005000 USD Source

Operating margin

13.57%

2022 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 349957000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2578005000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.57 billion USD

2022 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1570842000 USD Source

Free cash flow

961 million USD

2022 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1570842000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 609486000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.86 million USD Source
Exact value

7858000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.62 billion USD Source
Exact value

2622125000 USD

Shares outstanding
62.8 million shares Source
Exact value

62797154 shares

Reported share-count change

4.67% · 2.8 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 59998234 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 62797154 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

288 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 26466000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 264224000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 177918000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 128673000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 46808000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

517 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 535818000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 448809000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 578833000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 535818000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 176313000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 387331000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 176313000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

690 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 539433000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 347065000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 707226000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 539433000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 156533000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 330035000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 156533000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-173 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 535818000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 448809000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 578833000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 535818000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 176313000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 387331000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 176313000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 539433000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 347065000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 707226000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 539433000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 156533000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 330035000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 156533000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +18.6%

    Prior period

    USD 222.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 264.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    264224000 − 222850000 = 41374000 USD

    222850000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    264224000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +57.1%

    Prior period

    USD 368.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 578.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    578833000 − 368411000 = 210422000 USD

    368411000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    578833000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 703.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 707.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    707226000 − 703165000 = 4061000 USD

    703165000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    707226000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.58 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.23 billion 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 349.96 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 128.22 million 5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 221.74 million 8.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.57 billion 61% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 609.49 million 24% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 961.36 million 37% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 9.8%10%80%
  • 2017 11%10%79%
  • 2018 11%82%
  • 2019 11%82%
  • 2020 13%80%
  • 2021 11%83%
  • 2022 86%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311427232000 1138285000 Derived 288947000 148852000 Derived 140095000 -18482000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311539633000 1222905000 Derived 316728000 153733000 Derived 162995000 -102561000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311633731000 1345302000 Derived 288429000 116195000 Derived 172234000 73244000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311652730000 1357472000 Derived 295258000 108509000 Derived 186749000 -106977000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311530268000 1226752000 Derived 303516000 107104000 Derived 196412000 -106845000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311808597000 1498339000 Derived 310258000 103824000 Derived 206434000 -2030903000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312578005000 2228048000 Derived 349957000 128215000 Derived 221742000 961356000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.6B 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8B2.1B1.4B696.1M0.0201620192022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1427232000
2017Revenue1539633000
2018Revenue1633731000
2019Revenue1652730000
2020Revenue1530268000
2021Revenue1808597000
2022Revenue2578005000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

42.5% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%32%18%3%-11%201620192022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year7.9%
2018Year over year6.1%
2019Year over year1.2%
2020Year over year-7.4%
2021Year over year18.2%
2022Year over year42.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.6% 2022
Net margin 8.6% 2022
Free cash flow margin 37.3% 2022
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%6%-38%-81%-124%201620192022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin20.2%
2017Operating margin20.6%
2018Operating margin17.7%
2019Operating margin17.9%
2020Operating margin19.8%
2021Operating margin17.2%
2022Operating margin13.6%
2016Net margin9.8%
2017Net margin10.6%
2018Net margin10.5%
2019Net margin11.3%
2020Net margin12.8%
2021Net margin11.4%
2022Net margin8.6%
2016Free cash flow margin-1.3%
2017Free cash flow margin-6.7%
2018Free cash flow margin4.5%
2019Free cash flow margin-6.5%
2020Free cash flow margin-7%
2021Free cash flow margin-112.3%
2022Free cash flow margin37.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.6B 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B918.5M17.6M-883.3M-1.8B201620192022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow290589000
2017Operating cash flow253800000
2018Operating cash flow467694000
2019Operating cash flow310345000
2020Operating cash flow364500000
2021Operating cash flow-1535657000
2022Operating cash flow1570842000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 961.4M 2022
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B333.0M-534.8M-1.4B-2.3B201620192022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-18482000
2017Free cash flow-102561000
2018Free cash flow73244000
2019Free cash flow-106977000
2020Free cash flow-106845000
2021Free cash flow-2030903000
2022Free cash flow961356000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.02× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.45×1.84×1.23×0.61×0.00×201620192022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.27×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 140.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140095000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 140095000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 290.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 290589000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 290589000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 309.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 309071000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 309071000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.48 million
Calculation and evidence

290589000 − 309071000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18482000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 163 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162995000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 162995000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 253.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 253800000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 253800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 356.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 356361000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 356361000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 102.56 million
Calculation and evidence

253800000 − 356361000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -102561000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 172.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172234000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 172234000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 467.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 467694000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 467694000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 394.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 394450000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 394450000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.24 million
Calculation and evidence

467694000 − 394450000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 73244000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 186.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186749000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 186749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 310.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 310345000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 310345000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 417.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 417322000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 417322000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 106.98 million
Calculation and evidence

310345000 − 417322000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -106977000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 196.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196412000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 196412000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 364.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 364500000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 364500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 471.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 471345000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 471345000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 106.85 million
Calculation and evidence

364500000 − 471345000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -106845000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 206.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 206434000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 206434000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.54 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1535657000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -1535657000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 495.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 495246000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 495246000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.03 billion
Calculation and evidence

-1535657000 − 495246000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2030903000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 221.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 221742000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 221742000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1570842000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1570842000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 609.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 609486000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 609486000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 961.36 million
Calculation and evidence

1570842000 − 609486000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 961356000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 231.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 231232000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 231232000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 939.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 939532000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 939532000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 666.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 666634000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 666634000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 272.9 million
Calculation and evidence

939532000 − 666634000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 272898000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 222.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222850000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 222850000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 368.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 368411000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 368411000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 703.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 703165000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 703165000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 334.75 million
Calculation and evidence

368411000 − 703165000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -334754000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 264.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 264224000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 264224000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 578.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 578833000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 578833000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 707.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 707226000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 707226000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 128.39 million
Calculation and evidence

578833000 − 707226000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -128393000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

85 filings · 3,269 latest values · 3,269 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001587732, 1587732, OGS, edgar:1587732

Also known as ONE Gas, Inc., ONE Gas, Inc.