Zosano Pharma Corp

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-06-24 to 2022-05-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

132 thousand USD

2022 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-25,240.91%

2022 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -33318000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 132000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-8.54 million USD

2022 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8540000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-8.61 million USD

2022 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8540000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 65000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.5 million USD Source
Exact value

13500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.6 million USD Source
Exact value

3600000 USD

Shares outstanding
4.9 million shares Source
Exact value

4902260 shares

Reported share-count change

-95.39% · -101 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 106372820 shares · 2021-03-31· Source
  • 4902260 shares · 2022-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

659 thousand USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 188000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 252000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 785000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 698000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 132000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Net income

-55.2 million USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6144000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -8668000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -29925000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -22954000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -33409000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-28.7 million USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -15444000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7460000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21759000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15444000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27590000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21759000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8540000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.25 million USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4423000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3236000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5015000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4423000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5423000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5015000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 65000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-30.9 million USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -15444000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7460000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21759000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15444000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27590000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21759000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8540000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4423000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3236000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5015000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4423000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5423000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5015000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 65000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-05-13.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +250.4%

    Prior period

    USD 224,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 785,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    785000 − 224000 = 561000 USD

    224000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    785000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.44 million

    Prior period

    −USD 33.37 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 29.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -29925000 − -33369000 = 3444000 USD

    -33369000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -29925000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.13 million

    Prior period

    −USD 31.72 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 27.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -27590000 − -31718000 = 4128000 USD

    -31718000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -27590000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -36.1%

    Prior period

    USD 8.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5423000 − 8487000 = -3064000 USD

    8487000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5423000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 785,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 32.32 million 4,117% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 31.53 million −4,017% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.61 million −205% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 29.93 million −3,812% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 27.59 million −3,515% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.42 million 691% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 33.01 million −4,205% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 541% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 8,524% of revenue.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 14,724% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,117% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-312861000 15473000 Derived -12612000 1629000 Derived -14241000 -12091000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31313000 26681000 Derived -26368000 2059000 Derived -28427000 -24587000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-310 28633000 Derived -28633000 1199000 Derived -29832000 -25973000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-310 28370000 Derived -28370000 735000 Derived -29105000 -28083000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-310 35376000 Derived -35376000 -18000 Derived -35358000 -34612000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-310 37197000 Derived -37197000 392000 Derived -37589000 -46577000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31224000 32982000 Derived -32758000 611000 Derived -33369000 -40205000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31785000 32317000 Derived -31532000 -1607000 Derived -29925000 -33013000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 785K 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M2.3M1.5M772.5K0.0201420182021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue2861000
2015Revenue313000
2016Revenue0
2017Revenue0
2018Revenue0
2019Revenue0
2020Revenue224000
2021Revenue785000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

250.4% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.278%177%75%-26%-128%201420182021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year-89.1%
2016Year over year-100%
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over year250.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4,016.8% 2021
Net margin -3,812.1% 2021
Free cash flow margin -4,205.5% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,436%-3,769%-8,974%-14,179%-19,385%201420182021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin-440.8%
2015Operating margin-8,424.3%
2016Operating marginNot reported
2017Operating marginNot reported
2018Operating marginNot reported
2019Operating marginNot reported
2020Operating margin-14,624.1%
2021Operating margin-4,016.8%
2014Net margin-497.8%
2015Net margin-9,082.1%
2016Net marginNot reported
2017Net marginNot reported
2018Net marginNot reported
2019Net marginNot reported
2020Net margin-14,896.9%
2021Net margin-3,812.1%
2014Free cash flow margin-422.6%
2015Free cash flow margin-7,855.3%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow margin-17,948.7%
2021Free cash flow margin-4,205.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -27.6M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M-7.3M-17.4M-27.5M-37.6M201420182021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow-10915000
2015Operating cash flow-24155000
2016Operating cash flow-25686000
2017Operating cash flow-26839000
2018Operating cash flow-29122000
2019Operating cash flow-34817000
2020Operating cash flow-31718000
2021Operating cash flow-27590000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -33M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7M-9.8M-23.3M-36.8M-50.3M201420182021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flow-12091000
2015Free cash flow-24587000
2016Free cash flow-25973000
2017Free cash flow-28083000
2018Free cash flow-34612000
2019Free cash flow-46577000
2020Free cash flow-40205000
2021Free cash flow-33013000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

31.9% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.216%162%108%54%0%201420182021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Liabilities / assets200.4%
2015Liabilities / assets41.5%
2016Liabilities / assets78.5%
2017Liabilities / assets60.8%
2018Liabilities / assets47.7%
2019Liabilities / assets75.1%
2020Liabilities / assets34%
2021Liabilities / assets31.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.04× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.85×4.39×2.93×1.46×0.00×201420182021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
2015Current assets / current liabilities5.42×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.42×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 14.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14241000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -14241000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10915000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -10915000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1176000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1176000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-10915000 − 1176000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12091000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 28.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28427000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -28427000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24155000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -24155000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 432,000
Exact value

Exact value: 432000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 432000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-24155000 − 432000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24587000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 29.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29832000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -29832000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25686000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -25686000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 287,000
Exact value

Exact value: 287000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 287000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-25686000 − 287000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25973000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 29.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29105000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -29105000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26839000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -26839000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1244000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1244000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-26839000 − 1244000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28083000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 35.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35358000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -35358000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29122000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -29122000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5490000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5490000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-29122000 − 5490000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34612000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 37.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37589000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -37589000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34817000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -34817000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11760000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 11760000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-34817000 − 11760000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46577000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 33.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33369000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -33369000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31718000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -31718000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8487000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 8487000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-31718000 − 8487000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40205000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 29.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29925000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -29925000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27590000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -27590000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5423000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 5423000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-27590000 − 5423000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33013000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 1,926 latest values · 1,926 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001587221, 1587221, ZSAN, edgar:1587221

Also known as ZOSANO PHARMA CORPORATION, ZP Holdings Inc, Zosano Pharma Corp