SunEdison Semiconductor Ltd

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-09-09 to 2016-11-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

193 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.79%

2016 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -15000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 192500000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

15.6 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 37700000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 22100000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-12.4 million USD

2016 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 37700000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 22100000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 85900000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 57900000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
78.3 million USD Source
Exact value

78300000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

747 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 181700000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 182300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 190900000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 192500000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Net income

-222 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -31100000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -117100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -48500000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -25400000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

59.5 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 78300000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 56500000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37700000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

109 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 106300000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 82800000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57900000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 85900000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57900000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-49.9 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 78300000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 56500000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37700000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 106300000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 82800000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57900000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 41000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 85900000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57900000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-03.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.3%

    Prior period

    USD 837.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 776.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    776700000 − 837700000 = -61000000 USD

    837700000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    776700000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 46.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 90.2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 136.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -136700000 − -90200000 = -46500000 USD

    -90200000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -136700000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 128.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 50.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 78.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    78300000 − -50300000 = 128600000 USD

    -50300000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    78300000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +12.6%

    Prior period

    USD 94.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 106.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    106300000 − 94400000 = 11900000 USD

    94400000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    106300000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 776.7 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 700.4 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 111.5 million 14% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 66.7 million 8.6% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 101.9 million −13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 34.8 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 136.7 million −18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 78.3 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 106.3 million 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 28 million −3.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 13%86%
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31927400000 799900000 Derived 127500000 6200000 Derived 121300000 -49100000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31911500000 930500000 Derived -19000000 38700000 Derived -57700000 -40600000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31837700000 919500000 Derived -81800000 8400000 Derived -90200000 -144700000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31776700000 878600000 Derived -101900000 34800000 Derived -136700000 -28000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 776.7M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B751.2M500.8M250.4M0.02012201320142015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue927400000
2013Revenue911500000
2014Revenue837700000
2015Revenue776700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.3% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.6%-1.7%-4.0%-6.4%-8.7%2012201320142015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year-1.7%
2014Year over year-8.1%
2015Year over year-7.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -13.1% 2015
Net margin -17.6% 2015
Free cash flow margin -3.6% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.3%7.2%-1.9%-11.0%-20.1%2012201320142015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin13.7%
2013Operating margin-2.1%
2014Operating margin-9.8%
2015Operating margin-13.1%
2012Net margin13.1%
2013Net margin-6.3%
2014Net margin-10.8%
2015Net margin-17.6%
2012Free cash flow margin-5.3%
2013Free cash flow margin-4.5%
2014Free cash flow margin-17.3%
2015Free cash flow margin-3.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 78.3M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88.6M51.3M14.0M-23.3M-60.6M2012201320142015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow46100000
2013Operating cash flow60400000
2014Operating cash flow-50300000
2015Operating cash flow78300000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -28M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.6M-30.4M-72.4M-114.3M-156.3M2012201320142015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow-49100000
2013Free cash flow-40600000
2014Free cash flow-144700000
2015Free cash flow-28000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

48.7% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%39%26%13%0%2012-12-31201320142015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Liabilities / assets38.3%
2014Liabilities / assets41.2%
2015Liabilities / assets48.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.28× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.98×1.48×0.99×0.49×0.00×2012-12-31201320142015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.28×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 121.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 121300000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 121300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46100000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 46100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95200000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 95200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 49.1 million
Calculation and evidence

46100000 − 95200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -49100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 57.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57700000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -57700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60400000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 60400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 101000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.6 million
Calculation and evidence

60400000 − 101000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 90.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -90200000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -90200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 50.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50300000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -50300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94400000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 94400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 144.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-50300000 − 94400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -144700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 136.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -136700000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -136700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78300000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 78300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106300000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 106300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28 million
Calculation and evidence

78300000 − 106300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 1,161 latest values · 1,161 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001585854, 1585854, SEMI, edgar:1585854

Also known as SUNEDISON SEMICONDUCTOR, INC., SunEdison Semiconductor Ltd, SunEdison Semiconductor Ltd., SunEdison Semiconductor Pte. Ltd.