Revenue
193 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 192500000 USD Source
13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-09-09 to 2016-11-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
193 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
-7.79%
2016 Q3 · %
15.6 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
-12.4 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
78300000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
747 million USD
2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
-222 million USD
2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
59.5 million USD
2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
109 million USD
2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
-49.9 million USD
2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-03.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 837.7 million
–
Current period
USD 776.7 million
–
776700000 − 837700000 = -61000000 USD
837700000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source776700000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 90.2 million
–
Current period
−USD 136.7 million
–
-136700000 − -90200000 = -46500000 USD
-90200000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-136700000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 50.3 million
–
Current period
USD 78.3 million
–
78300000 − -50300000 = 128600000 USD
-50300000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source78300000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 94.4 million
–
Current period
USD 106.3 million
–
106300000 − 94400000 = 11900000 USD
94400000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source106300000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 927400000 | 799900000 Derived | 127500000 | 6200000 Derived | 121300000 | -49100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 911500000 | 930500000 Derived | -19000000 | 38700000 Derived | -57700000 | -40600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 837700000 | 919500000 Derived | -81800000 | 8400000 Derived | -90200000 | -144700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 776700000 | 878600000 Derived | -101900000 | 34800000 Derived | -136700000 | -28000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 927400000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 911500000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 837700000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 776700000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -1.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -8.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -7.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -9.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -13.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -6.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -10.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -17.6% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -17.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -3.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 46100000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 60400000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -50300000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 78300000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -49100000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -40600000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -144700000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -28000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 38.3% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 41.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 48.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 121.3 million Exact valueExact value: 121300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.1 million Exact valueExact value: 46100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.2 million Exact valueExact value: 95200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 49.1 million Calculation and evidence46100000 − 95200000 USD Exact free cash flow: -49100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 57.7 million Exact valueExact value: -57700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.4 million Exact valueExact value: 60400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101 million Exact valueExact value: 101000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 40.6 million Calculation and evidence60400000 − 101000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -40600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 90.2 million Exact valueExact value: -90200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 50.3 million Exact valueExact value: -50300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.4 million Exact valueExact value: 94400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 144.7 million Calculation and evidence-50300000 − 94400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -144700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 136.7 million Exact valueExact value: -136700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.3 million Exact valueExact value: 78300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106.3 million Exact valueExact value: 106300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28 million Calculation and evidence78300000 − 106300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -28000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
13 filings · 1,161 latest values · 1,161 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001585854, 1585854, SEMI, edgar:1585854
Also known as SUNEDISON SEMICONDUCTOR, INC., SunEdison Semiconductor Ltd, SunEdison Semiconductor Ltd., SunEdison Semiconductor Pte. Ltd.