Revenue
380 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 380300000 USD Source
33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-09-12 to 2020-07-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
380 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
7.28%
2020 Q2 · %
97 million USD
2020 Q2 · USD
6800000 USD
90906005 shares
2.22% · 1.97 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.59 billion USD
2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
300 thousand USD
2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
293 million USD
2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-07-31.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.56 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.62 billion
–
1623000000 − 1558200000 = 64800000 USD
1558200000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1623000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.4 million
–
Current period
−USD 6.6 million
–
-6600000 − 9400000 = -16000000 USD
9400000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-6600000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 308.3 million
–
Current period
USD 280.2 million
–
280200000 − 308300000 = -28100000 USD
308300000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source280200000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1404600000 | 1272700000 Derived | 131900000 | 162300000 Derived | -30400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1507600000 | 1417500000 Derived | 90100000 | 51800000 Derived | 38300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1558200000 | 1456500000 Derived | 101700000 | 92300000 Derived | 9400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1623000000 | 1548500000 Derived | 74500000 | 81100000 Derived | -6600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1404600000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1507600000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1558200000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1623000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 235600000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 306500000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 308300000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 280200000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 75.4% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 74.7% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 74.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 73.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 22 million Exact valueExact value: -22000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.8 million Exact valueExact value: 86800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 192.6 million Exact valueExact value: -192600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.2 million Exact valueExact value: 55200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 117.8 million Exact valueExact value: -117800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.3 million Exact valueExact value: 180300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 17.1 million Exact valueExact value: -17100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 243.2 million Exact valueExact value: 243200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 33.6 million Exact valueExact value: -33600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244.5 million Exact valueExact value: 244500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 30.4 million Exact valueExact value: -30400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 235.6 million Exact valueExact value: 235600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 38.3 million Exact valueExact value: 38300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 306.5 million Exact valueExact value: 306500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 9.4 million Exact valueExact value: 9400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 308.3 million Exact valueExact value: 308300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 6.6 million Exact valueExact value: -6600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 280.2 million Exact valueExact value: 280200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
33 filings · 2,822 latest values · 2,822 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001585790, 1585790, ADSW, ck0001585790, edgar:1585790
Also known as ADS Waste Holdings, Inc., Advanced Disposal Services, Inc.