Advanced Disposal Services, Inc.

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-09-12 to 2020-07-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

380 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.28%

2020 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 27700000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 380300000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

97 million USD

2020 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 161700000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 64700000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.8 million USD Source
Exact value

6800000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
90.9 million shares Source
Exact value

90906005 shares

Reported share-count change

2.22% · 1.97 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 88934243 shares · 2019-06-30· Source
  • 90906005 shares · 2020-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.59 billion USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 419500000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 400400000 USD · 2019-10-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 386700000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 380300000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Net income

300 thousand USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3600000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6600000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3400000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6300000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 6200000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

293 million USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 229200000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 148500000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 280200000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 229200000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 64700000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 161700000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 64700000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-07-31.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.56 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.62 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1623000000 − 1558200000 = 64800000 USD

    1558200000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1623000000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -170.2%

    Prior period

    USD 9.4 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6600000 − 9400000 = -16000000 USD

    9400000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6600000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -9.1%

    Prior period

    USD 308.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 280.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    280200000 − 308300000 = -28100000 USD

    308300000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    280200000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.62 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.55 billion 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 74.5 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 81.1 million 5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.6 million −0.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 280.2 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −2.2% of revenue.
  • 2017 94%
  • 2018 93%
  • 2019 Net loss: net income was −0.4% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311404600000 1272700000 Derived 131900000 162300000 Derived -30400000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311507600000 1417500000 Derived 90100000 51800000 Derived 38300000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311558200000 1456500000 Derived 101700000 92300000 Derived 9400000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311623000000 1548500000 Derived 74500000 81100000 Derived -6600000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.6B 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.3B876.4M438.2M0.02016201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1404600000
2017Revenue1507600000
2018Revenue1558200000
2019Revenue1623000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.2% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9%5.9%4.0%2.0%0.0%2016201720182019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year7.3%
2018Year over year3.4%
2019Year over year4.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.6% 2019
Net margin -0.4% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3%7.0%3.6%0.3%-3.1%2016201720182019
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin9.4%
2017Operating margin6%
2018Operating margin6.5%
2019Operating margin4.6%
2016Net margin-2.2%
2017Net margin2.5%
2018Net margin0.6%
2019Net margin-0.4%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 280.2M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.333.0M249.7M166.5M83.2M0.02016201720182019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow235600000
2017Operating cash flow306500000
2018Operating cash flow308300000
2019Operating cash flow280200000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

73.9% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%61%41%20%0%2016201720182019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets75.4%
2017Liabilities / assets74.7%
2018Liabilities / assets74.2%
2019Liabilities / assets73.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.63× 2019
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.72×0.54×0.36×0.18×0.00×2016201720182019
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -22000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86800000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 86800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 192.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -192600000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -192600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55200000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 55200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 117.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -117800000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -117800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180300000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 180300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 17.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17100000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -17100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 243.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 243200000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 243200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 33.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33600000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -33600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 244500000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 244500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 30.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30400000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -30400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 235.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 235600000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 235600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 38.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38300000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 38300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 306.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 306500000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 306500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 9.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9400000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 9400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 308.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 308300000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 308300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6600000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -6600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 280.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 280200000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 280200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 2,822 latest values · 2,822 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001585790, 1585790, ADSW, ck0001585790, edgar:1585790

Also known as ADS Waste Holdings, Inc., Advanced Disposal Services, Inc.