Steadfast Apartment REIT, Inc.

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-09-06 to 2021-10-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
122 million USD Source
Exact value

122107875 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.14 billion USD Source
Exact value

2135242124 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-52 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -114089541 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -99819162 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -14031288 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -13037659 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -10642474 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

75 million USD

2020-10-01 – 2021-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 60674556 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42185327 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4040865 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 29042267 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4040865 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 56472885 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 29042267 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-10-27.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 75.57 million

    Prior period

    −USD 38.52 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 114.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -114089541 − -38524316 = -75565225 USD

    -38524316 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -114089541 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +108.7%

    Prior period

    USD 29.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 60.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    60674556 − 29078255 = 31596301 USD

    29078255 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    60674556 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 86,644
Exact value

Exact value: -86644 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -86644 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 11.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11840455 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -11840455 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3918648 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -3918648 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 50.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50694124 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -50694124 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3258965 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -3258965 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 37.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37682474 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -37682474 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38221740 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 38221740 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 33.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33623841 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -33623841 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34670391 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 34670391 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 49.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49100346 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -49100346 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33557275 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 33557275 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 38.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38524316 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -38524316 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29078255 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 29078255 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 114.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -114089541 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -114089541 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60674556 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 60674556 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 1,252 latest values · 1,252 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001585219, 1585219, edgar:1585219

Also known as STEADFAST APARTMENT REIT, INC., Steadfast Apartment REIT, Inc.