Fidelity & Guaranty Life

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-08-29 to 2017-11-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

435 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

21.38%

2017 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 357000000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 264000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 435000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

141 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 237000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 96000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
885 million USD Source
Exact value

885000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
300 million USD Source
Exact value

300000000 USD

Shares outstanding
58.9 million shares Source
Exact value

58933415 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.04% · -22.7 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 58956127 shares · 2016-09-30· Source
  • 58933415 shares · 2017-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.53 billion USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 340000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 375000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 380000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 435000000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

237 million USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 72000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 72000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 96000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 132000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 237000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 96000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-11-16.

Financial data available through: 2017-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +34.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.14 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.53 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1530000000 − 1139000000 = 391000000 USD

    1139000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1530000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -35.1%

    Prior period

    USD 365 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 237 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    237000000 − 365000000 = -128000000 USD

    365000000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    237000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

  • Revenue USD 1.53 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.17 billion 77% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 357 million 23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 237 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-301222000000 1062000000 Derived 160000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-301347000000 827000000 Derived 520000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-301191000000 979000000 Derived 212000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30961000000 755000000 Derived 206000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-301139000000 964000000 Derived 175000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-301530000000 1173000000 Derived 357000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.2B826.2M413.1M0.0201220152017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue1222000000
2013Revenue1347000000
2014Revenue1191000000
2015Revenue961000000
2016Revenue1139000000
2017Revenue1530000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

34.3% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%23%8%-8%-24%201220152017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year10.2%
2014Year over year-11.6%
2015Year over year-19.3%
2016Year over year18.5%
2017Year over year34.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 23.3% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%31%21%10%0%201220152017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin13.1%
2013Operating margin38.6%
2014Operating margin17.8%
2015Operating margin21.4%
2016Operating margin15.4%
2017Operating margin23.3%
2012-09-30Net marginNot reported
2013-09-30Net marginNot reported
2014-09-30Net marginNot reported
2015-09-30Net marginNot reported
2016-09-30Net marginNot reported
2017-09-30Net marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 237M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.394.2M295.7M197.1M98.6M0.0201220152017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow300000000
2013Operating cash flow335000000
2014Operating cash flow174000000
2015Operating cash flow35000000
2016Operating cash flow365000000
2017Operating cash flow237000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

92.2% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%77%51%26%0%2012-09-3020152017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Liabilities / assets94.9%
2014Liabilities / assets93.1%
2015Liabilities / assets94%
2016Liabilities / assets92.8%
2017Liabilities / assets92.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 300 million
Exact value

Exact value: 300000000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 300000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 335 million
Exact value

Exact value: 335000000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 335000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 174 million
Exact value

Exact value: 174000000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 174000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35000000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 35000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 365 million
Exact value

Exact value: 365000000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 365000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 237 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237000000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 237000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 1,180 latest values · 1,180 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001585064, 1585064, FGL, edgar:1585064

Also known as Fidelity & Guaranty Life