Revenue
14.4 million iso4217-usd
2018 Q4 · iso4217-usd
153 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-10-18 to 2026-09-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
14.4 million iso4217-usd
2018 Q4 · iso4217-usd
4.99%
2018 Q4 · %
3.34 million iso4217-usd
2018 Q4 · iso4217-usd
2.89 million iso4217-usd
2018 Q4 · iso4217-usd
35266000 USD
29471000 USD
63862647 shares
-1.53% · -992 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-11.
Financial data available through: 2026-04-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 12.55 million
–
Current period
USD 21.93 million
–
21933000 − 12551000 = 9382000 USD
12551000 USD · 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30
Inspect prior input Prior source21933000 USD · 2025-05-01 – 2026-04-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 18.4 million
–
Current period
USD 25.78 million
–
25779000 − 18404000 = 7375000 USD
18404000 USD · 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30
Inspect prior input Prior source25779000 USD · 2025-05-01 – 2026-04-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.26 million
–
Current period
USD 6.54 million
–
6538000 − 8259000 = -1721000 USD
8259000 USD · 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30
Inspect prior input Prior source6538000 USD · 2025-05-01 – 2026-04-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-05-01 – 2016-04-30 | 44794000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30 | 50619000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30 | 48260000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in iso4217-usd.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 44794000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 50619000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 48260000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 13% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -4.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-04-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-04-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-04-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-04-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-04-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-04-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-usd) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-04-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-04-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-04-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 2020-05-01 – 2021-04-30 | USD 1.43 million Exact valueExact value: 1433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.46 million Exact valueExact value: 13458000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.99 million Exact valueExact value: 6992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.47 million Calculation and evidence13458000 − 6992000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6466000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-05-01 – 2022-04-30 | USD 10.37 million Exact valueExact value: 10368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.18 million Exact valueExact value: 11178000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.58 million Exact valueExact value: 9579000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.6 million Calculation and evidence11178000 − 9579000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1599000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-05-01 – 2023-04-30 | USD 4.52 million Exact valueExact value: 4516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.94 million Exact valueExact value: 20937000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.51 million Exact valueExact value: 6510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.43 million Calculation and evidence20937000 − 6510000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14427000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-05-01 – 2024-04-30 | USD 12.51 million Exact valueExact value: 12512000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.54 million Exact valueExact value: 7538000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.74 million Exact valueExact value: 8740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.2 million Calculation and evidence7538000 − 8740000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1202000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-05-01 – 2025-04-30 | USD 12.55 million Exact valueExact value: 12551000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.4 million Exact valueExact value: 18404000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.26 million Exact valueExact value: 8259000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.15 million Calculation and evidence18404000 − 8259000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10145000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2026 2025-05-01 – 2026-04-30 | USD 21.93 million Exact valueExact value: 21933000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.78 million Exact valueExact value: 25779000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.54 million Exact valueExact value: 6538000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.24 million Calculation and evidence25779000 − 6538000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19241000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
153 filings · 5,339 latest values · 5,339 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000015847, 15847, BUKS, buks, edgar:15847
Also known as BUTLER NATIONAL CORP, BUTLER NATIONAL CORPORATION