PBF LOGISTICS LP

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-04-03 to 2022-10-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

89.6 million USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

49.89%

2022 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 44683000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 89572000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

64.5 million USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 175990000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 111472000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
44.9 million USD Source
Exact value

44909000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
525 million USD Source
Exact value

525000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

362 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 355535000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 266196000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 89443000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 93366000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 89572000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Net income

153 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 153287000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 110989000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 36259000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 39221000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 34939000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

220 million USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 187770000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 143704000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67322000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 111472000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67322000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 175990000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 111472000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-10-27.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.3%

    Prior period

    USD 360.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 355.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    355535000 − 360255000 = -4720000 USD

    360255000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    355535000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +4%

    Prior period

    USD 147.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 153.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    153287000 − 147432000 = 5855000 USD

    147432000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    153287000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 186.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 187.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    187770000 − 186642000 = 1128000 USD

    186642000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    187770000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -29.9%

    Prior period

    USD 12.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8622000 − 12308000 = -3686000 USD

    12308000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8622000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 355.54 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 160.17 million 45% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 195.36 million 55% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 42.08 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income USD 153.29 million 43% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 187.77 million 53% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8.62 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 179.15 million 50% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 269% of revenue.
  • 2014 25%71%
  • 2015 48%15%37%
  • 2016 40%16%44%
  • 2017 43%13%44%
  • 2018 27%24%49%
  • 2019 29%17%53%
  • 2020 41%13%46%
  • 2021 43%12%45%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-318513000 22928000 Derived -14415000 -13000 Derived -14402000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3159403000 41993000 Derived 17410000 2672000 Derived 14738000 -37787000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31142696000 52434000 Derived 90262000 21254000 Derived 69008000 63651000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31189006000 83766000 Derived 105240000 30433000 Derived 74807000 68480000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31257588000 114209000 Derived 143379000 33363000 Derived 110016000 58021000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31283440000 139570000 Derived 143870000 68420000 Derived 75450000 90790000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31340212000 180940000 Derived 159272000 58984000 Derived 100288000 117261000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31360255000 164917000 Derived 195338000 47906000 Derived 147432000 174334000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31355535000 160171000 Derived 195364000 42077000 Derived 153287000 179148000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 355.5M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.389.1M291.8M194.5M97.3M0.0201320172021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue8513000
2014Revenue59403000
2015Revenue142696000
2016Revenue189006000
2017Revenue257588000
2018Revenue283440000
2019Revenue340212000
2020Revenue360255000
2021Revenue355535000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.3% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.646%472%298%125%-49%201320172021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year597.8%
2015Year over year140.2%
2016Year over year32.5%
2017Year over year36.3%
2018Year over year10%
2019Year over year20%
2020Year over year5.9%
2021Year over year-1.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 54.9% 2021
Net margin 43.1% 2021
Free cash flow margin 50.4% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%14%-53%-120%-188%201320172021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin-169.3%
2014Operating margin29.3%
2015Operating margin63.3%
2016Operating margin55.7%
2017Operating margin55.7%
2018Operating margin50.8%
2019Operating margin46.8%
2020Operating margin54.2%
2021Operating margin54.9%
2013Net margin-169.2%
2014Net margin24.8%
2015Net margin48.4%
2016Net margin39.6%
2017Net margin42.7%
2018Net margin26.6%
2019Net margin29.5%
2020Net margin40.9%
2021Net margin43.1%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow margin-63.6%
2015Free cash flow margin44.6%
2016Free cash flow margin36.2%
2017Free cash flow margin22.5%
2018Free cash flow margin32%
2019Free cash flow margin34.5%
2020Free cash flow margin48.4%
2021Free cash flow margin50.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 187.8M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.202.8M152.1M101.4M50.7M0.0201320172021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Operating cash flow10018000
2015Operating cash flow73656000
2016Operating cash flow94053000
2017Operating cash flow138182000
2018Operating cash flow133141000
2019Operating cash flow149007000
2020Operating cash flow186642000
2021Operating cash flow187770000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 179.1M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.196.5M133.6M70.7M7.8M-55.1M201320172021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flow-37787000
2015Free cash flow63651000
2016Free cash flow68480000
2017Free cash flow58021000
2018Free cash flow90790000
2019Free cash flow117261000
2020Free cash flow174334000
2021Free cash flow179148000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

72.4% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.155%116%77%39%0%201320172021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets3.8%
2014Liabilities / assets125.6%
2015Liabilities / assets143.5%
2016Liabilities / assets78.7%
2017Liabilities / assets77.6%
2018Liabilities / assets79.8%
2019Liabilities / assets89.2%
2020Liabilities / assets82.1%
2021Liabilities / assets72.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.65× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.99×4.49×3.00×1.50×0.00×201320172021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2014Current assets / current liabilities5.55×
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.77×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2021Current assets / current liabilities3.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 9.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9167000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -9167000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 24.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24377000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 24377000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 14.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14402000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -14402000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 47.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47192000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 47192000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 14.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14738000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 14738000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10018000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 10018000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47805000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 47805000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.79 million
Calculation and evidence

10018000 − 47805000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -37787000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 69.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69008000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 69008000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73656000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 73656000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10005000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 10005000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.65 million
Calculation and evidence

73656000 − 10005000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 63651000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 74.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74807000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 74807000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94053000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 94053000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25573000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 25573000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.48 million
Calculation and evidence

94053000 − 25573000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 68480000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 110.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110016000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 110016000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138182000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 138182000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80161000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 80161000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.02 million
Calculation and evidence

138182000 − 80161000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58021000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 75.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75450000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 75450000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133141000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 133141000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42351000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 42351000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.79 million
Calculation and evidence

133141000 − 42351000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 90790000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 100.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100288000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 100288000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149007000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 149007000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31746000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 31746000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.26 million
Calculation and evidence

149007000 − 31746000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 117261000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 147.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147432000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 147432000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 186.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186642000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 186642000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12308000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 12308000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174.33 million
Calculation and evidence

186642000 − 12308000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 174334000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 153.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153287000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 153287000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 187.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 187770000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 187770000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8622000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 8622000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179.15 million
Calculation and evidence

187770000 − 8622000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 179148000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 3,698 latest values · 3,684 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001582568, 1582568, PBFX, edgar:1582568

Also known as PBF LOGISTICS LP, PBF Logistics LP