BLUE CAPITAL REINSURANCE HOLDINGS LTD.

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-10-07 to 2020-02-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.3 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

18.87%

2019 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

6.5 million USD

2019 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6100000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3 million USD Source
Exact value

3000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
8.77 million shares Source
Exact value

8774782 shares

Reported share-count change

0.09% · 7.62 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 8767165 shares · 2018-06-30· Source
  • 8774782 shares · 2019-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

31.7 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 7100000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 35400000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 22800000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6700000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5300000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Net income

-28.8 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6700000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -24900000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1800000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1000000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

6 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -600000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 200000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 100000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -600000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -400000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6100000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -400000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-02-28.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -28.3%

    Prior period

    USD 49.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35400000 − 49400000 = -14000000 USD

    49400000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35400000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 14.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 43.2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 28.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -28600000 − -43200000 = 14600000 USD

    -43200000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -28600000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -99.3%

    Prior period

    USD 14.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 100,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    100000 − 14400000 = -14300000 USD

    14400000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    100000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 35.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 28.6 million −81% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 100,000 0.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3144600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable15100000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3138100000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable20700000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3142600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14300000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3149400000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-43200000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3135400000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-28600000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 35.4M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53.4M40.0M26.7M13.3M0.020142015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue44600000
2015Revenue38100000
2016Revenue42600000
2017Revenue49400000
2018Revenue35400000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-28.3% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%7%-6%-19%-32%20142015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year-14.6%
2016Year over year11.8%
2017Year over year16%
2018Year over year-28.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -80.8% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%25%-17%-58%-99%2014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014Net margin33.9%
2015Net margin54.3%
2016Net margin33.6%
2017Net margin-87.4%
2018Net margin-80.8%
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 100K 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.8M-10.1M-66.0M-121.9M-177.8M20142015201620172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow-162400000
2015Operating cash flow3300000
2016Operating cash flow30400000
2017Operating cash flow14400000
2018Operating cash flow100000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

44.5% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%36%24%12%0%20142015201620172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Liabilities / assets10.3%
2015Liabilities / assets13.8%
2016Liabilities / assets10.5%
2017Liabilities / assets30.2%
2018Liabilities / assets44.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 15.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15100000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 15100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 162.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -162400000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -162400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 20.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20700000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 20700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3300000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 3300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 14.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14300000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 14300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30400000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 30400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 43.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43200000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -43200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14400000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 14400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 28.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28600000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -28600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100,000
Exact value

Exact value: 100000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 938 latest values · 938 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001582086, 1582086, edgar:1582086

Also known as BLUE CAPITAL REINSURANCE HOLDINGS LTD., Blue Capital Reinsurance Holdings Ltd.