PLAINS GP HOLDINGS LP

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 44.26B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 48.89B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

17.7 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 17693000000 USD Source

Operating margin

2.24%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 397000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 17693000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

952 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1370000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 418000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

814 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1370000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 418000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 268000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 130000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.06 billion USD Source
Exact value

1060000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.1 billion USD Source
Exact value

1099000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.5%

    Prior period

    USD 48.89 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 44.26 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44262000000 − 48889000000 = -4627000000 USD

    48889000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44262000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +152.4%

    Prior period

    USD 103 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 260 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    260000000 − 103000000 = 157000000 USD

    103000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    260000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +18%

    Prior period

    USD 2.48 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.93 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2931000000 − 2484000000 = 447000000 USD

    2484000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2931000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +43.5%

    Prior period

    USD 448 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 643 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    643000000 − 448000000 = 195000000 USD

    448000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    643000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 44.26 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 42.83 billion 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.43 billion 3.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.17 billion 2.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 260 million 0.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.93 billion 6.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 643 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.29 billion 5.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 95%
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −2.8% of revenue.
  • 2018 93%
  • 2019 94%
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2021 98%
  • 2022 98%
  • 2023 97%
  • 2024 98%
  • 2025 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3120182000000 19192000000 Derived 990000000 896000000 Derived 94000000 -616000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3126223000000 25076000000 Derived 1147000000 1878000000 Derived -731000000 1472000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3134055000000 31783000000 Derived 2272000000 1938000000 Derived 334000000 970000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3133669000000 31689000000 Derived 1980000000 1649000000 Derived 331000000 1319000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3123290000000 25673000000 Derived -2383000000 -1815000000 Derived -568000000 772000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3142078000000 41236000000 Derived 842000000 782000000 Derived 60000000 1655000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3157342000000 56058000000 Derived 1284000000 1116000000 Derived 168000000 1949000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3147336000000 46087000000 Derived 1249000000 1051000000 Derived 198000000 2314000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3148889000000 48027000000 Derived 862000000 759000000 Derived 103000000 2036000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3144262000000 42834000000 Derived 1428000000 1168000000 Derived 260000000 2288000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 44.3B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.9B46.4B31.0B15.5B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue20182000000
2017Revenue26223000000
2018Revenue34055000000
2019Revenue33669000000
2020Revenue23290000000
2021Revenue42078000000
2022Revenue57342000000
2023Revenue47336000000
2024Revenue48889000000
2025Revenue44262000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%57%25%-7%-40%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-12.8%
2017Year over year29.9%
2018Year over year29.9%
2019Year over year-1.1%
2020Year over year-30.8%
2021Year over year80.7%
2022Year over year36.3%
2023Year over year-17.4%
2024Year over year3.3%
2025Year over year-9.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.2% 2025
Net margin 0.6% 2025
Free cash flow margin 5.2% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.0%3.1%-1.8%-6.7%-11.6%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin4.9%
2017Operating margin4.4%
2018Operating margin6.7%
2019Operating margin5.9%
2020Operating margin-10.2%
2021Operating margin2%
2022Operating margin2.2%
2023Operating margin2.6%
2024Operating margin1.8%
2025Operating margin3.2%
2016Net margin0.5%
2017Net margin-2.8%
2018Net margin1%
2019Net margin1%
2020Net margin-2.4%
2021Net margin0.1%
2022Net margin0.3%
2023Net margin0.4%
2024Net margin0.2%
2025Net margin0.6%
2016Free cash flow margin-3.1%
2017Free cash flow margin5.6%
2018Free cash flow margin2.8%
2019Free cash flow margin3.9%
2020Free cash flow margin3.3%
2021Free cash flow margin3.9%
2022Free cash flow margin3.4%
2023Free cash flow margin4.9%
2024Free cash flow margin4.2%
2025Free cash flow margin5.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.9B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2B2.4B1.6B791.4M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow718000000
2017Operating cash flow2496000000
2018Operating cash flow2604000000
2019Operating cash flow2500000000
2020Operating cash flow1510000000
2021Operating cash flow1991000000
2022Operating cash flow2404000000
2023Operating cash flow2722000000
2024Operating cash flow2484000000
2025Operating cash flow2931000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.3B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5B1.7B849.0M-700.0K-850.4M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-616000000
2017Free cash flow1472000000
2018Free cash flow970000000
2019Free cash flow1319000000
2020Free cash flow772000000
2021Free cash flow1655000000
2022Free cash flow1949000000
2023Free cash flow2314000000
2024Free cash flow2036000000
2025Free cash flow2288000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.96× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10×0.83×0.55×0.28×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2024Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 94000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 718 million
Exact value

Exact value: 718000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 718000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1334000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1334000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 616 million
Calculation and evidence

718000000 − 1334000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -616000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 731 million
Exact value

Exact value: -731000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -731000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2496000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2496000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1024000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1024000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 billion
Calculation and evidence

2496000000 − 1024000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1472000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 334 million
Exact value

Exact value: 334000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 334000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2604000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 2604000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.63 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1634000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1634000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 970 million
Calculation and evidence

2604000000 − 1634000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 970000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 331 million
Exact value

Exact value: 331000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 331000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2500000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2500000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1181000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1181000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 billion
Calculation and evidence

2500000000 − 1181000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1319000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 568 million
Exact value

Exact value: -568000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -568000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1510000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1510000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 738 million
Exact value

Exact value: 738000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 738000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 772 million
Calculation and evidence

1510000000 − 738000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 772000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 60 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 60000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.99 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1991000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1991000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 336 million
Exact value

Exact value: 336000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 336000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 billion
Calculation and evidence

1991000000 − 336000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1655000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 168 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 168000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.4 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2404000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2404000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 455 million
Exact value

Exact value: 455000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 455000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 billion
Calculation and evidence

2404000000 − 455000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1949000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 198 million
Exact value

Exact value: 198000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 198000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2722000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2722000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 408 million
Exact value

Exact value: 408000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 408000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 billion
Calculation and evidence

2722000000 − 408000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2314000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 103 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 103000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2484000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2484000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 448 million
Exact value

Exact value: 448000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 448000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 billion
Calculation and evidence

2484000000 − 448000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2036000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 260 million
Exact value

Exact value: 260000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 260000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2931000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2931000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 643 million
Exact value

Exact value: 643000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 643000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 billion
Calculation and evidence

2931000000 − 643000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2288000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

100 filings · 11,213 latest values · 11,216 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001581990, 1581990, PAGP, edgar:1581990

Also known as PLAINS GP HOLDINGS LP