Revenue
531 thousand USD
2021 Q4 · USD
43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2014-01-24 to 2022-03-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
531 thousand USD
2021 Q4 · USD
-1,711.68%
2021 Q4 · %
314 thousand USD
2021 Q4 · USD
160 thousand USD
2021 Q4 · USD
21200000 USD
66999853 shares
13.31% · 7.87 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.18 million USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
-36 million USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
-20.1 million USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
707 thousand USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
-20.8 million USD
2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-03-14.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.16 million
–
Current period
USD 2.18 million
–
2178000 − 3160000 = -982000 USD
3160000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2178000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 28.41 million
–
Current period
−USD 36 million
–
-36000000 − -28414000 = -7586000 USD
-28414000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-36000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 21.64 million
–
Current period
−USD 20.1 million
–
-20102000 − -21637000 = 1535000 USD
-21637000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-20102000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 705,000
–
Current period
USD 707,000
–
707000 − 705000 = 2000 USD
705000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source707000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 0 | 6099000 Derived | -6099000 | 3632000 Derived | -9731000 | -5630000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 0 | 9741000 Derived | -9741000 | -26000 Derived | -9715000 | -7826000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 302000 | 15592000 Derived | -15290000 | -43000 Derived | -15247000 | -11059000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 653000 | 19689000 Derived | -19036000 | 2617000 Derived | -21653000 | -15289000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 524000 | 25817000 Derived | -25293000 | -477000 Derived | -24816000 | -19416000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 735000 | 30894000 Derived | -30159000 | -231000 Derived | -29928000 | -21512000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 3160000 | 31627000 Derived | -28467000 | -53000 Derived | -28414000 | -22342000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 2178000 | 38132000 Derived | -35954000 | 46000 Derived | -36000000 | -20809000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 302000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 653000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 524000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 735000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 3160000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2178000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 116.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -19.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 40.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 329.9% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -31.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -5,062.9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -2,915.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -4,826.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -4,103.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -900.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -1,650.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -5,048.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -3,315.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -4,735.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -4,071.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -899.2% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -1,652.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -3,661.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -2,341.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -3,705.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -2,926.8% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -707% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -955.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -4613000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -7411000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -10659000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -14474000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -18131000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -20706000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -21637000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -20102000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -5630000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -7826000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -11059000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -15289000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -19416000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -21512000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -22342000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -20809000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 5% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 14.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 23.2% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 13.1% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 12.7% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 46.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 23.5% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 46.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 19.32× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.23× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.34× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.52× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.67× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.39× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.13× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 9.73 million Exact valueExact value: -9731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.61 million Exact valueExact value: -4613000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.02 million Exact valueExact value: 1017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.63 million Calculation and evidence-4613000 − 1017000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5630000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 9.72 million Exact valueExact value: -9715000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.41 million Exact valueExact value: -7411000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 415,000 Exact valueExact value: 415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.83 million Calculation and evidence-7411000 − 415000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7826000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 15.25 million Exact valueExact value: -15247000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.66 million Exact valueExact value: -10659000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 400,000 Exact valueExact value: 400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.06 million Calculation and evidence-10659000 − 400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11059000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 21.65 million Exact valueExact value: -21653000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.47 million Exact valueExact value: -14474000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 815,000 Exact valueExact value: 815000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.29 million Calculation and evidence-14474000 − 815000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15289000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 24.82 million Exact valueExact value: -24816000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.13 million Exact valueExact value: -18131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.29 million Exact valueExact value: 1285000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.42 million Calculation and evidence-18131000 − 1285000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19416000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 29.93 million Exact valueExact value: -29928000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.71 million Exact valueExact value: -20706000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 806,000 Exact valueExact value: 806000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.51 million Calculation and evidence-20706000 − 806000 USD Exact free cash flow: -21512000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 28.41 million Exact valueExact value: -28414000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.64 million Exact valueExact value: -21637000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 705,000 Exact valueExact value: 705000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.34 million Calculation and evidence-21637000 − 705000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22342000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 36 million Exact valueExact value: -36000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.1 million Exact valueExact value: -20102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 707,000 Exact valueExact value: 707000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.81 million Calculation and evidence-20102000 − 707000 USD Exact free cash flow: -20809000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
43 filings · 2,368 latest values · 2,368 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001579910, 1579910, RESN, edgar:1579910
Also known as RESONANT INC., Resonant Inc