MIX TELEMATICS LIMITED

EDGAR

240 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-07-03 to 2024-02-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

39.1 million USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.28%

2024 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2454000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 39085000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

79 thousand USD

2024 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13517000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13438000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
25.4 million USD Source
Exact value

25419000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
608 million shares Source
Exact value

607800000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.12% · 700 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 607100000 shares · 2022-12-31· Source
  • 607800000 shares · 2023-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

150 million USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 144993000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 108128000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 36351000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 37762000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 39085000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2023-12-31 Source

Net income

5.58 million USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4522000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2260000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1608000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 249000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1461000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2023-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

22.7 million USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 21948000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12795000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4979000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13438000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4979000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13517000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13438000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-02-09.

Financial data available through: 2023-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-03-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.2%

    Prior period

    USD 143.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 144.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    144993000 − 143294000 = 1699000 USD

    143294000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    144993000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -49.5%

    Prior period

    USD 8.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4522000 − 8947000 = -4425000 USD

    8947000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4522000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +13.1%

    Prior period

    USD 19.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21948000 − 19402000 = 2546000 USD

    19402000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21948000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

  • Revenue USD 144.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 54.13 million 37% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 79.3 million 55% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 11.57 million 8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.04 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.52 million 3.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 21.95 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2018 11%88%
  • 2019 10%83%
  • 2020 86%
  • 2021 12%86%
  • 2022 90%
  • 2023 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31131781000 115615000 Derived 16166000 2219000 Derived 13947000 7653000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31143705000 119414000 Derived 24291000 9481000 Derived 14810000 16848000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31145650000 124602000 Derived 21048000 10061000 Derived 10987000 13472000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31126894000 108696000 Derived 18198000 3603000 Derived 14595000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31143294000 128845000 Derived 14449000 5502000 Derived 8947000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31144993000 133428000 Derived 11565000 7043000 Derived 4522000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 145M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.157.3M118.0M78.7M39.3M0.0201820212023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Revenue131781000
2019Revenue143705000
2020Revenue145650000
2021Revenue126894000
2022Revenue143294000
2023Revenue144993000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.2% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.0%7.5%0.0%-7.5%-14.9%201820212023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year9%
2020Year over year1.4%
2021Year over year-12.9%
2022Year over year12.9%
2023Year over year1.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8% 2023
Net margin 3.1% 2023
Free cash flow margin 9.2% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.3%13.7%9.1%4.6%0.0%201820212023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018Operating margin12.3%
2019Operating margin16.9%
2020Operating margin14.5%
2021Operating margin14.3%
2022Operating margin10.1%
2023Operating margin8%
2018Net margin10.6%
2019Net margin10.3%
2020Net margin7.5%
2021Net margin11.5%
2022Net margin6.2%
2023Net margin3.1%
2018Free cash flow margin5.8%
2019Free cash flow margin11.7%
2020Free cash flow margin9.2%
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 21.9M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.7M31.2M20.8M10.4M0.0201820212023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Operating cash flow26018000
2019Operating cash flow31455000
2020Operating cash flow28178000
2021Operating cash flow38572000
2022Operating cash flow19402000
2023Operating cash flow21948000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 13.5M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.2M13.6M9.1M4.5M0.0201820212023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2018Free cash flow7653000
2019Free cash flow16848000
2020Free cash flow13472000
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

38.4% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%31%21%10%0%2018-03-3120212023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Liabilities / assets27.1%
2020Liabilities / assets31.1%
2021Liabilities / assets27.9%
2022Liabilities / assets29.8%
2023Liabilities / assets38.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.34× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.55×1.91×1.28×0.64×0.00×2018-03-3120212023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2018-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.94×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.34×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
USD 13.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13947000 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 13947000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26018000 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 26018000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18365000 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 18365000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.65 million
Calculation and evidence

26018000 − 18365000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7653000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
USD 14.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14810000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 14810000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31455000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 31455000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14607000 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 14607000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.85 million
Calculation and evidence

31455000 − 14607000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16848000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
USD 10.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10987000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 10987000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28178000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 28178000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14706000 USD

2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31: 14706000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.47 million
Calculation and evidence

28178000 − 14706000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13472000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
USD 14.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14595000 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 14595000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38572000 USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31: 38572000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
USD 8.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8947000 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 8947000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19402000 USD

2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31: 19402000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4522000 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 4522000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21948000 USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31: 21948000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

240 filings · 5,374 latest values · 5,374 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001576914, 1576914, MIXT, edgar:1576914

Also known as MIX TELEMATICS LIMITED, MiX Telematics Ltd